Titles starting with V from Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (titles starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Vain Little Vic and Other Stories
Boston:: D. Lothrop & Co.,, No date (ca. 1885).. No Edition Indicated. Hardcover. Squarish octavo in pictorial paper covers boards backed by blue cloth. Unpaginated, about 40 pages, illustrated by Victorian style engravings of children and animals. A nicely illustrated Victorian book for small children with stories that seem, for the most part, to miss making the point that is being advanced. Covers are moderately edgeworn with wear to the boards at tips, and slightly bowed. Gift note inside for Ch... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$45.00
The Valley of Mexico: Studies in Pre-Hispanic Ecology and Society
Albuquerque NM:: Univ. of New Mexico Press,, 1976.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Beige cloth covers. No noticeable wear; interior spotless. Jacket has minor extremity wear especially at spine top. Maps, graphs. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$40.00
Vampire Diary: The Embrace
Stone Mountain GA:: White Wolf Inc.,, 1994.. First edition. Hardcover. Hardback octavo. An interesting production, built like a diary including a locking clasp on the foredge. Lots of graphic illustration with 'handwritten' text. Woodgrain paper covered boards in an illustrated slipcase. Laid in is what appears to be a greeting card, and tipped in is an envelope containing what purports to be a letter from the hero of the story. Apparently this book included a key for the lock, but it is not p... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$45.00
Van Gogh: Master Draughtsman
New York:: Harry N. Abrams,, 2005.. First Edition. Hardcover. Wide quarto, about 11 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in red and blind. 191 pages with 163 color plates. A beautiful book with works not often seen, it was prepared for an exhibition at the Van Gogh Museum in Amsterdam and the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. Not a hint of wear to the book and it is sound and clean but for a previous owner name on the front endpaper, that of Hollis Williford, a noted western U.S. artist and sculptor... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$40.00
Vancouver's Voyage Charting the Northwest Coast, 1791-1795
Seattle:: University of Washington Press,, 1992.. First Edition. Square quarto hardback. Beige cloth with silver stamped spine titles. 131 pages illustrated with photographs, some in color, maps, early maritime art. A pictorial detailing the mapping of the Northwest Coast by the English under George Vancouver. No sign of wear or use to the book. The spine ends of the jacket are rubbed a bit. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$75.00
Vanished Halls and Cathedrals of France
Philadelphia:: Penn Publishing,, 1917.. First Edition. Hardcover. Small hardback quarto, about 10.5 inches tall, in blue cloth decorated in gilt and red. 324 pages with 30 tissue-guarded illustrations, most in color. A beautifully produced travel piece in the tradition of the A. & C. Black books. Just a bit of wear to the extremities, but the book is otherwise clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00
The Vanishing Depot
Wynnewood PA:: Livingston Publishing Co.,, 1973.. First Edition. Square hardback quarto. Blue cloth stamped in silver. 113 pages. A wonderful collection of watercolors, most reproductions in color depicting railroad depots in towns small and large in the eastern U.S. Top edge of cover and spine slightly faded. Inside is clean, bright and sound. The jacket is missing a small triangular piece at top front panel; a penned price on front flap has been lined out and another in red pen is under the original;... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$40.00
The Vanishing Shadow (A Judy Bolton Mystery)
New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1932.. Early printing. Hardcover. Octavo in green cloth with open door vignette; mauve endpapers. 218 pages illustrated with frontis and three internals on glossy paper. An early printing of the first book in the series, the front flap listing 5 titles in the series (the first printing would list 3 titles). Covers with minor extremity wear, but otherwise clean, sound, bright. Jacket extremity and edge worn with minor chipping at spine bottom and minor loss of surface colo... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$100.00
Vanishing Victoriana
Oxford:: Elsevier-Phaedon,, 1976.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, Glossy paper covered boards. Book concentrates on, but is not limited to, Victorian architecture. Photos. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$20.00
The Vantage Point: Perspectives of the Presidency, 1963-1969
