Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

 
VALLOTTON. MusÃ;e National d'Art Moderne. Paris 15 Octobre - 20 Novembre 1966
(Vallotton). (DORIVAL, Bernard)
(Paris): MinistÃ;re des Affaires Culturelles, RÃ;union des MusÃ;es Nationaux,, (1966).. Sq. 8vo, 80pp, incl. 10 plates, 11 additional plates. Orig. pictorial wrappers, very good.. Useful exhibition catalogue. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
VAN GOOR'S PANDU BAHASA. English - Indonesian and Indonesian - English. Compiled by
SULAIMAN, Ach
Gravenhage - Djakarta: G. B. Van Goor, , 1951.. 12mo, viii, 96pp. Tan wrappers, title-label to upper panel black and red lettered, very good+.. First Edition of an English - Indonesian pocket dictionary. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
VARIA. Being Essays on Such Historically Curious Matters as Princess Javasu, Queen Dick, and Samuel Pepys' Musicality
ASHTON, John
Detroit: Singing Tree Press,, 1968.. 8vo, 219pp, dec. headpieces, b&w text illus. throughout. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, fine. . Facsimile reprint of the London, Ward & Downey first edition of 1894. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
VARNISHES, LACQUERS, Printing Inks and Sealing-Waxes: Their Raw Materials and Their Manufacture, To Which is Added the Art of Varnishing and Lacquering, Including the Preparation of Putties And of Stains for Wood, Ivory, Bone, Horn, and Leather
BRANNT, William T[heodore]
Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird & Co.,, 1893.. 8vo, xix, 338pp, 39 text illus, publisher's ads. Cloth, hinges shaken, light wear.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$192.50

 
VARNUM POOR
(Poor). BOSWELL, Peyton, Jr
New York: Hyperion Press,, 1941.. 4to, 77pp including 42 plates, many in color. Orig. cloth, dustjacket, very good.. The color plates are of very high quality and were made from kodachromes photographed by AndrÃ; Kertesz. Poor spent his early years in California, graduating from Stanford in 1910 and teaching art there 1916-19. He left California for New York in 1921. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
VATHEK
BECKFORD, William
Paris: Au Cercle des Amateurs de Livres...,, 1962.. 8vo, L, 148pp. Unsewn signatures as issued, in wrappers & slipcase. Fine.. One of 500 numbered copies with lithographic illustrations by Edourd Georg. Monod, Manuel de l'Amateur de Livres IllustrÃ;s Modernes, 1277. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00

 
VATHEK
BECKFORD, William
[London]: Philip Allan,, [1923]. 4to, xv, 212pp. Illustrated with numerous color plates. Very good in blue cloth. Advertisement for book pasted into front.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$24.20

 
VEDUTE DEL BELLOTTO
(BELLOTTO, Bernardo). RODOLFO, Pallucchini
Milan: Aldo Martello,, (1961).. Folio, 24pp, 32 mounted color plates, 2 tipped-in b/w illus. Tan cloth, lettered in red with mounted color plate vignette, mild soiling, top corner bumped throughout, otherwise a very good copy.. First Edition, inscribed by the author to the noted art historian Francis Watson. Following the brief monograph are 32 fine color reproductions of 18th century city views painted by Bernardo Bellotto (1721-1780). ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
VELADURA
(Veladura). SHEEHAN, Maura
[N.p.]: Centro Andaluz de Arte Contemporaneo,, 2002.. Sq. 12mo, 78, (2)pp, full-page b/w and color plates throughout, text illus. Pictorial wrappers. Fine.. First Edition of this scarce catalogue issued for the exhibition at the Monasterio de la Cartuja de Santa Maria de las Cuevas in Seville. English versions of the opening essays appear at the rear. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
VENICE ART WALK 1998. VENICE FAMILY CLINIC
(California Art)
Venice, CA: n.p.,, 1998.. Oblong 4to,184pp., b&w illus. throughout. Illus. wrappers, 1-inch tear at upper wrapper, very good.. Catalogue features over 50 artist biographies with illustrations. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
VENUS RISING FROM THE SEA
(Kauffer, McKnight). BENNETT, Arnold
London: Cassell,, 1931.. 4to, (6), 110pp, 12 pochoir color plates by Kauffer. Orig. grey cloth..Very good.. Limited to 350 copies signed by Kauffer. This was the last book Kauffer executed while in England. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$385.00

