Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from The Kelmscott Bookshop

Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

 
V-Letter and Other Poems
Shapiro, Karl
New York:: Reynal & Hitchcock,, 1944.. 1st ed. VG red and black lettering on tan cloth boards. In VG d.j. w/some yellowing. Interior lightly aged but very clean and bright w/no writing. 63 pp. Poetry. POE/3043. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
VOGUE
Unknown
New York:: Vol. XVIII, No. 23, 5 December,, 1901.. 9x12 paper magazine with bright, clean pages, very little fading. Slight wear to corners and spine on front cover; three pages with images cut out. About 50 pages, many pictures and advertisements. Periodical. PER/1163. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
VXE-6 1977-8. [Operation Deepfreeze, AntarcticDevron Six]
Unknown
Quarto. Near Fine in white cloth with black lettering and illustration. Spine and edges of boards slightly darkened. Photographs in color and in black and white. Antartic. ARC1/02231. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
VXE-6: 1978-79
Unknown
Miller Publishing,, 1979.. Presume 1st.. Vg/No Dj as issued. White boards with black title to spine. Pictorial front board. Illus. Throughout, Quarto. Antartic. ARC208221. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Vacant Frame
[Rocket Press] Brough, Robert; John Smith (illustrator)
Oxfordshire, England:: The Rocket Press,, 1983.. Hard Cover.. 1 of 80 copies. An interesting homage to letterpress printing using a replica of a printer's frame (form). There are 15 unbound sheets contained in a portfolio of rust colored paper boards with a linocut illustration on the front cover. Housed in the original clamshell box with a printed paper spine label and an illustrated label affixed to the front cover. The illustration is of an empty double frame type case. The box is divided int... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$365.00

