Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

 
V Is For Vengeance - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2022. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 9780399157868 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Sue Grafton directly on the title-page ; "It took me from March, 2009 until March, 2010 to settle on a storyline, and after that, it was ten months of hard labor. Women give birth to babies in less time, but surely without as much suffering. Brave ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
V for Victor - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Childress, Mark
V for Victor  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394568710 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in very Nearly Fine condition with minor edge wear in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Mark Childress directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Valediction - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Parker, Robert B
Valediction  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Delacorte Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385293305 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dustjacket. Minor edgeware to dustjacket. Signed by author Robert B. Parker directly on the title page; A Spenser Novel . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$130.00

 
Valentine to a Flying Mouse
Hawkins, Laura
Valentine to a Flying Mouse
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. Very Good+ condition in alike dust-jacket. Some water staining caused bleeding onto the inside of dust jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Valkyries: An Encounter With Angels - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Coelho, Paulo
The Valkyries: An Encounter With Angels  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
San Francisco: Harpersanfrancisco. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1995. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0062512919 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
The Vampire Armand - Limited B.E. Trice Edition
Rice, Anne
The Vampire Armand  - Limited B.E. Trice Edition
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. As New; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0676971490 . Limited edition of 250 numbered copies preceding the trade edition in As New condition in alike, matching bronze slipcase, this one (being #108) SIGNED by author Anne Rice; In the latest installment of The Vampire Chronicles, Anne Rice summons up dazzling worlds to bring us the story of Armand - eternally young, with the face of a Botticelli angel. Armand, who first appeared in all his dark glory more than... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne
The Vampire Armand
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679454470 . A very nice copy of the first trade edition, a limited signed edition was issued earlier. Very Fine condition, dust-jacket in like condition. This copy SIGNED on the first free end paper by author Anne Rice; In the latest installment of The Vampire Chronicles, Anne Rice summons up dazzling worlds to bring us the story of Armand - eternally young, with the face of a Botticelli angel. Arm... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$180.00

 
The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne
The Vampire Armand
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679454470 . Nice copy of the first trade edition, a limited signed edition was issued earlier. In Fine condition, dust-jacket in like condition. This copy SIGNED by author Anne Rice on title page; In the latest installment of The Vampire Chronicles, Anne Rice summons up dazzling worlds to bring us the story of Armand - eternally young, with the face of a Botticelli angel. Armand first appeared in all... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne
The Vampire Armand
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679454470 . Nice copy of the first trade edition, a limited signed edition was issued earlier. In Fine condition, dust-jacket in like condition. This copy SIGNED and dated by author Anne Rice on half title page; In the latest installment of The Vampire Chronicles, Anne Rice summons up dazzling worlds to bring us the story of Armand - eternally young, with the face of a Botticelli angel. Armand first ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Vampire Bytes - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grant, Linda
Vampire Bytes  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Scribner. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684826755 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Linda Grant directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Vampire of Curitiba and Other Stories - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Trevisan, Dalton
The Vampire of Curitiba and Other Stories  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394466454 . First US Edition/First Printing in unread Very Good+ condition with some sunning to edges in alike dust-jacket with sunned spine. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century, as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; Translated from the original Portuguese by Gregory Rabassa . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Vampire Tapestry - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Charnas, Suzy McKee
New York: Simon and Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0671254154 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; "Dr. Edward Weyland is a professor of anthropology. He is handsome, scholarly, refined--and he is always hungry. Dr. Weyland is a vampire... " (from the dust-jacket) . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$130.00

 
Van Gogh: Paintings And Drawings, A Special Loan Exhibition - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Rich, Daniel Catton and Theodore Rousseau, Jr., Catalogue, with Notes On The Artist
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Art Institute of Chicago. Very Good. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good, lightly sunned/soiled condition, interior clean. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; ; B & W and Color Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Van Gogh's Room at Arles - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Elkin, Stanley
New York: Hyperion. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 1562829378 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with damp staining and soiling to boards and ink blotches to page edges in alike dust-jacket with small closed tear to bottom of spine and light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Vanished Kingdoms - A Woman Explorer In Tibet, China, & Mongolia 1921-1925
Cabot, Mabel H
Vanished Kingdoms - A Woman Explorer In Tibet, China, & Mongolia 1921-1925
New York: Aperture. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 1931788081 . A most beautiful First Edition/Later Printing in Very Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; A Testament to the Great Spirit and Success of a Remarkable Woman Explorer. In the early 1920s, Janet Elliott Wulsin, set out with her husband for the far reaches of China, Tibet, and Outer Mongolia to study the people, flora, and fauna of the region. Janet’s exploration is detailed by a... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
The Vanishing Smile - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Emerson, Earl
The Vanishing Smile  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Ballantine Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0345384865 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Earl Emerson directly on the title page ; A Thomas Black Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Vanishing Point - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Gieson, Judith
Vanishing Point  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0826323839 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Judith Van Gieson directly on the title page; A Claire Reynier Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Vanity Fair: a Novel Without a Hero
Thackeray, William Makepeace
[s. I. ]: The Spencer Press. Very Good+. N.D.. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. A bright Reprint Edition in Very Good+ condition ; The World's Greatest Literature . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Vapor
Filipacchi, Amanda
New York: Avalon Publishing Group. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0786706171 . A fine copy in a fine dust jacket; Amanda Filipacchi's romance gives aspiring actress Anna Graham a makeover that no reader will ever forget. Anna's payback for rescuing the eccentric scientist Damon Wetly from a subway mugger is imprisonment in a specially designed cage designed to transform her into the foremost actress of her time. How Anna succeeds in both her acting career and turning ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$38.00

 
The Varieties of Romantic Experience - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Cohen, Robert
The Varieties of Romantic Experience  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Scribner. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743229622 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Robert Cohen directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (143)
Fine or New (90)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (137)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (136)
With dust jacket (131)
Signed (63)
With photos (85)