 
VER SACRUM: 1898 - 1903
NEBEHAY, Christian M
New York: Rizzoli,, (1977).. 4to, 329pp, 100 color plates, 312 monotone text illus. Decorative cloth, dust jacket. Very good copy.. First Edition in English, translated by Geoffrey Watkins. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$522.50

 
VERANDAH. Some Episodes in the Crown Colonies 1867-1889
POPE-HENNESSY, James
London: George Allen & Unwin,, (1964).. 8vo, color photo. frontis. & b&w plates. Orig. red cloth in color photo-illustrated dust jacket with orig. price-clipped & publisher's replacement price sticker, very good.. First Edition, jacket photography by Cecil Beaton. This is a study of Victorian colonial life in the Bahamas, Hong Kong, Labuan, and Barbados. Featured prominently is the author's grandfather, John Pope-Hennessy, who was essentially modern in outlook and controversial for his policy of empoweri... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
VERLAINE ET L'ANGLETERRE. Ouvrage publiÃ; avec le concours du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique et de l'University College (UniversitÃ; de Londres)
(Verlaine, Paul). UNDERWOOD, V. P
Paris: Nizet, , 1956.. 8vo, 507pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in red & black, foxing to covers & fore-edge, slightly wear to extremities, otherwise a very good unopened copy.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
VERS DE COLLEGE. Introduction et Notes par Jules Mouquet
RIMBAUD, Arthur
Paris: Mercure de France,, 1932.. 8vo, 111, (1)pp. Orig. wrappers. Fine copy.. First Edition, one of 110 numbered large-paper copies. Latin verses first published in 1869 in the ÔBulletin Officiel de l'AcadÃ;mie de Douai,' with their translations. Petitfils 28. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$258.50

 
VERSE NA ZED. Basnikuv Rok 1936-1937
(Czech Poetry - Anti-Nazi Satire)
(V Praze: Druzstevni Prace),, (1937).. 8vo, 69, (2)pp, caricature vignettes throughout. Orig. pictorial wrappers. Some wear at spine tail, otherwise very nice. . Karel Capek, Otokar Fischer, Frantisek Halas, and the three-dozen other authors represented in this collection of satirical verse which appeared just prior to the outbreak of World War II direct their derision at Hitler and the Nazi Party. The caricature vignettes which accompany many of the verses includes the swatika as marching skeleton and H... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
A VERY SIMPLE STORY; being a Chronicle of the Thoughts and Feelings of a Child. Illustrated by the Marchioness of Queensbury and M.R
MONTGOMERY, Florence
London: Richard Bentley, & Sleaford: W. Fawcett,, 1867.. Small 4to, 60pp, with a frontispiece & 3 plates. Orig. blue pebbled cloth, upper cover lettered in gilt, a very fine copy.. First Edition of this sad story for children with typical illustrations of the period. The Marchioness of Queensbury was Lord Alfred Douglas's mother and a bitter enemy of Oscar Wilde. The book is quite rare; NUC records but one copy (CU). Not in Wolff. Sadleir 1765 (not noting that the title is a cancel). ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
VEXED AND TROUBLED ENGLISHMEN, 1590-1642
BRIDENBAUGH, Carl
New York: Oxford University Press,, 1968.. 4to, xix, 487pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, mild foxing to upper edge, otherwise fine in like dj.. First U.S. Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
VIAJES. Viaje al CorazÃ;n de Quevedo Viaje por las Costas del Mundo Viaje al Norte Viaje de Vuelta El Esplendor de la Tierra
NERUDA, Pablo
(Santiago): Nascimento,, 1955.. 4to, 212, (3)pp, photo-portrait of the author, tailpieces. Illus. lap-edged wrappers, orig. glassine, some edgewear, otherwise near fine.. First Collected Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD. A Tale
GOLDSMITH, Oliver
London: Sammells & Ritchie,, 1792.. 2 vols in 1, 8vo, 215pp, 6 copper-plates after Stothard, engraved by J. Parker. Full brown polished calf, gilt spine, dentelles, glazed endpapers, t.e.g., spine ends chipped, otherwise a very good, uncut copy.. 'Before the end of the eighteenth century there was published an edition of ÔThe Vicar of Wakefield' with illustrations by Stothard, which is, undoubtedly, the handsomest edition issued in that century of this tale. Copies are not common, especially in go... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (1)