 
Vaccine A: The Covert Government Experiment That's Killing Our Soldier's and Why GI's are Only the First Victims
Matsumoto, Gary
New York:: Basic Books,, 2004.. Paper Boards.. 8vo. Black paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristinge interior with bright text. Tight binding. White illustrated dj is very clean. 362 pp. MIL/110304. Fine in Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Vaccines and Sera. Their Clinical Value in Military and Civilian Practice
Shera, A. Geoffrey
London:: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton,, 1918.. Cloth Boards.. 12mo. Mustard yellow flexible boards with brown title to spine and front board. Minor wear to head of spine. Slight cock to spine. Interior is very clean with tight binding. Index, 226 pp. MED/050705. Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Vagabonds
Trowbridge, J.T
New York:: Hurd and Houghton,, 1868.. 1st edition. Illustrated by F.O.C. Darley. Small quarto. Very good in original green embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Pages edged in gilt. Spine nicked in one spot; light wear at corners. Front free endpaper is wrinkled and has gift inscription. One of the front free end pages is detached but present. Literature. LIT2/7130. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Vale Press. Charles Ricketts, A Publisher in Earnest
Watry, Maureen
Oak Knoll Press,, 2004.. Cloth Boards.. 4to. NEW BOOK. Brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with color illustrations. Tight binding. Beige dj with black title to spine and front panel. 266 pp. PRI/101205. Fine in Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Valedictory Address of His Excellency John A. Andrew, to the Two Branches of the Legislature of Massachusetts, January 4, 1866
Andrew, John A
Boston:: Wright and Potter,, 1866.. Vg in wraps/cord-bound/42 pp. American History AME3/3182. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Valentine's Manual of Old New York
Brown, Henry Collins (ed)
New York:: Valentine's Manual Inc,, 1926.. Hard Cover.. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with gilt title and device to front board. Gilt device is bright, but border is faded. Spine cloth and gilt are faded. Wear to spine ends and corners. Interior is clean with color frontis, tissue guard, and many B&W plates. 388 pp. New York. American State History. NY/31235. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Valentine's Manual of Old New York. No. 7, New Series 1923
Brown, Henry Collins, ed
New York:: Valentine's Manual Inc,, 1923.. Hard Cover.. Very good in blue cloth covered board. In a good +, edgeworn, dust jacket. Scarce with dust jacket. Title to spine of dust jacket reads "When the Gay White Way Was Dark." 90 illustrated plates, mostly photos. Americana, State History. NY/7172. Very Good in Good + DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Valentino: American Couture and the Cult of Celebrity
Yohannan, Kohle
New York:: Rizzoli in collaboration with Empire Editions,, (2009).. Hard Cover.. 4to. Grey illustrated paper covered boards with purple and white title to spine. Very light bumping to bottom edge of front board. Interior is clean and bright and filled with illustrations throughout. Grey illustrated dust jacket with purple and white title to front and spine panels. Light edge wear to dust jacket. 279 pages. FASH/111510. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Valentine
Richards, Grant
London:: Grant Richards Ltd,, 1913.. Hard Cover.. First Edition. Inscribed to Ferris Cereenstet. Bound in green cloth with title and author to spine and front cover. In very good condition with bumping to corners and spine edges. Interior is very good with slight pulling away of a few gatherings but text block is tight. Bookplate of collector Mark Samuels Lasner. 335 pages plus 16 pages of ads. LIT/042011. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Valentine & Orson
Burkert, Nancy Ekholm
New York:: A Floyd Yearout Book, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, (1989).. Hard Cover.. SIGNED by the author. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Lovely green cloth covered boards with embossed decoration to front board and gilt title to spine. Author's signature to half title page. Else is clean and bright with wonderful full color illustrations throughout. Red and green illustrated dust jacket with off white title to front panel and to red spine panel. Unpaginated. CHILD/113011. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Valentine's Manual of Old New York. No. 7, New Series 1923
Brown, Henry Collins, ed
New York:: Valentine's Manual Inc,, 1923.. Hard Cover.. Very good blue boards with bright gilt device and border. minor browning to spine. Light edgewear. Interior very clean and bright; frontis w/o tissue + many color plates and b/w photos. Index, 325 pp. New York History. NY/31331. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Valete: Tennyson and Other Memorial Poems
Rawnsley, H.D
Glasgow:: James MacLehose & Sons,, 1893.. FIRST EDITION.. Parchment Covered Boards.. Inscribed By Author. PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 12mo. Original parchment backed gray boards. A presentation copy inscribed by the author in 1913. Contains two poems about Tennyson, whom Canon Rawnsley knew. Rawnsley was one of the founders of the National Trust. Corners bumped, spine a bit darkened, otherwise a very good copy. 175 pp. POE/082504. Very Good Minus. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
The Valiant Knights of Daguerre. Selected Critical Essays on Photography and Profiles Of Photographic Pioneers
Hartmann, Sadakichi
Berkeley:: University of California Press,, 1978.. Cloth Boards.. 4to. Grey cloth boards with black title to spine. Clean, tight interior filled with illustrations. Pink dust jacket with black title to spine. Spine of jacket has faded to white. Minor wear to edges of jacket including a small closed tear to the rear panel. 364 pages. PHOTO/062006. Fine in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Valuable Assistant to Every Man: or, The American Clerk's Magazine
Freeman, Esq., Samuel
Boston:: I. Thomas and E.T. Andrews,, 1794.. Full leather 12mo.Both covers detached, leather heavily scuffed and worn. Foxing, heavy browning to interior. Binding tight.Early legal forms book with samples of leases, wills, deeds, assignments, indentures, etc. Index, 223 pp. Law. LAW/3043. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
A Valuable Assistant to Every Man: or, The American Clerk's Magazine
Freeman, Samuel
Boston (and Baltimore):: I. Thomas and E.T. Andrews,, 1802.. Baltimore imprint. Modern rebinding, black cloth with gilt lettering. Heavy foxing in some spots. Law. LAW1/9140. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
Signed (18)
With photos (10)