Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

 
Vagaries Malicieux
BARNES, DJUNA
New York: Frank Hallman, 1974. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of 500 numbered copies. This copy, however, is unnumbered and apparently out-of-series. A fine copy in the very uncommon dust jacket, the vast majority of the edition not being issued in jacket. Very possibly one of the publisher's own copies, since it is out-of-series and also in jacket. Two short stories reprinted from early periodicals. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Valedictory
KANTOR, MACKINLAY
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Inscribed by Kantor in the year of publication on flyleaf. Near fine in fine bright dust jacket (price-clipped). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Valley Forge
ANDERSON, MAXWELL
Washington: Anderson House, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Valley Forge: A Play in Three Acts
ANDERSON, MAXWELL
Washington DC: Anderson House, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A special limited edition of 200 numbered copies, specially bound in full leather, gilt-stamped with gilt top edges, and signed by Anderson on title page. Minor rubbing to edges, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Value and Use of Cathedrals in England To-day
ELIOT, T.S
[Chichester: Moore & Tillyer, 1951]. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Near fine in wrappers. Gallup A58. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Vanished Pomps of Yesterday
HAMILTION, LORD FREDERIC
New York: George H. Doran Company, [1921]. NEW EDITION. Hardcover. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Vanity Row
BURNETT, W.R
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some light rubbing as well as one tiny chip at top edge. The concluding volume in the trilogy begun by Asphalt Jungle. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Vanity of Duluoz
KEROUAC, JACK
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, [1968]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Gilt spine lettering oxidized as usual. Otherwise a near fine copy in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Vaudeville for a Princess and Other Poems
SCHWARTZ, DELMORE
[New York]: New Directions, [1950]. FIRST EDITION. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket somewhat browned at spine and edges of front and rear panels. Shallow one-inch gouge to rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Vaudeville for a Princess and Other Poems
SCHWARTZ, DELMORE
[New York]: New Directions, [1950]. FIRST EDITION. Superb association copy, inscribed on first white leaf to fellow poet Stephen Spender with two line of verse : "To Stephen Spender / from Delmore Schwartz / November 1950 / "To Dream out of the chaos of my darkness / into a lucid day is all my will. " One of 1600 copies designed at S.A. Jacobs and printed at the Golden Eagle Press. Some of the usual browning around the edges of the title page (offsetting from the opposing leaf) else a t... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Velazquez: Painter of Truth and Prisoner of the King
ART]
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1947]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket with a few tiny nicks at top of spine panel. Includes more than 60 black and white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Versus
NASH, OGDEN
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1949. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some light foxing to top edges. Otherwise a fine copy in a fine dust jacket (slightly creased at spine panel). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Victim
BELLOW, SAUL
The Victim
New York: The Vanguard Press, [1947]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some minor spotting to pages edges and endleaves. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some very minor restoration at head of spine panel. Author's second book. Burgess 99. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$650.00

 
The Violent Land
AMADO, JORGE
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1945. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine, tight book with bright gilt lettering on spine. Fine jacket with artwork by Henry Roth. Author's first book translated into English. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
The Virgin Heart
HUXLEY, ALDOUS]
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1926. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Foxing to page edges and endleaves, otherwise a near fine copy in dust jacket with two short closed tear at head of spine. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Virgin and the Gypsy
LAWRENCE, D.H
Florence: G. Orioli, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of 810 numbered copies. Smallish bookpate on front pastedown. Else a fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket, faintly sunned at spine but crisp and unworn. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
Virginia Woolf
FORSTER, E.M
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1942]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Also the first clothbound edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket slightly tanned at spine and extremities. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Virginian
WISTER, OWEN
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1902. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A clean, near fine copy of this classic. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$850.00

 
A Vision
YEATS, W.B
A Vision
London: Macmillan & Co, 1937. FIRST EDITION THUS.. Hardcover. First printing of the revised and expanded version of this title. Variant binding of full black cloth. A fine copy in a superb fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
A Visit to America
MACDONELL, A.G
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1935. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A fine book in a fine dust jacket (few tiny nicks). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)