Titles starting with V from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (titles starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 51
V.R. LANG A MEMOIR
1959. Paperback. 1. (GOREY,EDWARD)illus. V.R. LANG A MEMOIR by Alison Lurie. Munich, Privately Printed for the Author, 1959. 4to (6 1/2 x 9 1/2"), 79 [1]p., stiff pictorial wraps, Fine in original glassine. First edition of LURIE'S FIRST BOOK LIMITED TO 300 COPIES. Illustrated by Gorey with a full page cover illustration. The text is the memoir of "Bunny" Lang, a poet, actress and author who died young at 32 years of age. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
VACANCES DE ZEPHIR
1936. 2. DE BRUNHOFF,JEAN. LES VACANCES DE ZEPHIR. Paris: Hachette (1936). Large folio (10 1/2 x 14 1/2"), cloth backed thick pictorial boards, edges and tips rubbed else VG+. 1st ed. of the 5th Babar book wherein Babar's friend Zephir the monkey goes on vacation. Illustrated in glorious color. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
VALENTINE & ORSON
1989. 1. (BURKERT,NANCY)illus. VALENTINE & ORSON. NY: FSG (1989). Obl. 4to, cloth, Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. The classic story about twin brothers rewritten as a folk play. Illustrated with magnificent full page color illustrations by Burkert. Laid-in is a full color promotional poster for the book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
VALENTINE AND ORSON
1874. Paperback. 1. (CRANE,WALTER)illus. VALENTINE AND ORSON. Lond. & N.Y.: Routledge [1874]. 4to, pictorial wraps mounted on linen, some cover rubbing else near Fine. A New Sixpenny Toy Book featuring 8 fine, lush and magnificent full page color illustrations to accompany this 17th century French romance. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
VALENTINE'S PARTY GAMES AGE-ENDINGS
1930. (ATTWELL,MABEL LUCIE)illus. VALENTINE'S PARTY GAMES AGE-ENDINGS. Lond: Valentine ca 1930. This is a simple card game including the "key" sheet. Enclosed within the box are pictorial cards, each with a color illus. by Attwell. The cover of the box has the same illustration as well. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
VALENTINE AND ORSON
1890. Paperback. 1. McLOUGHLIN PUB. VALENTINE AND ORSON. NY:McLoughlin Bros. nd, ca 1890. 4to, pict. wraps, [16]p., near Fine. Aunt Kates Series. Illus. with beautiful color cover, plus 6 large and very fine chromolithographs. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
VALUE OF A SMILE
1920. VOLLAND. VALUE OF A SMILE by Wilbur Nesbit. Chic.: Volland 1920. Sq. 12mo, pictorial boards, Mint In Box. Printed on frenchfold paper, each page of text faces a beautiful art deco illustration by an unknown hand (in the style of Janet Laura Scott) also with gold endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
VANISHING PICTURES
1890. 1. MOVEABLE. (NISTER) VANISHING PICTURES: a novel picture book with dioramic effects. Lond:Nister nd ca 1890. 4to (8 1/2 x 9"), cloth backed pictorial boards, VG-Fine. Featuring 6 fabulous round choromolithographed pages with ribbon ties. The upper illustration revolves to reveal a new illustration below. Also illustrated in brown line. The illustrations are particularly charming in this book, which is also in especially nice shape. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
VARIED OCCUPATIONS IN STRING WORK COMPRISING KNITTING
1896. 1. EDUCATION. VARIED OCCUPATIONS IN STRING WORK COMPRISING KNOTTING, KNITTING, LOOPING, PLAITING AND MACRAME. Lond. & NY: Macmillan 1896. 12mo, cloth, 254p., near fine. 1st ed. Elementary knot work to be used to teach children - with many diagrams and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
VATER IST IM KRIEGE
1915. 2. WORLD WAR I. VATER IST IM KRIEGE [FATHER IS IN WAR]by Rudolf Presber. Berlin: Hermann Hillger [1915]. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, VG+. A children's World War I picture book glorifiying the war. Illus. with 24 color plates by Ludwig Berwald. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
VEGETABLE AND FRUIT CHILDREN
