Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

 
VHS VIDEO. A Pioneer's Vision. The John Marsh Home. The Video
Concord: John March Historic Trust, 2001 VHS VIDEO. Total running time: 12 minutes. This 12 minute documentary video belongs in every California history library or reference shelf. It is a brief but compelling overview of the Stone House built by Dr. John Marsh. California pioneer and the beautiful open space that still surrounds it. This open space was once the heart of the land grant Rancho Los Meganos, acquired by Dr. Marsh in 1836. Beautiful aerial shots and close views of the house give the viewer a qu... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Valenti Angelo: Author, Illustrator, Printer
Angelo, Valenti
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1976 First edition. Limited to 400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem and signed by Valenti Angelo. Folio. 97pp. 43 plates from books decorated by the artist, mostly in color, some hand-colored, some with hand-applied gold. Red cloth-backed orange boards decorated in blue, printed paper spine label. A fine copy. Remains one of the most sought-after Book Club titles and the only catalogue raisonnée of this important artist/illustrator/printer. Includes an appre... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$700.00

 
The Vallejos of California
Emparan, Madie Brown
San Francisco: Gleeson Library Associates, 1968 First edition. Although not indicated, limited to 1000 copies printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Signed by the author on the title page with a Polaroid photograph laid in (showing the author and her husband signing copies of the book). 464pp. Frontis portrait, 11 plates; bibliography, index. Original red cloth, stamped in gilt on spine and front cover. Tiny (almost imperceptible) spot to front cover. A very fine copy. History of one of California's most... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$275.00

 
The Vallejos of California
Emparan, Madie Brown
San Francisco: Gleeson Library Associates, 1968 First edition. Although not indicated, limited to 1000 copies printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. 464pp. Frontis portrait, 11 plates; bibliography, index. Original red cloth, stamped in gilt on spine and front cover. A few minor scuffs to covers, else a fine copy. History of one of California's most distinguished families, with portraits of General Vallejo, his wife and ten children. The best book on the Vallejo family.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Valley of Gold
Cartwright, A.P
Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1973 Revised edition, first published in 1961. Small quarto. [8], 187pp. Illustrated throughout with period photographs as well as drawings by P.W. Wheeler and Roy Taylor; endpaper maps. Index. Orange boards lettered in white. Foot of spine and two corners slightly jammed. A near fine copy with price-clipped pictorial dust jacket (lightly chipped at spine ends). Story of South Africa's great gold mining industry and the first mining camp, Pilgrim's Rest, and of one of the ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Valley of Salt, Memories of Wine. A Journal of Death Valley, 1849
Nusbaumer, Louis
Berkeley: The Friends of The Bancroft Library, 1967 First edition. Edited by George Koenig. Foreword by J.S. Holliday. 67pp. Portrait, facsimile; illustrations of Death Valley from photographs by Ansel Adams. Folding route map by Robert Becker. A fine copy. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Nusbaumer, unlike most gold-seekers, traveled an unknown trail to California and, along with his fellow travelers, found himself lost. He was with Manly and the group that attempted the "short-cut&q... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Vein of Iron
Glasgow, Ellen
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935 First edition. Black cloth. Dust jacket worn along upper and lower edges. A fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
The Venerable Bead
Condon, Richard
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1992 Limited first edition, signed by the author. Published by the Franklin Library exclusively for subscribers of "The Signed First Edition Society." Bound in red leather, lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. A very fine, as new copy. An extremely handsome edition of this modern classic.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Veteran Firemen's Association of the City of New York. Souvenir of the Transcontinental Excursion from New York to San Francisco, September, 1887
New York: Thomas Barrington, 1887 First edition. Very scarce. 72pp. Numerous facsimiles, portraits, wood-engraved illustrations, cuts of fire engines, numerous ads, etc. Dark green pictorial cloth stamped in black and gold, all edges gilt. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. A fine copy. Presents a record of this association's excursion from New York to San Francisco. Includes a list of the officers of the association, an itinerary of activities while in San Francisco, a condensed history of import... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$400.00

 
Viaje a los Estados-Unidos por Fidel
Prieto, Guillermo
Mexico: Dublan y Chavez, 1878 Volume II only of the very rare three volume set of Guillermo's "Trip to the United States." First edition. Octavo. Pp. 593, [1], [5, index]. 12 lithographic plates by H. Iriarte. Original half-leather with marbled boards, lettered in gilt on the spine. Rubbed edges. Very minor foxing to some pages. Very good condition. This volume focuses largely on New Orleans and New York City, but also includes St. Louis, Cincinnati, Cleaveland, Niagra Falls, Bauffalo, and Alb... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Vicksburg: 47 Days of Siege
Hoehling, A. A
New York: Fairfax Press, 1991 Cloth. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50

