Titles starting with V from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 179
V. Interne Ausstellung K¸nstl. Lichtbilder - 1912 vom 27. Oktober bis einschliesslich 24. November
Gesellschaft f¸r Licht-Bildnerei im ÷sterreich. Gebirgsverein 1912 vg Oblong octavo. Unpaginated (68pp). Original printed wraps. Rare catalog by the Austrian Gebirgsverein of the V. k¸nstlerische Lichtbilder exhibition in 1912. Profusely illustrated with b/w reproductions of diapositive photography by the following artists: Johann Angrosch, Josef Brantner, Karl Burckhart, Franz Diwald, Otto Eremit, H. Fastenbauer, Adolf Fr¸hauf, Theodor Hampel, Friedrich Hecht, Edmund Hesse, Karl Hornschau, Alexander ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
V riadakh germanskoi sotsialdemokratii
S.-Peterburg (St. Petersburg) Izd. N. Glagoleva ND poor Ex library. 8vo. 260pp. Paper-covered stiff boards. Age wearing throughout boards. Pulling and chipping to edges. Inventory library plate near tail of spine. Pages loose from binding but complete. Upper corner of title-page missing. Pages brittle. Age browning to pages. Alexander Parvus, born Israel Lazarevich Gelfand (1867-1924), was a Russian revolutionary as well as a Social Democrat in Germany. Text in Russian. Poor condition. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
VII Olympiade Antwerpen 1920
Kobenhavn Jydsk Idraets Blads 1920 vg 4to. 160pp. Gray cloth with gold lettering on cover. Rare account of the 1920 Summer Olympic Games in Antwerp. Profusely illustrated with annotated b/w reproductions of photographs as well as 2 full-page drawings in rich vibrant colors. Waterstaining on front cover, slight age wear on binding. Small white stain on free front endpaper. Creasing on bottom right corner of few pages. Small stain on outer margin of page 76-80, not affecting text or images. Text in Danish. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
VIII. Jahresbericht der Israelitisch-Theologischen Lehranstalt in Wien f¸r das Schuljahr 1900/1901 voran geht Der Hermeneutische Syllogismus in der Talmudischen Litteratur. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Logik im Morgenlande
Wien Israel.-Theol. Lehranstalt 1901 First edition g Large octavo. [4], 210pp. First edition of this fascinating work on the hermeneutic syllogism in the Talmudic literature, being a contribution to the history of logic in the East. Age wear on wraps with front cover and spine missing and back cover chipped and detached. Title-page and first 2 pages loose. Some soiling and age-toning on title-page and last page. Text in German. Wraps in overall poor, interior in good to very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
VW - Das vern¸nftige Automobil [Handbook for "Standard-Modell" & "Export-Modell"]
Wolfsburg Volkswagenwerk GmbH ND (ca. 1950) vg Quarto. Unpaginated (24pp). Original spiral-bound color-illustrated wrappers. Scarce Volkswagen handbook introducing the VW-Limousine which was available in the Standard & Export model. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of technical color drawings as well as reproductions of photographs in color and duo tone. One color fold-out plate of the VW-Export-Limousine with descriptive parchment overlay. Few other leaves in fold-out. Includes two-page price lis... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Vacation Cabins Built with Log Cabin Siding
Portland, Oregon NP ca. 1930 vg 8vo. 14pp. Illustrated stapled wrappers as issued. "Log-Cabin siding of Western Pines is a modern material which achieves the primitive charm of a pioneer cabin built more laboriously with logs." Delightfully illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs as well as plans. Water staining to bottom right corner of pages throughout. Overall very good condition. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Vale of Cedars and Other Stories
Philadelphia The Jewish Publication Society of America 1902 First edition g Octavo. VIII, 428pp. Uncut. Top edge gilt. Original pictorial cloth. Decorative endpapers. Color frontispiece protected with a tissue-guard. Decorative title-page with printer's device. Fascinating work compiling stories of Jewish life, some relating to the religious persecution of the Jews in Spain during the Inquisition. Tales include: The Perez Family; Amete and Yafeh; The Fugitive; The Edict; The Escape; Helon; The Spirit's Ent... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Van Dyke and the Mythical City, Hollywood [INSCRIBED, SIGNED]
Culver City, CA. Murray & Gee, Inc., 1948 First edition vg Octavo. 424pp. Original pictorial dust-jacket over blue cloth, with gold lettering on front board and spine. Free front endpaper inscribed and signed by Van Dyke's mother (Laura Winston Van Dyke). "Dealing with the colorful career of the famous motion picture directorial genius, the late W. S. Van Dyke II, this work is not a biography, but an engrossing narrative revealing "behind scenes" passages in Van Dyke's life". It is profusely illustrated wi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Van Ensor tot Permeke
Tielt, Utrecht Lanoo 1971 First edition vg Small Folio. 315 pp. Dark green cloth with gold lettering in illustrated glossy dust jacket. A vast collection of paintings and drawings by 32 artists such as James Ensor, Gust de Smet and Edgard Tijtgat with biographies. Includes bibliography. Profusely illustrated with full page color and b/w reproductions of photographs. Very slight scuffing to dj and very slight rubbing to dj corners. Text in Dutch. Dj in near fine, boards in fine, interior in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
A Vanished World
