Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

 
Valdar the Oft-Born: A Saga of Seven Ages
Griffith, George., Frontispiece and Fifteen Other illustrations By Harold Piffard
London.: C. Arthur Pearson Limited., 1895. First Edition, Third Binding State. Some dust soiling to book and book's edges, traces of wear to top and bottom of spine and to tips otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Valley of Shadows
Fradella, Frank
Stamford: Cove Press, 2004. Proof Fine (our Top grade)/Separate Fine. Fantasy: Odysseus' Hell Trip. Not Signed. [2004]. Proof for first edition, with true fired edition (ARC, Advance Reading Copy) for the first five chapters of the complete book. Proof is in printed wrappers. ARC isin illustrated wrappers, with color cover illustration of the separate by Charles Keegan. Also with form letter from the publisher and some colorful full-page hand-outs. The form letter is signed by Stuart Kaplan. Also includ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$40.00

 
Vampire Lestat, The
Rice, Anne
New York,: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Very Good (fine = top)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for 1st Ed. Galley/Proof. Proof for first edition. Printed wrappers. Light damp ring on front cover, spine shows creasing, bottom edge of spine shows light damp staining, spine slightly cocked otherwise very good. the second volume in the CHRONICLES OF THE VAMPIRE, sequel to INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$500.00

 
Vampyre, The
Polidori, John William
Tring: The Brubblecote Press, 1974. The Vampyre: A Tale with an Introductory Note about the Tale and Its Author by Russell Ash, Together with the Background History on Which the Superstition is Based. One of only 19 copies containing a leaf from the extremely rare probably first American edition. Into this copy of the book, a leaf has been tipped from the 1879 edition of The Vampyre, published by M. Thomas and printed by J.W. Maxwell, Philadelphia. This leaf is from one of two editions, priority unknown, pu... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$900.00

 
Vampyre, The
Polidori, John William
Tring: Gubblecote Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition of Leaf Book, limited to 19. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition of this LEAF BOOK, WHICH IS NUMBERED AND LIMITED TO ONLY 19 COPIES. The limitation page states: "This is an original leaf from the 1819 American edition of THE VAMPYRE, A TALE by John William Polidori, erroneously attributed to Lord Byron on its title page, published by M. Thomas and print... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$900.00

 
Vanitas: Escape from Vampire Junction
Somtow,S.P (Pseudonym for Somtow P. Sucharitkul)., Dust Jacket Illustration By Val Lakey-Lindahn
White Rock.: Transylvania Press., 1995. Hard Cover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade),. First Limited Edition, Signed & #d. Horror, Splatter Punk. Signed by Author and Artist. ISBN:C95-910484-4. Third book in the V alentine trilogy. The first, VAMPIRE JUNCTION, was labeled "the forefather of the splatter punk genre." First limited edition, LIMITED TO ONLY 500 NUMBERED AND SIGNED COPIES, signed by author, S. P. S omtow, and by artist, Val Lakey-Lindahn. Fine (our highe... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Variable Man and Other Stories [: Five Exciting Adventures in the Future]
Dick, Philip K
Ace Books, Inc., New York., 1957. [1957]. First edition. "Ace D-261," mass-market paperback. The other stories included are: "Second Variety," "The Minority Report," "Autofac," and "A World of Talent." Cover illustration by Edward Emshwiller. Pages tanning as usual otherwise near fine (fine being our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Vault of the Ages
Anderson Poul, Color Dust Jacket Illustration By Paul Orban; Famous Black-And-white Illustrated Endpapers By Alex Schomburg
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1952. Hardcover. First Edition of Author's First Book. SF: Long After Disaster. Not Signed. [1952]. First edition. Color dust jacket illustration by Paul Orban. Famous black-and-white illustrated endpapers by Alex Schomburg. Light fading to spine of dust jacket, some wear and tiny chips to all edges and corners of dust jacket, dust soiling and in checkmarks to back of dust jacket, book dealer's sticker on front flap of dust jacket, entire inside edges of pr... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Vector for Seven
Saxton, Josephine., Dust Jacket Illustration By Pat Steir
Garden City.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Hard Cover. Near Fine (fine=top)./Near Fine (Fine is top). 1st Ed. Science Fiction. First edition. Remainder speckling to bottom of book, one crease and a couple of short scratch marks to dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Vega 2-in-1 Mystery Reader
McCretton, Michael / Duane Rimel
Clovis, Calif.: Vega Books Inc., 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good (fine = top) First Edition. Mystery. First edition. A VEGA 2-IN-1 MYSTERY READER: DUAL EDITIONS, VOL. 1, NO. 1. A crease to the spine which may be publisher's glue cre ase or may be a reading crease, several short creases to one tip, a little rubbing and dust soiling, pages browning as usual.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Veldt, The
Bradbury, Ray
Perfection Form Company, Logan, 1982. [Logan].1982. First separate edition, first edition under this title. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, RAY BRADBURY, on front cover. The original short story title was "The World the Children Made." Short story with teacher's lessons at end. 38 numbered pages. Illustrated wrappers. Fine (our highest grade). Unread. In protective plastic envelope and housed in a handsome red "simulated lizard" portfolio with cloth spine and ribbon tie. NOT ISSUED IN DUST JACKET.... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00