 
Vicksburg: A People at War, 1860-1865
Walker, Peter F
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1960 Cloth. Spine faded, else a very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50

 
A Victorian Earl in the Arctic. The Travels and Collections of the Fifth Earl of Lonsdale, 1888-89
Krech, III, Shepard
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1989 First edition. Biographical introduction by J.V. Beckett. Quarto. 207pp. Illustrated throughout with 150 black & white and 8 color photographs. Extensive notes, bibliography and index. Blue cloth. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Hugh Lowther, fifth Earl of Lonsdale, was one of the wealthiest and most public members of the British aristocracy. In 1888 he headed for the North American Arctic and Subarctic, encouraged to travel by numerous scandals... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
A View of the Lead Mines of Missouri; Including Some Observations on the Mineralogy, Geology, Geography, Antiquities, Soil, Climate, Population, and Productions of Missouri and Arkansaw [sic] and Other Sections of the Western Country
Schoolcraft, Henry R
New York: Charles Wiley, 1819 First edition. Octavo. 299pp. 3 engraved plates (including frontis), index. Handsomely bound in half polished calf and boards, spine with gilt rules and decorative blind stamping, gilt-lettered maroon leather label. A fine and exceptionally clean copy. This title was the first published work of Schoolcraft, notable for his many later works relating to American Indians. His initial training was in geology, and in 1817-18 he undertook an expedition to southern Missouri and northe... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Views of Louisiana; Together with a Journal of a Voyage up the Missouri River, in 1811
Brackenridge, Henry
Pittsburgh: Cramer, Spear, and Eichbaum, 1814 First edition. Octavo. 304pp. Later black leatherette, gilt-lettered black leather label. A fine and clean copy with no foxing. One of the classic works of the early period of Trans-Mississippi exploration. The author went with Manuel Lisa up the Missouri in 1811. The book also includes a description of what Brackenridge saw in the Mississippi Valley and Texas from 1810-1813. According to Clark, he was an "impartial and careful writer," and the work ha... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,500.00

 
The Vigilance Committee of 1856. By a Pioneer California Journalist
O'Meara, James
The Vigilance Committee of 1856. By a Pioneer California Journalist
San Francisco: James H. Barry, 1887 First edition with the 1887 date on the title-page and the 1890 date on the cover. The first edition is very scarce. 12mo. 57pp. Original printed pink wrappers. Slight chipping to head of spine, front wrapper faded near spine. A near fine copy. The author was a non sympathizer, and "his book is written from the point of view of the 'Law and Order' faction" (Cowan). Included at the beginning is a roster of the members of the Committee. [Cowan I: p.165; Co... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Vine in Early California
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1955 First edition. One of 950 copies printed by Adrian Wilson. Edited by Joseph Henry Jackson and James D. Hart. 13 parts including table of contents. Numerous illustrations. Printed in green, black and burgundy. A very fine set in blue cloth slipcase (lacking spine label). Each part provides a short history of a particular California winery, with illustrations. The first part includes the Table of Contents with a facsimile of a letter from J. Ross Browne on Cali... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
A Vineyard Garden: Ideas from the Earth for Growing, Cooking, Decorating and Entertaining
Chappellet, Molly
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Studio Books, 1991 Square quarto. 291pp. Profusely illustrated with beauthiful color photographs. Purple cloth with white lettering on spine. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50

 
The Vinland Map and the Tartar Relation
Skelton, R.A., Thomas E. Marston, and George D. Painter
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1966 Reprint. 4to. Illustrated with 3 fold-out duotone maps. Red boards. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. A fine copy with dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
A Vision of Battlements
Burgess, Anthony
New York: W.W. Norton & Company Inc., 1965 First American edition. 241pp. Tan cloth with blue and green lettering and decoration on spine. Very light wear to bottom of spine, else a fine copy in lightly worn, price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. From the dust jacket: "Hilarious, brilliant, and important novel about a non-com in the British army stationed in Gibraltar by the author of 'Nothing Like the Sun', 'A Clockwork Orange', etc.". ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)