Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

 
V For Victor (Signed First Edition)
CHILDRESS, Mark
V For Victor (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. His second novel. A near fine copy with a remainder mark to the bottom edge in a close to near fine price clipped dust jacket with a little fading to the spine and some scratches to the rear panel. Signed by Childress on the half title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
V for Victor (Signed First Edition)
CHILDRESS, Mark
V for Victor (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. His second book. A very near fine tight copy with a remainder mark to the top edge in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Childress on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Vaarely at Janis
VASARELY, Victor
Vaarely at Janis
New York: Sidney Janis Gallery, 1968. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran January 8 through February 3, 1968. Includes numerous black and white and some color illustrations. A very near fine copy in wrappers with mylar overlay. A very attractive catalog. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Vagaries Malicieux: Two Stories
BARNES, Djuna
Vagaries Malicieux: Two Stories
New York: Frank Hallman, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 500 numbered copies, this copy though unnumbered. A very near fine copy in cloth binding with a little flaking to the gilt lettering on the spine. Lacking the scarce dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Valerie Jaudon
JAUDON, Valerie
Valerie Jaudon
New York: Sidney Janis Gallery, 1996. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 18 through March 23, 1996. Brief essay by Saul Ostrow. Includes 4 illustrations. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Valiant Knights of Daguerre: Selected Critical Essays on Photography adn Profiles of Photographic Pioneers
HARTMANN, Sdakichi
The Valiant Knights of Daguerre: Selected Critical Essays on Photography adn Profiles of Photographic Pioneers
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Edited by Harry W. Lawton and George Knox and with collaboration of Wistaria Hartmann Linton. Foreword by Thomas F. Barrow. Bibliography by Michael Elderman. Includes numerous black and white illustrations. A fine and tight copy in a close to near fine dust jacket with the usual fading to the spine and with a crease to the rear flap. A very good reference work. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Valley Forge
ANDERSON, Maxwell
Valley Forge
Washington, D.C.: Anderson House, 1934. First edition. A historical play. A clean very near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket that has some small chips from the top of the spine and a few tears. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Values of the Game (Signed First Edition)
BRADLEY, Bill
Values of the Game (Signed First Edition)
New York: Artisan, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Phil Jackson. A sereis of essays on basketball from the former U.S. senator and basketball great who played on two championship winning teams for the New York Knicks. Illustrated with numerous photographs. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Bradley on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Vampire and Other Poems
KIPLING, Rudyard
The Vampire and Other Poems
New York: Street and Smith. Hardcover. A collection of poems from the author of the "Jungle Book" and other classics. An about very good plus copy in decorated cloth boards with an owner inscription to the front free endpaper and some small tears to the top edge of about 20 pages that doesn't affect the text. An attractive edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Van
DOYLE, Roddy
The Van
London: Secker & Warburg, 1991. First British edition. Hardcover. An earlier novel from the Booker Prize wining author of "Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha." The basis for the movie with Colm Meany. Doyle wrote the screenplay for the movie. An about near fine copy with the ususal darkening to the pages in a very near fine price clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Van Cleef & Arpels - Le Temps Poetique - The Poetry of Time
Van Cleef & Arpels
Van Cleef & Arpels - Le Temps Poetique - The Poetry of Time
Van Cleef & Arpels, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. 79 pages. Their Fall 2008 Watch Catalog for men and women. Laid in is the price list. Text in English and French. A fine copy in illustrated boards ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Van Deren Coke
COKE, Van Deren
Van Deren Coke
Boston, MA: Carl Siembab Gallery, nd. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran May 1 through May 31. Includes 16 black and white photographs, a quote by Edward Weston, a comment by Henry Holmes Smith and a brief biography of Coke. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers with a small crease to the rear panel. Uncommon with only 7 copies in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Van Gogh in Saint-Remy and Auvers
PICKVANCE, Ronald - Vincent Van Gogh
Van Gogh in Saint-Remy and Auvers
New York: The Metropolitian Museum of Art, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. The exhibition catalog for a 1986 show at the Met. Includes 304 illustrations with 90 in color. A very fine copy in cloth binding in very fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Van Gogh Face To Face: The Portraits
VAN GOGH, Vincent
Van Gogh Face To Face: The Portraits
New York & Detroit, MI: Thames & Hudson and The Detroit Institute of Arts, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Essays by Roland Dorn, George S. Keyes, Joseph J Rischel with Katherine Sachs, George T. M. Shackelford, Lauren Soth, Lauren Soth and Judy Sund. Includes 228 illustrations with 204 in color. An about near fine copy with some bumping to the corners and a small owner signature to the front free endpaper in a near fine dust jacket with the same bumping to the corners. An attractive monograph that... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Van Gogh in Saint-Remy and Auvers
PICKVANCE, Ronald - Vincent Van Gogh
Van Gogh in Saint-Remy and Auvers
New York: The Metropolitian Museum of Art, 1986. First edition. Softcover. The exhibition catalog for a 1986 show at the Met. 304 illustrations with 90 in color. A fine and tight copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Van Gogh in Arles
PICKVANCE, Ronald
Van Gogh in Arles
New York: Musuem of Modern Art, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. The exhibition catalog from an show at MOMA in 1984 that studied the fifteen month period between 1888-1889 that Van Gogh spent in Arles. Includes 252 illustrations with 166 in color. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Van (Signed Uncorrected Proof)
DOYLE, Roddy
The Van (Signed Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Viking, 1991. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. An earlier novel from the author of the Booker Prize winning "Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha." A very near fine copy in a blue printed wrappers with a little wear at the head of the spine and a small spot on the rear panel. Signed by Doyle on the title page. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Van (Signed First Edition)
DOYLE, Roddy
The Van (Signed First Edition)
New York: Viking, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. An earlier novel from the author of the Booker Prize winning "Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Doyle on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
A Vanished World (Signed First Edition)
VISHNIAC, Roman
A Vanished World (Signed First Edition)
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A powerful collection of photographs of European Jews prior to World War II. Includes a foreword by Elie Wiesel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed and boldly inscribed on the second page. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
A Vanished World
VISHNIAC, Roman
A Vanished World
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A powerful collection of photographs of European Jews prior to World War II. Includes a foreword by Elie Wiesel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (130)
With dust jacket (103)
Signed (37)
With photos (142)