New York:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,, 1971.. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Hardback octavo in red and blue cloth stamped in gilt. 636 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY PRESIDENT JOHNSON on a bookplate with the presidential seal tipped on the half title. Note that Johnson's signature was often produced by an autopen, and this may be one although it differs from the signature on "White House Diary" by Lady Bird with a personalized bookplate containing his signature ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$250.00
The Vaquero
Charlotte / Santa Barbara:: McNally & Loftin,, 1964.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in brown cloth, spine titles in black. 194 pages illustrated by drawings. A loving, and even literary, look at the Vaquero, the expert horsemen of the California open range. The book has light extremity wear and rubbing and some foxing (spotting) to the top of the text block, but it is otherwise clean, bright, and soundly bound. The jacket is crisp but very lightly edge worn, no chips and ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$250.00
Vaqueros and Buckeroos
No place:: Published by author,, 1979.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.75 inches tall, in bright yellow faux leather. 312 pages illustrated by some photographs. A loving look at the expert horsemen of the Spanish era in California. Rojas wrote a series of books on this subject which related the stories of the old vaqueros told to him when he was young. Book is clean, bright and sound with just a hint of wear to the extremities. The jacket is complete with extremity wear and a random pen mar... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$375.00
The Variants in the First Quarto of 'King Lear': A Bibliographical and Critical Inquiry
London:: The Bibliographical Society,, 1940.. First Edition. Softcover. This is a supplement to the Society's Transactions, No. 15. Softcover octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in gray wraps with yapped edges. Top edge largely uncut and other edges untrimmed. Mild toning to the cover edges with a short tear at foredge along with some minor creasing. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$35.00
Variations On The Beast
New York:: Dragon Press, The,, 2006.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo in silver stamped black paper covered boards. 400 pages. A novel of classical music during the rise of Nazis. Both book and jacket are clean, bright and sound. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00
Venetsianov and His School
Leningrad:: Aurora Art Publishers,, 1984.. First edition. Light brown cloth stamped in gilt. Black and white and color plates of the early 19th century artist's work, mostly portraiture and landscapes with an emphasis on working class activities. Book is not crisp but there are no flaws to speak of. Jacket is lightly rubbed and a little edge worn, but no tears or chips. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00
Vereeniging (South Africa)
Johannesburg:: Courier-Gazette Publishers,, 1968.. First edition. Hardcover. Hardback quarto in red cloth without dustjacket. Covers with light extremity and edge wear, some soiling, front corners turned a bit. Interior clean and unmarked but for the embossing stamp and receipt stamp from a former Denver Mayor. Pictorial history published on the 75th anniversary of the town. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$35.00
The Vermilion Bird: T'ang Images of the South
Berkeley:: University of California Press,, 1967.. First Edition. Small quarto, about 10 inches tall. Quarter gray cloth stamped in gilt with biege cloth covered boards decorated in red. 380 pages with six pages of illustration. A scholarly study of what is now Northern Vietnam in the 7th Century A.D. It discusses the Chinese attempt to restore its dominion over this territory and peoples along with the flora, fauna and climate of the area. Lower tips with slight bumps; inside is clean, bright and soun... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$75.00
The Vicar of Wakefield
London:: George G. Harrap & Co.,, 1929.. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Small quarto in green Persian morocco, top edge gilt. 231 [232] pages illustrated by 12 color plates on coated stock and other black and white drawings. Particularly impressive cover with gilt decoration and inlays in white, black, blue, pink and flesh tones. Latimore & Haskell, p. 65 (noting a first in Persian morocco). The spine has darkened a bit, and there are two tiny red stains on the spine, and two more on the rear c... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$750.00
The Vicar of Wakefield
New York:: Fredrick Stokes,, n.d. ca. 1900.. None stated. TEG; otherwise uncut edges. Minor shelf wear. Nice example of art nouveau book design and illustration. Francis Bedford color plates. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$60.00
The Vicar of Wakefield
London:: A. & C. Black,, 1903.. First Edition thus. `. Decorated green cloth. Title page notes that the illustrator was a student of Thomas Stothard. 13 color plates. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$120.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (7)

