Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

 
VOYAGES AND TRAVEL - Catalogue of the Library, Volume One
National Maritime Museum
Hardcover. H.M.S.O.,UK. 1968. 4to. Pp. xi, 403, with 8 plates and 2 folding maps. Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Very Good condition. Important bibliography that includes voyages into Antarctic waters. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Vacation Days in Hawaii and Japan
Taylor, Charles M
Philadelphia:: George W. Jacobs & Co.,. 1898.. Hardcover. Charming descriptions of a journey of nearly seventeen thousand miles & of life in these countries at the turn of the century, including Jinrikisha rides, the shampooer, a Japanese afternoon tea, shoes in Japan, the great tattooer, Kamakura, the Icho tree, Enoshima, Tokyo's Great Gate, temples, Wind and thunder devils, Goddess of Rice, Snake Garden, silk growing, silk weaving, Kobe, Osaka and Nara, and on and on. 8vo, frontis, 361pp, b&a... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Val de Loire Roman
Desfarges et al
Desfarges et al. Val de Loire Roman. Zodiaque 1965, 2nd edition. 8vo, 415 pp, 50 plates, maps, figures & notes. Fine/vg. In french, english & german translations at rear. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$32.00

 
Valentine & Orson
Burkert, Nancy E
New York:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. 1989.. First edition. Hardcover. Oblong 4to, unpaginated, color ills throughout. Green blindstamped cloth with gilt title at spine. Pictorial dj, very slt rubbed top of spine, 2 sml marks lower front cover, not price clipped, very good +. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes
Griggs, Robert F
Washington DC:: National Geographic Society,. 1922.. First Printing. Hardcover. Very good. The story of the eruption of Alaskan Mt. Katmai in 1912, which created the Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes. Royal 8vo, 341pp, maps. Blue gilt cloth, gilt title to spine. Spine slt sunned, lower front corner slt bumped, o/w very good. Internally, slt damp rippling to lower edges, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Van Diemens Land. Folding map on linen
Arrowsmith, John
London:: Arrowsmith,. 1842.. Map published London 15th Feb. 1842. Lithographed map on thick paper, linen backed, original dissected folds, fine outline color, 26 1/4 x 21 3/4". In an olive cloth covered slip case, 5 1/4 x 8 3/4" folded, with Arrowsmith labels on the front panel and spine, with the previous owner's name on front label. Slipcase slt rubbed at edges and spine; spine label worn but still legible. The map has a Julius L. Brenchley, M.A. bookplate. Brenchley was a gentleman explore... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Van Diemen's Island or Tasmania, antique map with vignette views
Rapkin, J. Tallis, John
London:: John Tallis & Co.,. ca. 1854.. Maps. Steel engraved map from the famous Victorian publisher John Tallis, well- known for the attractive vignette views surrounding the maps, which illustrate the peoples & customs of the region. With a vignette of Hobarton at the top, and a vignette of a thylacine at the lower right; no vignette at the lower left corner. 10 x 13 1/2" plus margins. Attractive decorative border around edge, period outline color, very good condition. Tooley 426. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Vancouver Island and British Columbia
Macfie, Matthew
Macfie, Matthew. Vancouver Island and British Columbia. Their History, Resources and Prospects. Longman Green et al, London 1865. Demi 8vo, (xxiv) 574pp, 2pp ads, f + 6pp ills, 2 folding maps. Orig. green cloth, rubbed at edges, ex-library copy w/ several marks, back hinge starting. Section on rules for working gold mines, emigration, Indians, trans- America railway, commerce, & border dispute between Canada and the United States. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Vancouver's Voyage; Charting the Northwest Coast, 1791-1795
Fisher, Robin
Hardcover. University of Washington, Seattle, 1992, 1st edition. 8vo, xI,[2],131pp. Octavo. Illustrated with black and white and coloured photos and maps. Original grey cloth with gilt lettering on spine in dust jacket, fine. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Vanity Fair. A Novel without a Hero
Thackeray, William Makepeace
New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1848.. First American edition. Hardcover. "Some day you will write a book which will make your fortune. Becky Sharp made mine. I married early, and wrote for bread; and 'Vanity Fair' was my first successful work. I like Becky in that book. Sometimes I think I have myself some of her tastes. I like what are called Bohemians, and fellows of that sort..." (Thackeray quoted in Appleton's Journal, Vol. VII, July - Dec 1879, p251). Scarce first Americ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Vanity Fair. A Novel without a Hero
Thackeray, William Makepeace
Vanity Fair.  A Novel without a Hero
London:: Walter Scott,. 1897.. Hardcover. nd, ca. 1897. Handsome half teal calf binding & marbled boards. Sml. thick 8vo, xi, 444pp. Bound with "The History of Pendennis [his fortunes and misfortunes, his friends and his greatest enemy], vii, 504pp, frontis, plates, adv, "with numerous illustrations from the original". Finely bound, raised bands, gilt device on spine. All edges gilt. A fine gift for a Thackeray enthusiast. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Varga. The Esquire Years. A Catalogue Raisonee
Hardcover. Varga. The Esquire Years. A Catalogue Raisonee. Alfred Van der Marck Editions, NY 1987. 4to, 176 pp, illustrated in color throughout. Orig. pearl gray cloth, pic. dj, fine, vg+. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. Catalogue Raisonee of gatefolds, calendars, military edition back covers, playing cards and advertising art. Handsome edition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Variable Comments, the American Association of Variable Star Observers, Vol. I-IV
ca 1924.. Cloth. Very good+. 8to, Vol. I: Jan. 1924- Jan. 1929, brown cloth cover with gilt title on front; no title on spine. Vol II: March 1929 - April 1935, blue cloth cover with gilt title on cover, no title on spine. Vol III: May 1935 - October 1940, brown cloth cover with gilt title on cover, no title on spine, decorative speckled edges. Vol IV: 1941- September 1949, 114 pp, with an index to Vol. IV and another Index to Volumes I, II, III; blue cloth cover with gilt title on cover, no title on spine. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Vegetable
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
The Vegetable
Fitzgerald, F. Scott. The Vegetable. or from President to postman. Charles Scribner's Sons, NY 1923. 1st edition ("Published, April 1923"). 8vo, (8) 145pp, 2 pp ads. Original green gilt and blind-stamped cloth. Gilt on spine a little dimmed, otherwise a crisp, fine copy. 7650 copies published. Bruccoli [A10]. Original bookseller label in back cover for Paul Elder, San Francisco. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$395.00

