Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

 
VOL. 12. a history of medicine
STAROBINSKI, Jean
NY: Hawthorn Books. (1964). Dust jacket soiled and chipped. Bookshop label on front free. endpaper. A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket 104 pp.(8) Many illustrations throughout the text. Tall, thin 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Vaccination. Bicentenary of the Birth of Edward Jenner
MUMEY, Nolie
Denver: Range Press. 1949. A fine copy.. Orig. green boards, printed paper label on front cover One of 200 copies, signed by Mumey. 38 pp. Frontis portrait, and nine additional illustrations. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Variations of a Newly-Arisen Species of Medusa
MAYER, Alfred Goldsborough
New York: Macmillan for The Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences. 1901. With two faint institutional rubberstamps on the front wrapper, not. affecting the text. Some very light dampstaining to the lower portion. of the wrappers, not affecting the text. A near fine copy of the. first edition.. Orig. stiff printed paper wrapps. 27, (2 advts.) pp., with two plates containing a total of 67 figures, and five tables in the text. 8vo. Constitutes The Museum of the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences: Scien... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Vascular Disorders of the Limbs
LEWIS, Thomas
NY: Macmillan. 1936. A fine copy of the first edition, American issue.. Orig. cloth xi, 111 pp., with five tables in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Vergleichende Physiologie des Gesichtssinnes
HESS, Carl von
Jena: Gustav Fischer. 1912. A few leaves lightly dampstained. With the bookplate of Charles. Kofoid. A very good copy of the first separate edition.. Orig. printed boards, cloth spine vi, 299, (1) pp., with three lithographic plates, one double-page, two in color, and with numerous text illustrations. 8vo. This important work on the comparative physiology of vision first appeared in Handbuch der Vergleichenden Physiologie, ed. by Hans Winterstein, Jena, 1910-1925. See Garrison-Morton 656. Gorin, p. 160. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
The Vermiform Appendix and its Diseases
KELLY, Howard A. & Hurdon, E(lizabeth)
Philadelphia: Saunders. 1905. Binding a bit worn and scuffed at the extremities. A good copy.. Orig. 3/4 morocco, marbled endpapers First edition. xxi, 827 pp., Color Frontis. , two color plates, and 399 figures in the text, many full-page, some folding, some as plates. Tall thick8vo. "Kelly believed that it was important for the aspiring gynecologist to be well grounded in his or her knowledge of the anatomy of the abdominal cavity, as well as being thoroughly trained in abdominal surgery before pract... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Vernon Kellogg 1867-1937
(_____)
Washington, D.C.: Anderson House. 1939. Partially unopened, a very good copy.. Cloth First edition. 160 pp. with frontis.andblack and white photographs in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Versuch einer Entwicklungsgeschichte der Libido auf grund der Psychoanalyse seelischer Störungen
ABRAHAM, Karl
Leipzig, Vienna, Zurich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer. 1924. Covers and pages browned not affecting the text. A very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. 96, (1)pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Vesalius, Valverde, Patousas: the Unpublished Manuscript of the First Modern Anatomy in the Greek Language
CODELLAS, Pan S
NP. n.d.,. Very light damp wrinkling to top margin. A very good copy.. Orig. blue printed wrapps., stapled as issued.   reprinted from the Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Vol. XIV, no. 5, December, 1943. Pp. 688-702, with four plates. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Victories Of Army Medicine. Scientific Accomplishments of the Medical Department of the United States Army
HUME, Edgar Erskine
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. (1943). Spine sunfaded. Dust jacket blurbs taped to front pastedown and front. free endpaper. A good copy of the first edition.. Orig. red cloth 250 pp., illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Vida y Obra del Sabio Medico Habanero, Dr. Tomás Romay Chacón
SANCHEZ, José López
Havana: Librería Selecta. 1950.. John B. deC. M. Saunders' copy, with his bookplate. A near fine,. untrimmed and mostly unopened copy of the first edition.. Orig. printed wrapps. 420, (1) pp., illustrated. 8vo. Romay, whose dates are given as 1764-1849, was an important figure in the introduction of smallpox vaccination in Cuba. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