 
Venus
Bova, Ben., Dust Jacket Illustration By John Harris
New York.: Tor / a Tom Doherty Associates Book., 2000. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade). First Edition. Science Fiction, Space Explora.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$24.95

 
Vertical Run
Garber, Joseph R
New York: Bantam Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (fine Being Top/Fine (Our Top Grade). First edition. Tiny, less than 1/8-inch, spot on fore-edge of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Very Strange Trip, a
Hubbard, L. Ron and Dave Wolverton
Los Angeles: Bridge Publiscations Inc., 1999. Glossy Printed Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Advance Reading Copy, True 1st Distrtib. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [Los Angeles]. [1999]. "ADVANC E READING COPY," true first world distributed edition. Glossy printed wrappers. This is a novel about a high technology, off-road drive through time, written by Dave Wolverton and based on the full-le ngth screenplay of the same na... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Vestiges of Time
Meredith, Richard
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978. Hardcover. First Edition. Not Signed. Dust jacket illustration by Margo Herr. Dust jacket shows a little wear and rubbing, bumping to bottom of spine, one tip and one cofner of dust jacket and book otherwise near finee iin near fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Vicitinity Clluster, Chaining the Lady, Kirlian Quest: The Cluster Trilogy
Anthony, Piers
Millington, [London]. Three first hardcover editions [1977], [1979], [1979] in dust jackets. The ISBN's for the second two books are: 0860001008, and 0860001016. Bumping to top front tips of dust jackets and books, traces of white to several corners of dust jackets otherwise fine in fine dust jackets. THREE FIRST HARDCOVER EDITIONS IN DUST JACKETS, ALL UNREAD, SOLD ONLY AS A SET.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$195.00

 
Viewpoint
Bova, Ben, Illustrated by Schoenherr, John
Cambridge: A Boskone Book / The NESFA Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition, #d & Signed State. Private Press/limited, Signed. Signed by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition, SIGNED AND NUMBERED state. Limited to 800 numbered copies. Illustrated by John Schoenherr. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Viewpoint
Bova, Ben
Cambridge. The Nesfa Press, 1977. Signed by Author. First edition, lettered state. Limited to only 15 lettered and signed copies. Bound in three-quarter blue Morocco LEATHER (goat skin) with raised bands and marbled boards. Fine in fi ne dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$350.00

 
Vigilant
Gardner, James Alan, Andrews, Martin (dust Jacket illustrator)
Garden City: Science Fiction Bookclub., 1999. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Hardcover Edition. Received at the earliest possible date so should be in the first run.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (13)