Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Helena Szepe Books

Bookseller : Helena Szepe Books (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Helena Szepe Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

 
Valdes Leal - Estudio Critico
De Beruete y Moret, A
Madrid: Victoriano Suarez. 1911. First Edition. Half-leather and cloth.Spine gilt-decorated,raised boards. Marbled endpapers. With 27 plates,including frontis.portrait of Juan de Valdes Leal. Fine. Inventory o/i 284 ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$95.00

 
Vampires Exposed; or Ferreting Out the Women Grafters - True, Thrilling Police Experiences of
Wooldridge, Clifton R. / America's Sherlock Holmes (Clifton Rodman)
Chicago: Max Stein. (1918). 12mo. - 32 pp. - Original glossy pictorial wrappers, stapled, With title in red orange. - With 32 unopened pages on pulp paper, browned at edges and 1/2" shaved off at bottom, else very good. - With frontispiece portrait of "America's Sherlock Holmes", with 20 years of experience in the Chicago Police Department. - Extremely rare: OCLC locates only the University of Chicago copy. - Shelf No.: P 206. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$95.00

 
Vaterlandische Bilder-Chronik aus der Geschichte des osterreichischen Kaiserstaates.- Vierter Band - Neue Folge 1.Bd
[1848 Revolution] Ziegler, Anton
Wien: Published by the author. 1849. First Edition. 3/4 calf, marbled boards, slightly worn - interior near fine. Large 8vo. - 214,(2) pp., plus plates. - "Wien / Auf Kosten des Verfassers und Herausgebers / 1849" - Printed in double columns. - With 28 stunning original tinted lithographs on heavy stock, depicting scenes from the 1848 revolution in Vienna, Prague, and Pest. - Captions for all plates in four languages: German, Hungarian, Czech and Italian. - First edition. - Independent volume in ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$195.00

 
The Vatican Obervatory and the Arts: The Sculpture of David Mooney at Castel Gandolfo - INSCRIBED BY MOONEY
[Mooney, John David] Vatican Observatory Publications
Vatican City State: Vatican Observatory Publ.. 1999. First Edition. Stiff color illustrated wrappers. Fine.. 4to. - 104 pp. - Boldly inscribed by Mooney, in ink, dated 1999. - "This book serves as a catalog for a series of sculptures that John David Mooney created at the Vatican Observatory and the Papal Gardens at Castel Gandolfo in 1994". - Profusely illustrated in color. - Shelf No.: o/g 319. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$75.00

 
Vedanta in Chicago. Golden Jubilee Souvenir Vivekananda Vedanta Society 1930-'80
Vivekananda Vedanta Society
Chicago: Swami Bhashyananda. (1981). First Edition. Pictorial, colorful boards. Fine. 4to. - 193 pp. - With 4 color plates, 16 b/w illustrations, and with 28 pages of ads. - Shelf No.: d 657. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$45.00

 
Vegetarische Kuche und Rohkost. Ein Kochbuch fur fleischlose Tage
Groener,Greti
Basel: Friedrich Reinhardt. (1937). First Edition. o/d 57. Dark-green cloth with gilt title on cover and spine. Endpapers with ads. Foxing on some pages,else very good. With 75 illustrations,many in color, on 29 plates, and 24 text illustrations. With 778 Vegetarian recipes and many ads. OCLC locates only the U.of Berkely copy ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$125.00

 
Venezianische Gemalde des 18. Jahrhunderts. (Vol. X,2 of Gemaldekataloge, Bayrische Staatsgemaldesammlungen)
Kultzen, Rolf and Matthias Reuss
Munchen: Bayr. Staatsgemaldesammlung. 1991. First Edition. Original gilt-decorated cloth. Fine.. 190 pp., plus plates. - With 113 b/w plates. - Catalogue of all the 18.c. Venetian paintings owned by the State of Bavaria. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$30.00

 
Verse
Beer-Hofmann, Richard
Stockholm - New York: Berman-Fischer Verlag. 1941. First Edition. Black, gilt-lettered cloth. Lettering on spine faded. Some foxing on front and back endpapers, else fine. - With a full-page photo portrait of Paula Beer-Hofmann. - Shelf No.: o/b 100. . 8vo. 51,(5) pp. - W-G 8. German Exile Literature. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$45.00

 
Versuch einer Standortsbestimmung der Gegenwartsarchitektur
Dahinden, Justus
Zurich: Girsberger (1956). 88pp. Many illustrations. Original cloth. Some spots on back, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$30.00

 
Verwandlungskunste
Szenessy, Mario
Frankfurt am Main: S. Fischer. (1967). First Edition. Original brown cloth. Pictorial d/j. Fine/Fine. Szenessy's novel tells the story of a small Hungarian town between 1940 and 1956. (In German). ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$30.00