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1983) Reprint vg Oblong 4to. Unpaginated. (c.180pp.) Brown cloth with facsimile of Vishniac's signature blind-stamped onto front board, gold lettering on spine. In original pictorial dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with 180 reproductions of photographs in b/w. Foreword by Elie Wiesel. "A Vanished World is the first book to offer a comprehensive selection of Roman Vishniac's celebrated photographs of the Jew of Eastern Europe. Taken between 1934 and 1939, as Vishniac exp... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Vanished Communities in Hungary: The History and Tragic Fate of the Jews in Ujhely and ZemplÈn County
Toronto Memorial Book Committe 1986 vg Ex-library. 8vo. 170,[26],141-5pp. Illustrated gold-stamped black cloth with gold lettering on spine. "This book speaks about Jews who could have been saved. When Adolph Eichmann and his SS men, helped by Hungarian accomplices, began rounding them up for deportation, in May 1944, Normandy was three weeks away. The free world already knew about Auschwitz. Hungarian Jews did not. Why didn't they? Why weren't they warned? You will be confronted by these painful, agonizi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Vanished Towers and Chimes of Flanders
Philadelphia Penn Publishing Company 1916 g Large 8vo. 17-212 pp. Green decorated cloth binding. With 30 full color plates of illustrations by the author. Pages edges faded. Corners bumped. Some wear to head and tail of spine. Clean, ex-library copy. Overall, in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Vanity Fair. A Novel without a Hero. 2-volume set
Oxford Limited Editions Club 1931 Limited edition vg Large quarto. XX, 365, VI, 366-772pp. Original red cloth over decorative paper covered boards, with gold lettering on spine. Lacking dust jackets. Uncut. Decorative endpapers. Ex-libris of Lucy Smith Battson (ex Lucy Doheny) on free front endpaper of both volumes. Illustrated half title page, colored frontispiece and illustrated title-page on both volumes. Decorative headpieces. Beautiful edition of this classic novel, profusely illustrated with numerous... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Vanity: Photographs by Holly Wright
Washington, D.C. Corcoran Gallery of Art 1988 vg 8vo. Unpaginated. Original wraps. Exhibition catalog. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Variations: Drawings, Water Colors, Etchings and Lithographs by VertËs
New York Graphic Society 1961 Limited First American edition vg 1/1000. 150, [2]pp. Original illustrated dust-jacket over illustrated cloth. Frontispiece. Printer's device on title-page. Fascinating work compiling 151 b/w and color illustrations of this important figure of contemporary arts. Some age-wear on dust-jacket with slight creasing along edges, spine sunned, and minor age-toning on covers. Dust-jacket in overall good, binding and interior in near fine condition.. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication [Complete in 2 volumes]
New York Orange Judd & Company (1868) First American edition vg Octavo. x,494,[10]pp. viii,568,[8]pp. Original green cloth with blind-stamped borders on covers and gold lettering on spine. Important 19th century work by Darwin on the domestication of animals and plants with detailed facts about artificial selection and discussion of them. Chapter XXVII contains a description of Darwin's theory of heredity which he called pangenesis. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of in-text drawings. With publisher's a... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Various Small Fires [SIGNED]
Los Angeles Anderson, Ritchie & Simon (1970) Second edition vg 1/3000. Sm. 8vo. Unpaginated. Wraps in original glassine. Minor discoloration to glassine. Slight chipping and one tiny closed tear to top edge of glassine. Signed by Ruscha on free front endpaper. A painter, printmaker, and filmmaker, Edward Ruscha was born in Omaha, Nebraska, in 1937. He moved to Los Angeles in the early 1950's where he studied at the Chouinard Art Institute from 1956 - 1960. By the early sixties he had made a name for himsel... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The Vatican Council and the Jews
Cleveland The World Publishing Company (1968) First edition g 8vo. xiv, 322pp. Original beige cloth with purple lettering on spine in original printed dust jacket. Offers background on Vatican II's ìStatement on the Jewsî and its rejection of the charge of deicide. Also discusses the role of Pope John XXIII in fostering religious dialogue and Rolf Hochhuth's play The Deputy. Tail of spine bumped. Foxing on leaf edges. Dj shows signs of shelf wear. Overall in good condition. Rabbi Arthur Gilbert taught... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Ve-Zot Torat Ha-Bayit
Kapust The Brothers Yafeh 1810-1811 g 4to. 43 leaves. Rebound in modern leather. Modern endpaper. Gilt stamped on front cover and spine. An important digest of the Jewish dietary laws, including laws of ritual slaughter. This edition is an abridged version of Sefer Torat Ha-Bayit Ha-Arukh. Book stamps and inscriptions on title page, not affecting text. Book stamp on bottom margin of second to last page and last page, not affecting text. Page corners bumped. Water staining, wormholes and rippling through... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Veered Science
Huntington Beach, CA NP (1995) vg 8vo. 60pp. Original wrappers. "This catalogue has been published in conjunction with the exhibition Veered Science, Huntington Beach Art Center, July 1 - September 4, 1995. The exhibition was curated by Marilu Knode, Curator." Illustrated with b/w plates. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (83)
Signed (11)
With photos (44)

