Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Charles Agvent, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

 
V FOR VICTOR
CHILDRESS, Mark
New York: Knopf, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. Small indentation at rear. Information sheet taped to front.. Uncorr. Proof. Near Fine copy of this proof of his second book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
VACATION RAMBLES
HUGHES, Thomas
London: MacMillan & Co., 1895. First Edition. cloth. Near Fine. Original green cloth. Travels in America and Europe recounted in the form of letters by the author of TOM BROWN'S SCHOOLDAYS. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
VAGABUNDULI LIBELLUS
SYMONDS, John Addington
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1884. First Edition. cloth. Mild rubbing; slight cracking of front hinge. Near Fine. Original smooth blue cloth stamped in gilt with black ruled borders. This copy without the second inverted comma on the title page and in the first binding with the forty-page catalogue per Babington 38. A collection of sonnets including a section titled "Among the Mountains. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE VAN GOGH FIELD AND OTHER STORIES
KITTREDGE, William
Columbia [MO] & London: University of Missouri Press, 1978. First Edition. cloth. Very Good without dustwrapper, as issued. A "Breakthrough Books" from the press and the first book from this author who has garnered a fine reputation since. This copy with the promotional flyer laid in and INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper: "For whomever/it might be--/in celebration of our/local history--/Bill Kittredge." A dampstain runs through the entire book at the lower right corner of the blank ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
VANISHING ANIMALS
MORRIS, Mary
Boston: Godine, (1979). First Edition. Fine in just about Fine dustwrapper. First book, a collection of stories. INSCRIBED and SIGNED in 1981. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE VANTAGE POINT: PERSPECTIVES OF THE PRESIDENCY 1963-1969
JOHNSON, Lyndon B
THE VANTAGE POINT: PERSPECTIVES OF THE PRESIDENCY 1963-1969
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, (1971). First Edition. cloth. Two pages have an ink streak from the printing process that slightly affects a few words. Near Fine in a close to Near Fine dustwrapper with minor edgewear. Illustrated with photographs. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the dedication page: "To Bess W----/a fond friend of a dear friend of mine-/Lyndon B. Johnson." Typically this book is found with a signed bookplate added to the book. Less typically is found the issue with the first blank... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
VARIATIONS. DRAWINGS, WATER COLORS, ETCHINGS AND LITHOGRAPHS
[VERTES] ROGER-MARX, Claude
VARIATIONS. DRAWINGS, WATER COLORS, ETCHINGS AND LITHOGRAPHS
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, (1961). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper. Folio (10" x 13") in publisher's cloth and dustwrapper. Text by Claude Roger-Marx. With 115 illustrations printed on various colored paper. Of a total of 1000 copies, this is copy #19 of only 100 with a lithograph SIGNED by the artist laid in loosely in a folder. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
THE VARIORUM EDITION OF THE POEMS OF W. B. YEATS
YEATS, W. B
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1957. First Edition. buckram. Very mild sunning to the spine. Just about Fine, lacking the slipcase. Original two-color buckram with gilt lettering on the spine; 884 pages. Edited by Peter Allt and Russell K. Alspach. Copy #707 of 825 numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation leaf of this definitive collection of Yeats's poetry. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
VATHEK, AN ARABIAN TALE
BECKFORD, William
VATHEK, AN ARABIAN TALE
[New York]: Limited Editions Club, 1945. About Fine in broken chemise and slipcase lacking part of top edge. Valenti Angelo. Duodecimo (4" x 6") bound in full orange morocco gilt-stamped with a design by Valenti Angelo. Each page of text features decorative borders by Angelo, and there are 16 full-page miniatures printed in colors and hand-illuminated in gold by Angelo as well. One of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE VENICE NOTEBOOK
WRIGHT, Charles
(Boston): (Barn Dream Press), (1971). First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Pictorial wraps. Copy #76 of 100 (of a total edition of 500 copies) SIGNED by the poet. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
THE VENTURE. AN ANNUAL OF ART AND LITERATURE
[JOYCE, James]