 
The Vestibular System. (Papers read at a symposium at the U. of Chicago, Spring 1973)
Naunton, Ralph F. (Ed.)
New York,San Francisco: Academic Press. 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Red cloth with gilt lettering.Unobtrusive name,else very good. Profusely illustrated. Inventory o/e 547 ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$60.00

 
Vida Interior del Excelentissimo Senor Don Juan de Palafox y Mendoza, Obispo Antes de la Puebla de Los Angeles,
Palafox y Mendoza, Juan de (Bishop) [1600-1659]:
Barcelona: Antonio Ferrer, y Compania. 1687. Title continues: " ... Virrey, y Capitan General de la Nueva Espana. Visitador de tres Virreyes de Ella; Arzobispo Electo de Mexico. de el Confejo Supremo de Aragon, ... - 12mo. - (8),327 pp. - Contemporary full vellum (much wrinkled, split). - Full page engraved portrait by Vallas tipped to verso of title-page. - Some nibbled margins of lower fore-edge affecting title-page, portrait, and later endpapers. Few pages somewhat foxed. - Palau 209800. - Palafox ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$975.00

 
A View from the Bench. The Juvenile Court
Polier,Justine Wise (Judge, New York State Family Court)
New York: National Council on Crime.... 1964. First Edition. Printed wrappers, small tear on back cover (no loss), else VG.. 8vo. - (8),86 pp. - With 18 statistical tables and a graph. - M.Rosenheim's copy with a few underlinings. - Shelf No.: P 267. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$45.00

 
A Village by the Jordan. The Story of Degania told by ... - INSCRIBED BY BARATZ TO AMBASSADOR KLUTZNICK
Baratz, Joseph
London: The Harvill Press. (1954). First Edition. Black cloth. Gilt-lettered spine. Near fine. vii,176 pp. - First Edition. - Later editions were published in New York (1957), and Tel Aviv (1960 and later). - With 24 photo illustrations on 16 plates. - Printed "List of Corrigenda" slip tipped in. - Inscribed in ink by Baratz to Mr. and Mrs. Klutznick, partly in Hebrew, dated 9. April 1955. Klutznick was later Ambassador to the U.N. - With Klutznick's pictorial bookplate. - Shelf No.: o/a j 33.... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$45.00

 
Villes et structures urbaines de la province romaine d'Afrique
Mahjoubi, Ammar:
(Tunis): Centre de Publication Univ.. 2000. 8vo, - 271,(1) pp. - Original hardback, with glossy color illustrations on both covers. - Very fine (almost mint). - With 2 maps (one folding) and 28 plates, many in color. - In French. - Architecture, ruins and antiquities in the territory of the present Tunisia: at Carthage, Dougga, Bulla Regia, Lepcis Magna, Thysdrus, etc. - Shelf No.: aa 674. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$275.00

 
Vilnius Senamiestis (Old Vilnius) 24 Sangvino Piesiniai
[Vilnius] Bulaka, Mecislovas
Vilnius,Lithuania: Vagos. 1987. Second Edition. Pictorial folder,some chipping with almost no loss. With 24 16 x 11 1/2 plates with drawings by Bulaka.Second Edition. In Lithuanian,English and Russian.Inventory d 841 folio ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$95.00

 
A Vindication of Edmund Randolph, Written by Himself, and Published in 1795. New Edition with a Preface, By P.V.Daniel,Jr
Randolph, Edmund
Richmond: C. H. Wynne. 1855. Disbound, else fine.. Large 12mo. - xi,82 pp. - Richmond imprint. - Howes R55. - Shelf No.: o/b AM 139. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$60.00

 
Virginio Ferrari - Gocce d'Amore Pop (Instituto di Storia dell'Arte, no. 8) - NOT IN OCLC
Quintavalle, Arturo Carlo, Jan van der Marck, Franz Schulze, Harold Haydon
Parma: University'di Parma. March, 1971. First Edition. Pictorial boards. Very good. Square 8vo. - 81 pp., plus index. - With 32 photo plates of Ferrari's sculpture. - Text in Italian and English. - o/h 250. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$75.00

 
Virgins and Martyrs. Four Stories by... - INSCRIBED BY FRESE
Frese, Dolores Warwick
Notre Dame, Indiana: Juniper Press. (1974). First Edition. Large 12mo. - 87 pp. - Pictorial stiff white glossy wrappers, printed in red and black. - With a 12-line inscription by Frese, in ink, on the title- page. - Very good. - OCLC locates 4 copies only. - Shelf No.: c 3. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$45.00

 
Visages Radieux
Claudel, Paul
Paris: Egloff. (1945). First Edition. Small 4to. - 40 pp. - Loose, as issued, in orginal beige wrappers, printed in red and black. - No. 77 of 200 copies printed on "Papier d'Arches" (of a total edition of 235). - Near fine. - Shelf No.: o/b 126. ... more information
Offered by Helena Szepe Books (Illinois, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (3)