Titles starting with V from Dawson's Book Shop
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
The Valley of the San Fernando
Daughters of the American Revolution, 1924. Very good. 9 x 6 inches, 120 pages, textured brown cloth over flexible wrappers, back end-paper slightly detached from wrapper, An unusual volume published and authored by The San Fernando Valley Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution including Kate and Isabella Maclay, female relatives of the famous Senator Charles Maclay, founder of San Fernando City. The text describes the history of the area from its control by Spain through contemporary times a... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$275.00
Vanished Arizona: Recollections of My Army Life
J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, 1908. First Edition. Good. 8 x 5 1/4 inches, 269 pages, cloth, light wear to spine extremities and corners, slight silverfish damage to rear cover. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Vegetable Staticks: or An Account of Statical Experiments on the Sap in Vegetables; Being an Essay towards a Natural History of Vegetation
Printed for W. and J. Innys... and T. Woodward, London, 1727. Very good: covers worn; small loss at bottom corner of title-page, edges of leaves A1-A3 browned, sparse foxing. 7 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches, [7], vii, [2], 376 pages, contemporary panelled calf, expertly rebacked, red morocco titling-label , With 19 engraved plates. First Edition of the first volume of Hales' Statical Essays. In Vegetable Staticks "... we see the genius of discovery and the sound original reasoning powers of the great explor... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,000.00
($2000.00)
Views in Shropshire
J.C. Bayliss, Ironbridge, [1839]-1845. First Edition. Good: light foxing to 9 plates, heavier foxing to title page and 6 plates, 9 plates with light stain to margins (just touching corner of 4 images). 21 x 14 inches, contemporary gold-stamped green cloth, rebacked with new endpapers, Duotone lithographed title page, preface leaf, contents leaf and 18 (of 19) duotone lithographed plates. Lacking Plate 11 (Ruins of Wenlock Abbey). A leaf of descriptive text and a tissue guard accompany each plate. The i... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,500.00
($2500.00)
Views on the Thames
W.B. Cooke, London, 1822. Good: joints and hinges tender, edges and spine rubbed; foxing affecting plates to varying degrees. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches, contemporary green morocco, blind and gilt borders, spine gilt in five compartments, all edges gilt, 8 pages of letterpress and 75 engraved plates. The book takes the viewer down the Thames, with the first plate showing the spring that is the source of the river and the final plate depicting the river's mouth at Southend. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$750.00
Visages D'Acteurs
Arts et Metiers Graphiques, Paris, [1950]. 14 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches, 48 black and white photographic images unbound in paper wrappers with light browning and wear. Text in French. Introduction by Rene Grousset with text by Philippe Stern. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Vitrinen in Arbeit
Michael Dawson Gallery, Los Angeles, 2005. Limited edition: 1 of 25 copies numbered and signed by the photographer in the colophon. Fine. 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth with cloth slipcase, An artist book project containing one hundred and thirty images from the photographers extended visual investigation of the Natural History Museum in Vienna, Austria. The book was designed and printed digitally by Kaucyila Brooke using archival inks. In her introduction the photographer notes ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,000.00
($1000.00)
Voigtlander and I In Pursuit of Shadow Catching. A Story of Fifty-Two Years' Companionship with a Camera
Imperial Press, Cleveland, 1902. First Edition. Very good: expert restoration to spine ends; top corner of text block and front cover slightly bumped. 9 x 6 1/4 inches, 251 pages, tan cloth lettered in black on front cover and spine, 11 pages of ads for photographic products at end, numerous full-page and smaller halftone reproductions of photographs in pagaination. An important account dealing with the nineteenth century American photographic trade. Included with the book are two portraits by Ryder, both... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00
Voyage Dans Le Levant en 1817 et 1818 (Atlas)
Imprimerie Royale, Paris, 1819. Limited edition: 325 copies. Very good, mild occasional foxing. 20 x 26 1/2 inches, Oblong Folio, leather tips and spine over blue cloth, raised bands and gilt fillets to spine, rebacked with text from original backstrip, light soiling to cloth, title from original wrapper, 80 lithographic views, costumes, and scenes, including 8 aquatints by Debucourt and 2 engravings, with guard tissues.A very good example of early French lithography with views in Turkey, Palestine a... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$25,000.00
($25000.00)
A Voyage Round the World, in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV
John and Paul Knapton, London, 1749. Sixth Edition. Good: head and tail of spine chipped, joints starting; maps misfolded with some wear and soiling along folds, "Chart of the Southern Part of South America" torn from its original location facing page 1 and reinserted at end with some loss. 8 x 4 7/8 inches, [xxiv], 548 pages, contemporary calf, spine in six compartments, red morocco spine label, Includes 2 ad leaves at end and 3 folding maps: Chart Shewing the Track of the Centurion Round the W... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$600.00
Voyage of H.M.S. Blonde to the Sandwich Islands in the Years 1824-1825
John Murray, London, 1826. First Edition. Good: joints tender; frontispiece misfolded, 2-inch tear to title page at gutter, light foxing to map, light-to-moderate foxing throughout (heavier in gatherings D, E and F), 3-inch tear to leaf 2H1. 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, viii, 260 pages, contemporary marbled boards with black leather spine and tips, Folding engraved frontisipece of the Great Volcano of Peli, folding map, plan of the Great Volcano and 12 engraved plates. Hill 231. The author was a cousin to the... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,250.00
($2250.00)
A Voyage to California to Observe the Transit of Venus
Printed for Edward and Charles Dilly, London, 1778. Very good: boards rubbed; scattered foxing. 8 3/8 x 5 1/4 inches, [10], 315 (i.e. 215), [2] pages, modern boards with vellum spine, Includes half-title, often lacking. With folding plan of Mexico City. First edition in English of "[a] thrilling account of a race against time to reach Lower California before the transit of Venus occurred." (Streeter, ref. 1772 Paris ed.). To this edition is added an account of a voyage to Newfoundland as well as... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,000.00
($2000.00)
A Voyage to Trolland
Will Cheney, Los Angeles, 1933. First Edition, Limited edition: 150. Very good. 6 x 8 inches, 36 pages, wrappers, Inscribed by Will Cheney: "To Molly (on credit): see picture on page xx. Nov. 18, 1933", Wrappers chipped at top right hand corner, and slightly at top/bottom of spine. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
A Voyage up the Mediterranean in His Majesty's Ship the Swiftsure
T. Bensley, London, 1802. First Edition. 11 1/4 x 9 inches, 309 pages, Engraved dedication leaf, folding aquatint map (bound in upside-down), 41 aquatint plates; ownership stamps at heads of title-page and dedication leaf, repairs near gutters of viii and ix. Contemporary half-calf, spine smooth with red morocco lettering piece, marbled boards; diminutive label on pastedown, edges worn, upperjoint cracked. Contains an illustrated account of the Battle of the Nile along with placid scenes of Syracuse, Rhod... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,000.00
($2000.00)
Voyages to the South Seas, Indian and Pacific Oceans, China Sea, North-West Coast, Feejee Islands, South Shetlands, &c, &c
William H. Vermilye, New York, 1838. Fifth Edition. Good: wear to corners of text block, small amount of loss to corners of preliminaries, not affecting text, just touching corner of frontispiece, foxing. 7 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches, 324 pages, modern marbled boards with morocco spine, Frontispiece lithographed by N. Currier. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$400.00
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
$100-250 (3)$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)