London: John Baillie, 1905. First Edition. Decorated cloth. Rubbing and soiling to covers. Very Good or better.. Decorated cloth.The second of only two issues of this annual to be printed. Includes "Two Songs" by James Joyce, preceding his first book CHAMBER MUSIC by two years. Other contributors to this annual include Arthur Symons, Alice Meynell, Oliver Gogarty, and illustrators J. McNeil Whistler, Frank Brangwyn, Arthur Rackham, and J. S. Sargent. Two of the minor illustrations lacking in this copy. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
THE VENTURE. AN ANNUAL OF ART AND LITERATURE
[MAUGHAM, W. Somerset]
London: John Baillie, 1903. First Edition. Decorated cloth. Slight cracking to rear hinge. Rubbing and soiling to covers. Very Good or better. Decorated cloth.The first of only two issues of this annual to be printed. Edited by Maugham and Laurence Housman. Contributors to this annual include Maugham, Thomas Hardy, G. K. Chesterton, John Masefield, and Violet Hunt as well as illustrators Lucien Pissarro, E. Gordon Craig, T. Sturge Moore, Sydney Lee, and others. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
VENTURES IN EDITING
MICHENER, James
VENTURES IN EDITING
Huntington Beach, CA: James Cahill, 1995. First Edition. cloth. Fine in slipcase, as issued. Of an edition of 274 numbered (stated limitation but actual number was only 148) and 26 lettered and SIGNED copies, this is one of 50 copies with the lettered issue limitation page but marked as a "proof" copy and bound differently, in grayish red cloth, than the regular edition. SIGNED on the limitation page by the author. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
VENTURES IN EDITING
MICHENER, James
Huntington Beach, CA: James Cahill, 1995. First Edition. Loose sheets. Fine. Proof copy of this limited edition consisting of 8-1/2" x 11" unbound photocopied sheets up to page 109 of the book. Probably not many more than a handful of these were produced for review purposes as the total edition consisted of only 274 numbered (stated limitation but actual number was only 148) and 26 lettered copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
VENUS
EWART, Gavin
London: Poem of the Month Club, 1972. First Edition. Small near puncture. Near Fine. An 11" x 15" broadside SIGNED by the poet. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
VENUS AND ADONIS
(KENT, Rockwell) SHAKESPEARE, William
Rochester: Leo Hart, 1931. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good still, in later slipcase. Bound in gilt-lettered leather-backed cloth. Copy #912 of 1250 numbered copies illustrated by Rockwell Kent and SIGNED by the artist. A few pages with minor tears or marginal chips. Endpapers foxed with a short split to front hinge. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
VENUS AND ADONIS
SHAKESPEARE, William
[Paris]: Harrison of Paris, [1930]. 3/4 morocco. Minor foxing to the outer margins of a few pages. Small piece of leather chipped from the head of the spine and neatly reinserted. Near Fine copy housed in an apparently later board slipcase. Bound in original 3/4 black morocco with silver lettering on the spine and silver paper boards and endpapers. Designed by Monroe Wheeler and printed by Ducros and Colas. Of a total edition of 475 copies, this is copy XII of only XX printed on iridescent Japan vellum. T... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
AND VENUS IS BLUE
HOOD, Mary
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Georgia native's second book, a wonderful collection of short stories. Read her, if you haven't. Blurbs by Pat Conroy, Olive Ann Burns, and others. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
VERBANNTE. SCHAUSPIEL IN DREI AKTEN
JOYCE, James
Zurich: Rascher & Cie., 1919. First Edition. wraps. Very Good or better for this fragile piece. Printed green wraps with pink errata slip tipped in. The First German Edition of Joyce's play EXILES. Translated by Hannah von Mettal and published in an edition of 600 copies at Joyce's expense. Typical browning to the cheap paper of the text, which is largely unopened, with the covers intact with very little edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
VERSES WRITTEN IN EARLY YOUTH
FLETCHER, J[oseph] S[mith] (1863-1935)
(London): Privately Printed (Unwin), 1931. First Edition. full leather. Near Fine and obviously a very desirable copy of a scarce book. Bound in full polished greem calf by Bayntun Bath with gilt-ruled borders and spine and contrasting morocco spine labels with gilt lettering, gilt dentelles and marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Of a total of only 62 copies printed, this is Copy #1 of only 12 printed on handmade paper and SIGNED by the author, a noted journalist turned writer of mysteries, including THE M... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (35)
With photos (16)