1923. 2. ANTHROPOMORPHISM. VEGETABLE AND FRUIT CHILDREN by Edna Groff Diehl. Chicago: Whitman, 1923. 12mo, blue cloth, pict. paste-on, VG+ in torn and chipped dw. From the Aunt Este's Stories Series. A compilation of stories about humanized fruits and vegetables. Charmingly illustrated in color by Vera Stone. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
VERY TRULY YOURS, CHARLES L. DODGON ALIAS LEWIS CARROLL
1987. 1. (CARROLL,LEWIS). VERY TRULY YOURS, CHARLES L. DODGON ALIAS LEWIS CARROLL by Lisa Bassett. NY: Loth. Lee Shep. (1987). 4to, cloth backed boards, 118p., index, fine in dw. 1st ed. (correct number code). A readable biography of Carroll with many excerpts of his letters to children. Illus. with photos and in b&w. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
VERY YOUNG CALENDAR
1930. 1. MILNE,A.A. THE VERY YOUNG CALENDAR. NY: Dutton, 1930. 12 heavy pictorial card sheets loose as issued and tied at the top with blue silk ribbon. Fine IN ORIGINAL BOX (small mends on flaps). Printed on rectos only in full color and wonderfully illustrated by E.H. SHEPARD to accompany hand-lettered text and small calendar for each month. A rare Milne item. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
VERY YOUNG CALENDAR
1930. 2. MILNE,A.A. THE VERY YOUNG CALENDAR. NY: Dutton, 1930. 12 heavy pictorial card sheets loose as issued and tied at the top with blue silk ribbon. Covers sl. soiled and scuffed, some internal soil, VG+. Printed on rectos only in full color and wonderfully illustrated by E.H. SHEPARD to accompany hand-lettered text and small calendar for each month. A rare Milne item. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
VESELA HROMADKA
1890. 2. CZECHESLOVAK. VESELA HROMADKA verse od Bozeny Frumarove. Praze [Prague]: Alois Hynek, no date, circa 1890. Narrow 4to (5 3/4 x 11"), flexible card covers, slight rubbing, VG+. This picture book show the life of a wealthy Czech family at the turn of the 19th century. Illustrated with 4 full page chromolithographs and 8 pages illustrated in brown line. Scarce and charming. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
VICAR OF WAKEFIELD
1929. 1. (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. VICAR OF WAKEFIELD by Oliver Goldsmith. Lond: Harrap (1929). 4to, gilt cloth, teg, Very Fine IN DUSTWRAPPER (dw sl. worn). 1st edition. Illustrated by Rackham with wrapper design, cover design, pictorial endpapers, 12 color plates plus 22 black and whites. A beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
VICAR OF WAKEFIELD
1929. 1. (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. VICAR OF WAKEFIELD by Oliver Goldsmith. Phil: McKay [1929] 4to, gilt cloth, teg, Very Fine IN DUSTWRAPPER (dw sl. worn). 1st U.S. edition. Illustrated by Rackham with wrapper design, cover design, pictorial endpapers, 12 color plates plus 22 black and whites. A beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
VICAR OF WAKEFIELD
1929. 1. (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD by Oliver Goldsmith. Lond: Harrap, [1929]. 4to full gilt vellum, top edge gilt, fine. LIMITED TO 575 COPIES FOR ENGLAND NUMBERED AND SIGNED BY RACKHAM. Illustrated with 12 very lovely color plates plus text b&w's and pictorial endpapers. A beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,700.00
VICTORIAN NOVELISTS AND THEIR ILLUSTRATORS
1971. 1. REFERENCE. (VICTORIAN) VICTORIAN NOVELISTS AND THEIR ILLUSTRATORS by J.R. Harvey. NY: NYU Press, 1971. 4to, blue boards, 240p., fine. Examination of Cruikshank, Thackeray, Dickens and more with numerous illustrations, bibliography and notes. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
VICTORIAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS
1971. 1. REFERENCE. (VICTORIAN) VICTORIAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS by Percy Muir. NY: Praeger (1971). 4to, cloth, 287p., index, Fine in dw. Many illus. and much informative and scholarly text on illustrators of that era including Bewick, Cruikshank, Caldecott, Greenaway and a host of others. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (3)
With photos (42)

