Titles starting with V from Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (titles starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 190
V
Phil: Lippincott. (1963). The advance reading copy of his first book, winner of the Faulkner Foundation Award for best first novel of the year. With elaborate inventiveness, labyrinthine plots and a sometimes paranoid comic sense, Pynchon became the "postmodern" standard against whom all writers since have been measured. Each of his first three novels won one or more of the major literary awards given out in this country. This copy is sunned and spine-creased, with some shelf-soiling to the bottom... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,000.00
($2000.00)
V
Philadelphia: Lippincott. (1963). Pynchon's first book. Very slight edge-sunning; small spot to top stain; very near fine in a near fine, spine-faded dust jacket with modest edge wear. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,500.00
($2500.00)
V
Philadelphia: Lippincott. (1963). The advance reading copy of his first book, winner of the Faulkner Foundation Award for best first novel of the year. With elaborate inventiveness, labyrinthine plots and a sometimes paranoid comic sense, Pynchon became the postmodern standard against whom all writers since have been measured. Each of his first three novels won one or more of the major literary awards given out in this country. Some cover creasing; spine creased from binder's glue and somewhat sunned; a... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,750.00
($1750.00)
V
Philadelphia: Lippincott. (1963). His first book, winner of the Faulkner Foundation Award for best first novel of the year. With elaborate inventiveness, labyrinthine plots and a sometimes paranoid comic sense, Pynchon became the postmodern standard against whom all writers since have been measured. Each of his first three novels won one or more of the major literary awards given out in this country. This is a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, with a bit of rubbing but none of the typical spine fading. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$4,000.00
($4000.00)
VENTURE V.3, N.4
NY: Venture Publications. 1960. Publication. Contains "Albert Camus: 1913-1960: A Final Interview." Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Vacant Possession
NY: Henry Holt & Co.. (2000). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Vagamundo
(Buenos Aires): Crisis. (1973). A volume by the Uruguayan author most well-known for his "Memory of Fire" trilogy, a massive re-imagining of Latin American history. This copy is inscribed by the author. Galeano was imprisoned in Uruguay in 1973 after the military coup there and then forced to leave the country. He went to Argentina where he founded the cultural magazine Crisis. His 1975 novel, La cancion de nosotros, won the Casa de las Americas Prize. Pages darkening; near fine in wrappers. An un... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
Vain Glory
(Fredericksburg, TX): Shearer Publishing. (1986). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Valentine
Boston: Little, Brown. (1974). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Valentine Estate
NY: Random House. (1968). Very Good in Very Good (price-clipped, 1/4" closed tear to top of spine) DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edge. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Valentine Place: Poems
NY: Scribner. (1996). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Valentines
NY: Harper & Row. (1986). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Valentines: Stories
NY: Pantheon Books. 2007. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Valley Forge
Washington: Anderson House. 1934. One of 200 numbered copies, this copy signed by the author. Leatherbound; a trifle rubbed at the spine extremities; else fine. Anderson won the first two New York Drama Critics Circle Awards, when the award was initiated in 1936. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
The Valley of Decision
NY: Scribner. (1902). The first full-length novel by the author of The House of Mirth, The Age of Innocence and Ethan Frome, among others. This novel was set in 18th century Italy; later books focused on the morals on contemporary society -- especially upper class New York society -- and displayed a frankness in sexual matters that was controversial in its time. Two volumes. Owner bookplate on the front pastedown of each; cloth a bit rubbed; near fine copies, lacking the dust jackets. . First Edition. hardc... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00
The Valley of Minor Animals: Poems
Port Townsend, WA: Dragon Gate. (1982). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Valley of the Assassins and Other Persian Travels
NY: Modern Library. (2001). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Vampire Chronicles and New Tales of the Vampires, in Translation
(Various Places): (Various Publishers). (1977-2008). 227 items (plus 16 duplicates), in 19 different languages, of the twelve volumes in Rice's Vampire Chronicles and New Tales series, and including:- Interview with the Vampire, 45 items (plus 7 duplicates), as follows: eight German editions (2 hardcover); six Spanish editions (1 hardcover); three Italian editions (2 hardcover); two Dutch, two Swedish, one Norwegian and one Russian (all hardcover); two Hebrew (one hardcover, one softcover); and, all in ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$4,500.00
($4500.00)
Van Wyck Brooks: A Writer's Life
NY: E.P. Dutton. (1981). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Vancouver Split
NY: Simon & Schuster. (1973). Very Good copy in Very Good DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edge. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (108)$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)Paperback (110)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (174)
Signed (32)
With photos (29)








