Titles starting with V from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 98
V. OLYMPIADEN. Olympiska spelen i Stockholm 1912 i bild och ord. [V or 5th Olympiad] [The 1912 Olympic Games at Stockholm in pictures and word]
Goteborg, Sweden: Ahlen & Akerlund, 1912. 526 pages of text. Original hardcover suede binding with moderate to heavy wear to spine extremities, and light shelfwear elsewhere. Illustrated with hundreds of black & white photographs. Text printed in black and red. A few tiny spots of staining to top edge of closed pages. 2500 numbered and registered copies published, of which this in number 1328, registered to a Mr. F. A. Larson of Chicago. Larson was the owner and publisher of the Swedish weekly "... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
VAGARIES IN VERSE. Signed by Hary Hurd Boyd
Chicago, IL: published by author, 1937. [iv], 35 pages of text. Hardcover binding: red spine, with grey paper-covered boards and printed front cover label; minimal shelfwear. Inscribed and signed on the front endpaper by the author "For William A. Baehr with my sincere regard [signed] Harry Boyd Hurd." Included is a typed letter, signed by Hurd, on Pam & Hurd stationery, presenting the book to Baehr (at 231 South LaSalle St).. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
VAGINAL SURGERY. Second edition
Baltimore, MD: Williams & Wilkins, 1983. viii, 384 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Illustrated with hundreds of black & white sketches. The text is clean and unmarked. Second edition.. Second edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE VALLEY CUP
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1962 208 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor sunning to the extremities. Price-clipped dustjacket is slightly sunned on the spine, with a few small chips, tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by line-drawings by Paul Frame.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
THE VALUE OF TIME; or, The History of Richard Gordon. A Tale for Youth
Glasgow: Printed for Chalmers & Collins, 1824. 224 pages of text followed by [iv] pages of publisher's advertisement. Original maroon three quarter leather binding with marbled paper-covered boards and bright green spine label; moderately rubbed and slightly darkened. Illustrated by a frontis of Richard Gordon drawn by A. Henderson and engraved on steel by J. Swan. Original Wm. Collins bookseller ticket on the inside front cover. Lacks the front endpaper. The first 24 pages are very slightly foxed, ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
VALUES IMMEDIATE AND CONTRIBUTORY AND THEIR INTERRELATION
New York: New York University Press, 1920 x, 197 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. No dustjacket. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on front endpaper. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
VANCOUVER. The Way It Was
North Vancouver, British Columbia: Whitecap Books Ltd, 1984 239 pages. Black hardcover cloth binding. Pictorial dustjacket with minor wear to extremities.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Illus. by paintings by the author. Oblong quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE VANISHED WORLD
New York: Forward Association, 1947. 583 pages of text including an index. Original hardcover binding moderately sunned on the spine, with minor shelfwear and soiling; illustration on front cover. Inner hinge broken at beginning of the text, and a preliminary page (blank) is torn and crudely repaired. Contains hundreds of black & white photographs showing Jewish cities and Jewish people around Europe before the World War II. Small stain to the lower corner of about 100 pages, not affecting the photograp... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
A VANISHED WORLD
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1983. 180 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains approximately 200 black & white photographs. With a Foreword by Elie Wiesel. These photographs of the Jews of Eastern Europe were taken between 1934 and 1939. The text is clean and unmarked. First printing of the first edition. Stated: First Edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (D... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
A VANISHED WORLD
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1984. 180 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains approximately 200 black & white photographs. With a Foreword by Elie Wiesel. These photographs of the Jews of Eastern Europe were taken between 1934 and 1939. The text is clean and unmarked. Second printing of the first edition.. First edition, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Ob... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE VANISHING AMERICAN
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925. [x], 308 pages of text, followed by [iv] publisher's advertisement. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with several tiny tears, creasing and six small chips to edges; protected in archival. Previous owner's lengthy inscription neatly on front endpaper. Including frontis, illustrated with four black & white plates.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
A VARIETY OF THINGS
London: William Heinemann, 1953 viii, 223 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor browning to spine, a few small tears, and slight shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Stamped on rear panel of dustjacket and on the inside of the rear cover of the book "Overseas Edition NOT for Canada.". Reprint edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
VASCULAR RESPONSES IN THE EXTREMITIES OF MAN IN HEALTH AND DISEASE. Signed by David I. Abramson
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1944. x, 412 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with moderate shelfwear and rubbing, including minor fraying to the extremities. No dustjacket. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper, and additionally inscribed by another unidentified person. A few pages with minor pencil underlining, a few pages with a tiny spot of soiling in the margin, and the first 40 pages with minor staining to the bottom corner. First edition.. Signed. First... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE VATICAN AND THE AMERICAN HIERARCHY FROM 1870 TO 1965
Stuttgart, Germany: Anton Hiersemann, 1982 xxii, 438 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minor to moderate shelfwear and soiling. No dustjacket. There is profuse pencil underlining and notations scattered throughout the text. Papste und Papsttum Band 21.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
VEDUTE DI ROMA [binder's (spine) title]
Unknown place: Agapito Franzetti, 1820 130 engravings on 65 sheets. Each sheet (page) meausures 113mm x 140mm. No title page (if issued). No date of publication is listed, circa 1820. Original 3/4 leather binding with moderate shelfwear, spine worn with minor loss to extremities, but intact and attractive. Mottled decorative paper sheets cover the boards, and the pastedowns are marbled. Many of the plates are loose, and several pages have discreet staining. The engravings are strong and clean impressions, s... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
THE VEGETABLE or from President to postman
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923 [vi], 145 pages of text followed by 2 pages of advertisement. Original dark green hardcover cloth binding with minor shelfwear and bumping to corners and minor scuff to spine. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately darkened on spine, front panel detached from spine, with three enormous chips to the spine, two large ones to the front panel, and other small creases, tears and chips; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. Newspap... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$695.00
VENICE 360 degrees
New York: Random House, 1987. Unpaginated; 55 color plates including several fold-out panoramas of landmarks. Includes explanatory text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Stated "First American Edition.". First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Oblong folio. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
VENICE. The Art of Living
New York, NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1991 252 pages of text, including an index. Hardcover binding in about new condition with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. 430 color photographs by Jerome Darblay illustrate the book. Translated by Alexandre Bonfante-Warren.. First American edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Oblong quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
VENICE. The Art of Living
New York, NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1991 252 pages of text, including an index. Hardcover binding in about new condition with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. 430 color photographs by Jerome Darblay illustrate the book. Translated by Alexandre Bonfante-Warren. . First American edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Oblong quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
VERIFIABILITY OF VALUE
New York: Columbia University Press, 1944 xii, 267 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and soiling. No dustjacket. Minor ink underlining scattered through first two chapters.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)With dust jacket (79)
Signed (12)
With photos (7)

