Titles starting with V from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Vad Gr Du Da, Mitt Hjrta? [What Do You Do, Dear?]
Stockholm:: Albert Bonniers,, 1969.. First Swedish edition.. Illustrated boards.. 18 x 22 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
The Vagabonds
New York:: James G. Gregory,, 1864.. Second Edition?. 15pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed boards with gilt lettering. Not in BAL: see BAL 20420 for first and BAL 20426 for a later one. A ring from a glass on front board. Some chipping to spine and edges of front and rear boards. Foxing throughout. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
The Vagrant Mood
Melbourne, London, Toronto:: William Heinemann Ltd., (1952).. First and limited edition, this is #219 of 500 copies signed by Maugham.. [vi], 242pp. Tall 8vo.. Half mushroom calf, navy blue calf boards with author's symbol blocked in blind; black cloth label on spine lettered in gilt; t.e.g.; in worn glassine wrap and less worn protective box. Stott A74a. Glassine wrap badly worn at spine; box worn at corners; some wear to head and tail of spine else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$350.00
The Valiant Few. Crisis at the Alamo
The MacMillan Company, New York:: Collier-MacMillan Limited, London,, (1965).. Second Printing.. 90pp. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Illustrated throughout. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$9.50
The Valley of Decision/ A Novel, 2 vols
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1902.. First edition with Merrymount Press imprint.. [iv], 343; [iv], 312pp. 8vo.. Original maroon publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Johnson-Blanck, p. 517. With first owner's neat inscription on each front free endpaper dated "March 1902. Some wear to head and tail of spine else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$175.00
Value Guide To Advertising Memorabilia
(Paducah, Kentucky):: Collector Books,, (1999).. Second Edition.. 221(3)pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original publisher's pictorial wraps. . . In as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
The Vanishing Race. The Last Great Indian Council
New York:: Bonanza Books,, [1975].. A reprint of this classic first published in 1913.. 231pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original plum publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Former owner's blind stamp. Ink inscription on front free endpaper. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Ventures In Book Collecting
New York and London:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1923.. .. xvii,356pp. with frontis and illustration. 8vo.. Original black cloth-backed boards with gilt lettering to spine. . Wear to corners. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
Vermont in the Great Rebellion. 2 vols
Burlington:: Vt. Free Press,, 1886, 1888.. .. xiv, 620; viii, 808pp. wit index, portraits, maps and sketches. Large 8vo.. Original green cloth, beveled boards, gilt letters on spine. . . Light rubbing but a very nice clean tight set. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$250.00
The Vicar of Wakefield. A Tale
Philadelphia:: Published by B. Hopkins and Co. from the Lorenzo Press of E. Bronson,, 1806.. .. vi (2) 302pp. 8vo.. Old polished calf, gilt spine, black label with gilt letters. American Imprints 12678. Light wear; chipping at head of spine; some spotting; name removed top of front free endpaper. Functional, moderately attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
The Vicar of Wakefield: A Tale, 2 vols. in 1
New York:: Printed by James Oram, for Christian Brown, at his Book-Store, No. 70, Water Street,, 1803.. First New York edition and first illustrated edition published in America.. Original full calf with original red label on spine with Vicar of Wakefield in gilt letters.. Small 8vo, 14.2 x 8.5 cm.. Internally a nice bright copy on excellent paper with the most interesting and handsome bookplate on front pastedown of Elen Thompson enclosed in a circle with a continuous wavy line with dots on each side. Als... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$450.00
The Vicar of Wakefield, 2 vols
London: Printed for C. Ware, S., Bladdon [sic], and T. Payne,: MDCCLXXVII , (1777).. Fifth edition.. Early, perhaps contemporary full calf, raised bands with original labels and numerals on spine.. Sm. 8vo, 6.4 x 3.5 inches.. Rubbing and some wear to spine and hinges with slight chipping at heads and tails; couple of internal smudges and very minor tears. An honest copy of this famous novel with the early signature of James Somervell in each volume. On the Grolier list of 100 famous books in English liter... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$425.00
