Titles starting with V from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with V) [X] Bookseller : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 69
VAGABONDING DOWN THE ANDES
New York: The Century Co., 1917. First edition. hardcover. Very Good +. Green cloth over bds. with white lettering on spine and front cover and black and white decoration on spine and front cover. Illustrated with 176 photographs by the author with a map showing the route. Very Slight wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THE VALE OF CEDARS AND OTHER TALES
London: J. M. Dent and Co., 1902. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. T. H. Robinson. Pictorial tan cloth over bds. with decorative endpapers. Illustrated by T. H. Robinson and an Introduction by Walter Jerrold. Gift inscription on half title and light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
VALEDICTION
New York: Delacorte Press, 1984. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Black bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Robert Parker on title page. Spenser is hired to find a young woman who may or may not have been kidnapped by members of a fanatic religious sect. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
VALPARAISO
New York: Harper and Row, 1964. First edition. hardcover. Very Good/very good. Green cloth over bds. with green cloth spine in DJ. Light wear at extremities. A drama of misunderstanding and revenge. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
THE VAMPIRE ARMAND
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black cloth over bds. in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.20
THE VAMPIRE COMPANION
New York: Ballantine Books, 1993. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE VAMPIRE LESTAT
New York: Alfred A. Knopf., 1985. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Tan bds. with tan cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Anne Rice on FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$305.60
VAMPIRES AT MIDNIGHT
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. First American edition. hardcover. Very Good/good. Black cloth over bds. in price clipped DJ. Signed by Robert Bloch at his story. Contains stories by: August Derleth, Ray Bradbury, Fritz Leiber, Robert Bloch, Richard Mathieson and many others. DJ has closed tear on front near fold. This was originally published in 1968 under the title "The Midnight People" by Leslie Frewin Publishers, Ltd. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
VANE PURSUIT
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1989. First printing. hardcover. Fine/fine. Green bds. with green cloth spine in DJ. Review copy with review materials laid in. Signed by Charlotte MacLeod on title page. A Peter Shandy mystery. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
VANISH WITH THE ROSE
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1992. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Pink bds. with red cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Barbara Michaels on title page. A shiverey entertainment. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
VANISHED TOWERS AND CHIMES OF FLANDERS
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1916. First edition. hardcover. Very Good +. 4to. Green buckram over bds. with gold lettering and decoration on spne and front cover. Front cover is elaborately decorated. Illustrated. Very minor wear at extremities. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$77.80
THE VANISHING PEOPLE
London: B. T. Batsford, 1978. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Mary I. French. Purple cloth over bds. in DJ. Illustrated by Mary I. French ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
THE VANISHING AIR LINER
Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1932. hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Green cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine and front cover in DJ. Minor browning around page edges and DJ has light wear at extremities. Book is exceptionally bright, tight and clean. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE VANISHING TOWER
Cambridge, Mass: Archival Press, 1980. First edition thus. Slipcased. Fine. Michael Whelan. Burgundy leather over bds. in slipcase. Illustrated by Michael Whelan. First U.S. and First H.C. Ed. 3 x 5 card inscribed by Michael Moorcock tipped in. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$66.70
THE VAQUERO
Charlotte, NC: McNally and Loftin, 1964. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Brown linen over bds. with black lettering and decoration on spine in DJ with illustrated endpapers. Illustrations are drawn by Nicholas S. Firfires. Former owner name rubber stamped on FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$183.30
VARIETY OF MEN
New York: Charles Scribner, 1966. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Blue bds. with black bds. with silver lettering on spine in DJ. Discusses men who have made an important impact on human thought such as: Rutherford, G. H. Hardy, H. G. Wells, Einstein, Lloyd George, Winston Churchill, Robert Frost, Dag Hammarskjold and Stalin. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE VARIORUM AND DEFINITIVE EDITION OF THE POETICAL AND PROSE WRITINGS Including a Complete Bibliography and Interesting Personal Literary Notes
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1902. hardcover. Near Fine. Doubleday, Page. NY 1902. Arranged by George Bentham with an introduction by Edmund Gosse. Ltd Ed. (59/100) on handmade paper. 4to. Grey cloth over boards with paste-on label. Slight wear at extremities. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$416.70
THE VARIORUM AND DEFINITIVE EDITION OF THE POETICAL AND PROSE WRITINGS
New York: Doubleday, Page and Co., 1902. Limited Ed. (59/100). hardcover. Near Fine. 4to in gray cloth over bds. sans DJ (as issued). with paste-on lables. Made with hand-made paper. Deckle edges. Arranged by George Brntham with an introduction by Edmond Gosse. Very slight wear at extremities. 7 volumes complete. Includes a complete bibliography and interestig personal and literary notes. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$388.90
THE VATICAN SWINDLE (Les Caves Du Vatican)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925. First U.S. Ed.. hardcover. Very Good. Dark blue cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover, with decorative endpapers. Translated from the French by Dorothy Bussy. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
VECTOR ANALYSIS
New York: Berkley Books., 1978. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fne. in price-clipped DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.20
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)Fine or New (33)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Paperback (1)Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (19)