View of the Nervous Temperament; being a Practical Inquiry into the Increasing Prevalence, Prevention, and Treatment of Those Diseases Commonly Called Nervous Bilious, Stomach & Liver Complaints; Indigestion; Low Spirits, Gout, &c
TROTTER, Thomas
Troy, NY: Wright, Goodenow et al. 1808. Joints tender; top half-inch of title-page clipped; some light. browning. A very good copy.. Contemp. sheep First American edition. xiv, (15)-338, (1) pp. 12mo. Austin 1929. Not in Waller. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$425.00

 
Vignettes in California Medicine
HARRISON, Michael, MYRICK, David, NADELL, Andrew T.,CHINN,Thomas W., MADDEN, Henry Miller, SPECK, Richard S., SCHUMATE, Albert and DILLON, Richard
San Francisco: Book Club of California. 1976-7. Fine.. Cardboard and cloth folder in cloth covered slipcase limited to 1000 copies. illustrated. sm 4to, 10 four page folders. A Series of keepsakes, issued by the Book Club of California. Designed and printed by Kathy Walkup at Five Trees Press. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Virus and Rickettsial Diseases with Especial Consideration of Their Public Health Significance. A Symposium Held at the Harvard School of Public Health, June 12 - June 17, 1939
Harvard School of Public Health
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1940. Spine slightly sunned. A very good copy.. Orig. red cloth, gilt lettering on spine First edition. 907pp.' with figures and graphs in the text. Thick 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
A Virus from Cases of Influenza-like Upper-respiratory Infection. Extracted from: Proceedings, Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine, Vol. 45
MAGILL, Thomas Pleines
1940. A good copy.. pp. 162-64. 8vo. "Recovery of influenza B virus."--Garrison-Morton 5499. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Virus in the Cell
COOK, J. Gordon
New York: The Dial Press. (1967). Some wear and a few small tears to the extremities of the dust. jacket. A near fine copy of the second printing of the first edition.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket 208 pp., with 27 illustrations on 12 plates. 8vo. Cook was a Fellow of the Royal Institute of Chemists. The first printing was published in 1957. "An admirably lucid and authoritative account."--London Times Literary Supplement, from the dust jacket blurb. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Visceral Anatomy of Healthy Adults
MOODY, Robert O., CHAMBERLAIN, W. Edward & VAN NUYS , Roscoe G
Philadelphia: Wistar Institute Press. (1926). A very good, partially unopened copy.. Printed paper wrapps., stapled as issued Reprinted from The American Journal of Anatomy Vol. 37, No. 2, May, 1926. pp.273-288, with eight figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Vital Need of the Body for Certain Unsaturated Fatty Acids. IV. Reproduction and Lactation upon Fat-Free Diets
EVANS, Herbert M.., LEPKOVSKY, Samuel & MURPHY, Elizabeth A
Berkeley: Institute of Experimental Biology, University of California, Berkeley. 1934. A very good copy of the first separate printing.. Printed paper wrapps., stapled as issued Reprinted from The Journal of Biological Chemistry Vol. 106, No. 2, September, 1934. pp.431-440, with two tables in the text. 8vo. Garrison-Morton 1070. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Vital Statistics: A Memorial Volume of Selections from the Reports and Writings of William Farr...Edited by Noel A. Humphreys
FARR, William
London: Offices of the Sanitary Institute. 1885. Seal of the Sanitary Institute on the second leaf. Ownership label on. front pastedown. Front free endpaper and following three leaves. including frontis. detached. Covers soiled and bumped at edges with. lower edge of backstrip perished. Ink stain on fore-edge. A good copy.. Orig. cloth, gilt title, First edition. xxiv, 563 pp. Frontis. Autotype portrait. 8vo. "Farr applied statistical methods to epidemiology and was the first mathematically to express ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Vitamins: A Survey of Present Knowledge
MEDICAL RESEARCH COUNCIL (GREAT BRITAIN)
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1932.. A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth 332, ix pp., illustrated. 8vo. Summarizes the state of vitamin research up to the year 1932. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)