Victorian Lady Novelists
New Jersey, 1933,: Martino Reprint,, 1995.. .. xii, 160 (1)pp. 4to.. Green cloth. . Parrish's collection of works by Mrs. Gaskell, the Bronte sisters, Geroge Eliot. Exhaustive descriptions of books. As new. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
View of Religions, In Two Parts. Part I. Containing an Alphabetical Compendium of the Various Religious Denominations.... Part II. Containing a Brief Account of the Different Schemes of Religion.... The Second Edition, with large Additions
Boston:: Printed by John West Folsom, [1791].. Second edition.. 410, 17pp. [A]-Z4; Aa-Zz4; Aaa-Ddd4, Fff2 with a long list of subscribers and an errata page. 8vo.. Contemporary calf with red label on spine. Evans 23102; cf. DAB for Adams, "probably the first woman in America to make writing a profession," and the daughter of "Book Adams. Among the subscribers are John Hancock and John Adams, Vice President and Hannah's distant cousin, to whom the book is dedicated. Adams said that "... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$175.00
Views and Viewmakers of Urban America
Columbia:: University of Missouri Press,, 1984.. First edition.. Folio, ca. 14 inches tall.. Original red publisher's cloth with illustrated dust jacket, still packed in shrink wrap. . As new in original shrink pack. With lithographic views of cities of the U. S. and Canada illustrated in color and black and white. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00
Views in the White Mountains. With Descriptions by M. F. Sweetser
Portland:: Chisholm Brothers,, 1879.. First edition.. Original yellow publisher's cloth with three stars (but with contents of 2 star edition).. Small folio.. Chisholm Brothers published 3 series of Sweetser's White Mountain views and in 3 different sizes this being the largest. Depending on the views to be printed the publishers stamped one, two, or three stars at lower center in the ornamental design of the front cover. Three stars indicated views of Pinkham Notch (from the Glen to Glen Ellis Fa... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$1,000.00
Views in the White Mountains. With Descriptions by M. F. Sweetser
Portland :: Chisholm Brothers, , 1879.. First edition.. Original light green publisher's cloth with three stars (but with contents of 1 star edition).. Small folio.. Chisholm Brothers published 3 series of Sweetser's White Mountain views and in 3 different sizes this being the largest. Depending on the views to be printed the publishers stamped one, two, or three stars at lower center in the ornamental design of the front cover. One star indicated the views of Crawford Notch to Fayban's; two ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$1,000.00
Views of the White Mountains. With Descriptions By M. F. Sweetser
Portland:: Chisholm Brothers,, 1879.. .. New endpapers; some residue of stain on fore-edge of front board and first plate.. Folio.. . The preface states that OakesÕ White Mountain Scenery has disappeared from the reach of the people. The ten views are fine and clear. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$475.00
Views of the White Mountains
Portland:: Chisholm Brothers,, 1879.. First edition.. Green cloth over boards; title in elaborate gilt letters within black lined borders with floral corner devices.. Folio, 13 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches.. There are only three large 19th century books with views of these mountains: the scarce and expensive 1848 Oakes, the 1880 Forbes CompanyÕs large folio of Albertypes, and this Sweetser. Hinges starting; extremities rubbed, but a very good copy with clear photographs. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00
Views of the White Mountains. With Descriptions by M. F. Sweetser
Portland:: Chisholm Brothers, (1879).. First edition.. Deluxe and unusual blue cloth over boards, with four parallel lines on front board with elaborate gilt letters and floral devices in each corner; a.e.g.. Folio.. An expensive production of what David Tatham calls Òthe rare omnibus edition: (see Hist. N.H., Vol.36 [1981], pp.119-148). We have not previously seen a copy in blue cloth and have rarely handled the omnibus edition. Light external rubbing. A very good fresh copy with wonderful photogra... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$1,800.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (1)

