Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 151
Sort by:

 
V.J.M.J.: VIVA JESUS, MARIA Y JOSE A CELEBRATION OF THE BIRTH OF JESUS
Winn, Robert
MEXICAN FOLK ART AND TOYS FROM THE COLLECTION OF ROBERT K. WINN. San Antonio, TX: Trinity University Press, ( 1977 ). Inscribed and signed by several persons, including Lady Bird Johnson. Numerous full color illustrations. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Square 8vo size. Dark orange cloth. Nice, clean copy in spine-faded dust jacket. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
VACATION DAYS
No author stated
And How to Spend Them. Chicago, IL: American Publishing Co., 1897. Profusely illustrated in b/w and duo-tones, with a color frontispiece. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Brown cloth backed, pictorial paper covered boards. Head and heel quite bumped and lightly frayed. Corners heavily split. Board edges moderately to heavily rubbed and worn. Spine darkened. Boards lightly scuffed and soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly to moderately toned with minimal scattered staining. Form... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
VAGARIES
Munthe, Axel
London: John Murray, 1898. FIRST EDITION. 308 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Green cloth. Top edge gilt. Minor vertical crease in spine; covers slightly soiled; some very light, scattered foxing. Overall, a very nice copy. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$125.00

 
VALENTINE CAT
Bulla, Clyde Robert
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1959. First edition. Numerous color illustrations by Leonard Weisgard. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Light pink cloth. Nice copy in mildly worn d.j. Very good/Very good-. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$125.00

 
VALET’S TRAGEDY
Lang, Andrew
And Other Studies. London: Longmans, Green, & Co., 1903. Two b/w plates and a frontispiece. x, (4), 366 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Sangorsky & Sutcliffe binding in full crushed crimson morocco. Five raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt lettering and devices tooled in compartments, boards decoratively ruled in gilt with corner devices, gilt edges and turn-ins, top edge gilt. Original covers bound in at rear. Extremities lightly rubbed. Spine darkened. Edges and pages mildly toned with minimal scatte... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$400.00

 
VALLEJO AND MARE ISLAND: VALLEJO, CAL.; THE CITY OF CASH
None given
N. p.: None given, N. d. Illustrated with 16 b/w photos on 18 panels. Contents bound accordian-style, with 12 panels, printed on both sides; 3 panels are of text pp. Softcover. 16mo size. Light green stiff wrappers. Gift inscription on inside of front wrapper, else crisp and clean. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
VALLEY FORGE
Kantor, MacKinlay
NY: M. Evans & Co., Inc., (1975). Signed “cordially” by the author. 339 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Blue cloth backed, ivory paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners mildly bumped; rear head joint starting to fray. Board edges lightly rubbed and quite sunned. Boards, edges and pages uniformly yellowed with minimal scattered foxing and staining extending only to preliminaries. Gift inscription in ink to ffep. Still quite good. Interior clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$24.00

 
VALLEY OF THE SHADOW
Randall, David V
Philadelphia, PA: D. V. Randall, 1996. One of an edition limited to 100 copies. Signed and inscribed by the author. 279 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Ivory over red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Minor bumping to pressure points. Clean, tight and bright. Very good+/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$125.00

 
VALLEY OF DIAMONDS AND OTHER STORIES
Giles, Rev. Chauncey
London: W. Nicholson & Sons, nd. Numerous b/w illustrations. 253 pp. Hardcover. 16mo. Dark green cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine and front board. Head and heel bumped and worn; corners lightly bumped and rubbed; light insect damage to boards, more so to front; top edge lightly soiled; former owner’s book plate to front pastedown. Interior clean. Very good/No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
VALLEY OF THE SHADOW
Tremayne, Peter
NY: St. Martin’s Press, (2000). First American edition. 269 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
VALLEY OF FEAR
Doyle, A. Conan
New York: George H. Doran Co., ( 1914 ). FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, preceding the first U K ed.. Seven duotone plates by Arthur I. Keller. 320 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark red cloth. Spine darkened, gilt somewhat dulled, cloth rubbed at head, heal, and hinges of spine and worn through at corners of spine, cloth rubbed at corners, interior tight and clean. Over all, a much better than average copy. Very good/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$400.00

 
VALLEY OF FEAR
Doyle, A. Conan
A Sherlock Holmes Novel. Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. Some black and white illustrations, with frontispiece in duotone. Illustrated by Arthur I. Keller. 320 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth. Gilt lettering to front board. Professional restoration to head, heel and corners. A nice, solid copy. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$225.00

 
VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW FALL 1991
Mader, Amy Lawrence, et al., eds
Vol. 26, No. 1. Including The Bill of Rights Yesterday and Today: A Bicentennial Celebration Symposium Issue. Valparaiso, IN: Valparaiso University School of Law, 1991. 435 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Light lavender paper wrappers. Wrappers rubbed, creased, lightly foxed and unevenly sunned; edges lightly foxed as well. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.95

 
THE VALUATION OF APARTMENT PROPERTIES
Mills, Arlen C. and Anthony Reynolds
Chicago, IL: Appraisal Institute, (1999). Numerous b/w figures. 120 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo size. Illustrative stiff wrappers. A very clean and sound copy. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
VAN CLEEF AND ARPELS: REFLECTIONS OF ETERNITY
Petit, Marc
Paris: Editions Cercle D’Art, 2006. Translated from the French by David Macey for the texts and Datasia for the captions and descriptions. Copious full color and b/w photographs. Photography by Guy Lucas de Peslouan. 191 pp. Hardcover. Folio. Silver cloth. Silver lettering to spine and front board. Front board minimally bumped at center; bottom corners lightly bumped; otherwise, a great copy in excellent condition. Housed in a lightly edge bumped dustjacket. Interior remains very clean and bright... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$90.00

 
VAN GOGH: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS
Metropolitan Museum of Art
Catalogue to accompany a special loan exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Art Institute of Chicago 1949-1950. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1949. A few color and numerous b/w reproductions. 96 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo size. White illustrated paper wrappers. Wrappers worn and damp-stained with light damage to spine; wrappers and edges lightly soiled. Interior clean and bright. Very good-/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.50

 
VAN GOGH PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS
[van Gogh] [No author stated]
A Special Loan Exhibition. [Np]: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1949. Copious b/w illustrations. 96 pp. paperback. Small 4to size. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover soiled to rear wrap, spine sunned, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; light scattered foxing throughout; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.00

 
VANDERBILTS AND THE GILDED AGED: ARCHITECTURAL ASPIRATIONS 1879 - 1901
Foreman, John and Robbe Pierce Stimson
New York: S. Martin’s Pr., 1991. FIRST EDITION. Signed by both authors. Copious b/w photographs. 340 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Tan cloth backed, paper covered boards. Nice copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$125.00

 
VANESSA AND HER CORRESPONDENCE WITH JONATHAN SWIFT
( Swift, Jonathan ) Vanhomrigh, Esther
London: Selwyn & Blount, Ltd, 1921. Introduction by A. Martin Freeman. 216 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Burgundy cloth. nice, unopened, untrimmed copy in a Niced.j. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00

 
A VANISHED WORLD
Vishniac, Roman
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1983. Wiesel, Elie. First edition. Copious b/w photographs. Photography by Vishniac, Roman. 180 pp. Hardcover. Oblong Large 8vo size. Dark brown paper covered boards. Gilt lettering. Book and d.j. in excellent condition, beautifully depicts the artist’s work Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 151
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (127)
Signed (16)