Titles starting with V from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 22
VALLEY OF WILD HORSES
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/very good +. Early reprint with a jacket of a cowboy watching wild horses frolic in the meadow. Orange/red cloth, a nice copy. A struggle between men, the brave and the bad, in a gigantic canyon corral. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
VALPARAISO. A Play
New York: Scribner's, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of DeLillo's second play, which had it's premiere at the American Repertory Theater in Cambridge, MA. A man sets out on an ordinary business trip to Valparaiso, Indiana. It turns out to be a mock-heroic journey toward identity and transcendence. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE VAMPIRES
New York: Grove Press, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. The supernatural and the weaknesses and vices of human beings collide on a remote tropical island in which a group of people are victimizers and victims in strange evil rituals. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE VANISHING AMERICAN
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Early reprint in a fine jacket that shows an Indian seated on a rock and a woman standing nearby. A novel concerning the great romance of the American Indian. Sharp copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE VANISHING AMERICAN
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1925. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in brown cloth with blue lettering/in a very good bright clean jacket with chipping at both ends of. Code I-Z. A great romance of the American Indian. The story of Nopai, the young Nopah warrior, cursed with the strange and conflicting heritage of a white man's education and the fierce soul of an Indian, enter the golden haired, fascinating Marian Warner, who came from the East. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE VENTRILOQUIST'S TALE
New York: Bloomsbury, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First U.S. edition. Winner of the Whitbread First Novel Award. Melville conjures vivid pictures of savannah, forest and city life in South America where love is often bumped by disaster. With ribbon marker. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD. Preface by Austin Dobson. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson
London/New York: Macmillan, (1922). Reprint. Hardcover. Very good plus copy. Hugh Thomsoin. 8vo. This copy is finely bound by Riviere in brown leather with cottage motif on the front cover and a steaming bowl with clay pipe on rear cover. All edges gilt, gilt-ruled turns ins; spine creased at joints, generally clean and sound otherwise. With fine etched bookplate for Beatrice E Smith signed by "H. Martyn." A handsome copy of this famous novel first published in 1766. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
VICTORY OF EAGLES
New York: Ballantine Books / Del Rey, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine. Small 4to. This copy is signed by Novik on the title page in her sparkling, light-blue ink. A novel in the Temeraire series. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
VICTORY OF EAGLES
London: Harper Voyager, 2008. First British edition. Hardcover. Fine/a fine. The fifth novel in the Temeraire series. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
THE VIETNAM PHOTO BOOK
New York: Grossman, 1971. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. This being the first paper edition. It was also available in cloth. Jury was a press photographer for the US Army in Vietnam. 160 pages illustrated from black and white photographs of the wounded soldiers and civilians ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
THE VIETNAM PHOTO BOOK
New York: Grossman, 1971. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. This being the first paper edition. It was also available in cloth. Jury was a press photographer for the US Army in Vietnam. 160 pages illustrated from black and white photographs of the wounded soldiers and civilians. Crease to front cover. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE VILLAGE OF BOM JESUS
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Author's first book. Concerns the village of Guajara, a village deep in the rain forest in the far northwest of Brazil. This is the home of Bom Jesus, a calico cat most enigmatic. Yellow boards and green cloth, in dust jacket (small corner crease to front flap). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
VINELAND
Boston: Little Brown, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. A novel introducing a cast of individuals so quirky, so vulnerable, and so terribly ill equipped to deal with each other they could only hail from this world (northern California). Part daytime drama, and part political thriller, and all Pynchon. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE VIRGINIAN. With Illustrations by Arthur I. Keller
New York/London: Macmillan, 1902. First edition. Hardcover. Very good bright copy with a little smudging to the red in the title, solid and tight/No Jacket. Arthur I Keller. Signed by Wister on a tipped-in sheet. Basis for the big screen film. In 1891, after a conversation in which the author and his friend, Teddy Roosevelt discussed the literary potential of his impressions of western life, Wister began writing his stories of America's last internal frontier. These preriminary works eventually led to... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
VISION IN SPRING. Introduction by Judith L. Sensibar
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. This sequence of 14 love poems by Faulkner is a pivotal work in the great writer's literary career, a vital link between his early apprenticeship to poetry and the brilliance of his fiction. After writing these poems, Faulkner bound it by hand, and presented it to his future wife, Estelle Oldham Franklin, during the summer of 1921 while she was still married to her first husband. The original manuscript has apparently been l... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A VISION OF GREECE. Described and Painted by Vera Willoughby
London: Philip Allan & Co, 1925. Hardcover. Very good plus to near fine, tight copy. 4to. One of 500 numbered copies printed by The Camelot Press Limited, at Southhampton. Cloth and decorated boards. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE VISIONARY POSITION
New York: Random House, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The inside story of the digital dreamers who are making virtual reality a reality. Publisher's slip and press release laid in. By the author of I Sing the Body Electronic. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
A VISITOR COMPLAINS OF MY DISENFRANCHISE
Los Angeles: Illuminati, 1987. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Stiff wrappers with a small knob (made of metal) on the front cover so that opening the book is like opening a door. Narrow 8vo. Published in an edition of 225 copies. Although not called for, this copy is signed by Bukowski on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
THE VISUAL DICTIONARY OF SHIPS AND SAILING
London/New York/Stuttgar: Dorling Kindersley, 1991. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine, bound in slick illustrated boards/fine. Folio. A volume in the Eyewitness Visual Dictionaries. 64pp with index. Packed with crisp and clear photographs with thousands of names for different types of ships and their parts. Each subject is depicted whole in a full-color photograph or illustrations. Then it is taken apart, or, "exploded" and each component is identified with carefully researched labels. Par... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE VOICE OF THE COYOTE. Illustrated by Olaus J. Murie
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1949. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/near fine and bright dust jacket. Olaus J. Murie. Dobie gathered material for this book, on the small, wise tuneful wolf of the praries, the coyote, for 30 years. This creature has earned for himself equality with Reynard the Fox as the folk symbol of one of the world's greatest areas. In writing about him as he is in life, in literaure, and around the camp-fire, Dobie has produced a new kind of natural history. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)