 
Velia cenerina maggiore, Plate LIII, engraving from Storia naturale degli uccelli trattata con metodo e adornata di figure intagliate in rame e miniate al naturale
Manetti, Saviero
Florence, Italy:: Giuseppe Vanni,. 1766.. Print. Contemporary hand colored copper engraving. From Natural History of the Birds Treated Systematically and Adorned with Copperplate Engraving Illustrations, in Miniature and Life-Size, 1766-1777. 12 x 13 1/2 in. The original images were drawn by Lorenzo Lorenzi, Violante Vanni, or Manetti himself. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Velia dell'Isole Manille & Velia del Canada, Plate LXII, engraving from Storia naturale degli uccelli trattata con metodo e adornata di figure intagliate in rame e miniate al naturale
Manetti, Saviero
Florence, Italy:: Giuseppe Vanni,. 1766.. Print. Contemporary hand colored copper engraving. From Natural History of the Birds Treated Systematically and Adorned with Copperplate Engraving Illustrations, in Miniature and Life-Size, 1766-1777. 12 x 13 1/2 in. The original images were drawn by Lorenzo Lorenzi, Violante Vanni, or Manetti himself. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Venceremos The Cuban Revolution
Gunawardhana, Theja
Colombo, Ceylon:. 1961.. Good. Large 8vo, 72pp, b&w illus throughout, Appendix I: Speech of Dr. Fidel Castro, Prime Minister of Cuba in the United Nations. General Assembly, September 1960. Appendix II: Dr. Fidel Castro appearing before the Emergency Session of the Court of Santiago de Cuba Oct. 16 1953. Color paper wraps, flag of Cuba, with title in red on front cover. No title on spine, which has been repaired with clear tape, and has a library label at the base. Front and back covers are rubbed and s... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Venezia. Palazzo Grassi Le Arti a Vienna
Venezia. Palazzo Grassi Le Arti a Vienna. Le Arti a Vienna: Dalla Secessione alla caduta dell'Impero Asburgico. 1984. Thick, square 4to, 589 pp. Text illustrated with reproductions in b&w and color, photographs, line drawings and text figs., showing paintings, graphics, furniture, textiles and fashions, jewelry and more. Wrappers with matching cloth slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Venezuela, New Granada, Equador, and The Guayanas, antique map with vignette views
Rapkin, J. Tallis, John
London:: John Tallis & Co.,. 1854.. Maps. Steel engraved map from the famous Victorian publisher John Tallis, well- known for the attractive vignette views surrounding the maps, which illustrate the peoples & customs of that region. 10 x 13 1/2" plus margins. Attractive decorative border around edge, period outline color, very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Vera effigies et delineatio insulae acenscio
Linschoten
3 perspective views of Ascension Island (St. Helena). From Linschoten's "Itinerario". 35 x 28.5 cms, on paper 38 x 32.5 cms, later color. Restored hole next to centerfold with no loss, otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00


Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (8)
With photos (53)