Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

 
VIIme Congres international des sciences anthropologiques et ethnologiques, Moscou (3 aout-10 aout 1964). VII Mezdunarodnyj kongress antropoligiceskih i etnograficeskih nauk, Moskva (3-10 avgusta 1964). [Eleven Volumes]
Congres international des sciences anthropologiques et ethnologiques
Moskva: Nauka, 1967-1971. First edition. Cloth with gilt titles in shades of gray, cream, and blue. A very good set, some browning to leaves on a few volumes, otherwise clean, unmarked, one volume with damp stain to boards and a few leaves at the inner margin. 8vo. Illus. The complete run of the publications of the 7th International Congress of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences held in Moscow in 1964. Contributions in Russian, English, French, German, Italian or Spanish. Hard to find in a complet... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$500.00

 
Vacaciones E.V.E.S. Año XVIII - No. XXII. Verano - Invierno. Año 1947
Sociedad Argentina de Turismo
Vacaciones E.V.E.S. Año XVIII - No. XXII. Verano - Invierno. Año 1947
Buenos Aires: Impresa en los Talleres Gráficos, 1947. First edition. Paper wrappers. Chips and tears at spine ends, edgeworn wrappers, interior clean and binding tight, a good copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos, drawings, and maps. Early post war tourist booklet. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Vacation Days in Hawaii and Japan
Taylor, Jr., Charles M
Vacation Days in Hawaii and Japan
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1906. First English edition. Cloth. Rebacked with original spine and covers laid down; a very good copy with light soiling on the boards, binding tight. 8vo. Illus. with 100 b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Vallabh Vidyanagar Research Bulletin. Bi-Annual. Vol. 1, Issue 1, 1957
Pandya, A.V., ed
Bombay: Charutar Vidyamandal, Vallabh Vidyanagar, 1957. First edition. Paper wrappers. Spine chipped else a very good copy with exchange slip attached. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos, drawings and maps. Includes articles on Ancient cities of Iraq in Early Indian Literature, Some Bronze Coins from North Gujarat, Advent of the Arays in India, and more. Bibliography of Andhra coins (Satavahana coins) 285.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Valley Of The Broken Cherry Trees
Namioka, Lensey
Hillsboro, Oregon: Blue Heron, (1996). First printing. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$7.50

 
Valuable Hebrew Printed Books Including Judaica. The Property of the Valmadonna Trust. Wednesday, Dec. 5, 1984
(Sotheby's)
New York: Sotheby's, 1984. First edition. Green paper-covered boards. Near fine with light bumps to extremities. Sm. 4to. 52 b/w illus. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Valuable Precious-Stone Jewelry. October 30 and 31, 1950
Parke-Bernet Galleries
Valuable Precious-Stone Jewelry. October 30 and 31, 1950
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1950. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. Diamond, ruby, emerald and sapphire bracelets, rings, clip-brooch combinations, earrings and pins, oriental pearl necklaces; a large group of fine furs. All from private owners including ... Elizabeth cossitt Stokes Terrien [and] Bernice B. Ballard. Sale number 1189. 407 items described. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Valuable diamond and emerald jewelry. October 26, 1943
[Mesker]. Parke-Bernet Galleries
Valuable diamond and emerald jewelry. October 26, 1943
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1943. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good- copy with light soiling on wrappers, faint dampstain to top margin on most leaves, foxing to first and last pages, a few prices realized noted. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. Sale number 492A. 57 items described. Chinchilla, sable and other furs, collection of the Late Mrs. George L. Mesker. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Valuable precious-stone jewelry. April 28, 1948
Parke-Bernet Galleries
Valuable precious-stone jewelry. April 28, 1948
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1948. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy with prices realized pencilled in on many items. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. Sale number 964; 165 items described including diamond, emerald, ruby and sapphire earrings, bracelets, rings, pendants, brooches, clips, and other pieces, imperial green jade jewelry; ermine, sable, chinchilla, and other furs. All from private owners including Baroness Nikolas Korff, Paris and New York. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Valuable Jewelry: twenty-eight pieces to be sold by order of the owner, Rose Osgood Brillhart of New York.... November 16, 1932
(Brillhart, Rose Osgood). American Art Association, Anderson Galleries
Valuable Jewelry: twenty-eight pieces to be sold by order of the owner, Rose Osgood Brillhart of New York.... November 16, 1932
New York: American Art Association, 1932. First edition. Black paper wrappers. Oversize edges worn else very good+. 8vo. Illus. with 15 b/w plates. 28 lots. Sale code: 3998. OCLC shows copies at Brooklyn Mus., BN France, & Inst. Nat. d"histoire de l'Art. Lancour 5907.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Values of the Game
Bradley, Bill
New York: Artisan, 1998. First edition. Cloth. Near fine in near fine dj. Sm. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.00

 
The Vampire and Other Verses
Kipling, Rudyard
New York: Barse & Hopkins, n.d. Unauthorized edition. Limp Cloth (suede). A good copy with edgewear. 32mo. Not in Livingston or Stewart.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Van Deur tot Deur over Zee. De Historie van de Kustvaart 1945-1970
Lange, Barend van and Kruidhof, Bert
Van Deur tot Deur over Zee. De Historie van de Kustvaart 1945-1970
Alkmaar: De Alk, (2000). First edition. Photo-pictorial paper-covered boards. A fine copy. As new. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Van den knaap, wien de dagtaak was opgelegd
Moens, J.L
Djokdjakarta: Kolff-Bunning, [1939]. First edition. Paper wrappers. Scrape to front wrapper else a very good copy. Illus. with 17 b/w photos. Overdruk uit: Het Triwindoe-gedenkboek Mangkoe-Nagoro VII. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
The Vanished City: A Study of London
Carrier, Robert and Dick, Oliver Lawson
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1957. First edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket. 4to. Illus. with 130 b/w engravings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Vanishing Act
Block, Barbara
New York: Kensington Books, 1998. First edition. Paper wrappers. Very near fine with faint bumping at extremities. 12mo. Uncorrected proof copy of the author's fifth book. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
The Vannic Inscription of Nor-Bajazet," from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, July 1932
Sayce, A.H
London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1932. First edition. Removed from larger volume. A very good crisp clean copy. Sm. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
The Varick Court of Inquiry to Investigate the Implication of Colonel Varick (Arnold's Private Secretary) in the Arnold Treason
Hart, Albert Bushnell, editor
Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1907. First edition. Full bound mottled calf. Top edge gilt. Printed tissue guards. Leather backstrip missing, rear joint tender, otherwise a tight, clean copy with only a bit of soiling to endpapers in a rubbed and soiled slipcase. Sm. 4to. Illus. with engraved frontis and elaborate titles and 12 foldout facsimiles. One of ten copies presented by the Bibliofile Society to the book collector William Bixby (of a run of 470). Inscribed by Bixby to the author I. H. Lionberger. T... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
A Vast Amount of Trouble. A History of the Spring Creek Raid
Davis, John W
A Vast Amount of Trouble. A History of the Spring Creek Raid
Niwot, Co.: Univ. Press of Colorado, (1993). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos and 1 map. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Vathek
Beckford, William
London: Nonesuch Press, 1929. First edition thus. Quarter vellum with gilt decorated boards. Marbled end papers. Edges rubbed, spine lightly soiled, else a very good+ copy. 8vo. Translation by Herbert Grimsditch. Ten illustrations by Marion V. Dorn. Illus. with color drawings. Number 580 of 1050 copies for sale in England. The text was printed by John Johnson, Printer to the University at the University Press, Oxford; the illustrations by the Curwen Press, London. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (73)
Signed (2)
With photos (42)