Titles starting with V from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Valley Forge
First Edition by M. Evans & Co., Inc., New York: 1975. Near fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards with gilt and red text on the spine. With light dust staining across the top edge of the text block and there is a hand-drawn ink circle around the "1" on the number line on the copyright page. Otherwise there are no markings, names or book plates within this volume. In a good+ dust jacket which is price clipped and with two long closed tears to the front panel. 339 pages including... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
The Valley Railroad Story The Connecticut Valley Line
by Quadrant Press, Inc., New York: 1983. Very good+ in heavy, printed paper wraps over a double stapled binding. A small quarto measuring 11" by 8 1/2" with rubbing and light wear to the edges of the panels. Without a dust jacket as issued. Unpaginated containing 40 pages of text and black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
A Valley and a Song The Story of the Shenandoah River
Reprint by Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York: 1963. An exlibrary copy in very good condition in illustrated, reinforced paper covered boards with library discard stamps on the top edge and end papers. In a near fine dust jacket with a call number at the base of the spine area. Illustrated by Joan Berg. A volume in the Young Adults Rivers of America series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Valour Fore & Aft
First Edition by Naval Institute Press, Annapolis: 1977. Fine in linen covered boards. In a near fine dust jacket with light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area and the outer corners of the panels. Signed by the author on the fly title page. Sub-titled" "Being the adventures of America's First Naval Vessel." this is a tribute to the history of the first naval vessel for the struggling Continentals. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00
Van Gogh A Self-Portrait Letters Revealing His life as a Painter
First Edition by New York Graphic Society, Greenwich, Conn.: 1961. Fine in light yellow linen cloth covered boards with red and black text on the spine with a red depiction of "Vincent" on the front board. An octavo measuring 8 3/4" by 6 1/4". In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with faint rubbing to the fore corners of the front panel at the fold to the flap. 398 pages of text illustrated with a color frontispiece tipped-in, 27 black and white reproductions of Van Gogh's draw... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Veil: The Secret Wars of the CIA 1981-1987
First Edition by Simon & Schuster, New York: 1987. Near fine in 1/4 black cloth and gray paper covered boards with a remainder mark on bottom edge of the text block. In a very good+ dust jacket with a crease on lower edge of the spine area. 543 pages including an index. text and illustrated with a section of black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$7.00
Venus Of Dreams
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1990. Fine in full bright red leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both covers. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 1/2". The end sheets are printed paper with a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. Containing 536 pages of text. With the publisher's two page... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Vermont is Always With You
First Edition by Stefphen Greene Press, Brattleboro: 1969. Near fine in 1/4 yellow cloth and decorated paper covered boards. In a near fine dust jacket with the price on the front flap. 121 pages of text and casual illustrations. A series of short essays telling of the author's family's experiences when her husband was the dean at the College of Medicine at the University of Vermont. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$7.00
Vertical Warfare
First Edition by Doubleday, Doran and Company, Garden City: 1943. Very good+ in bright red cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and illustrated end papers. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with several short closed tears to the ends of the spine area which is also slightly faded. "The bombing program on which the United States Air Force and R.A.F. are basing their operations and their plans." 142 pages of text with extensive black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Very Old Bones
First Edition by Viking, New York: 1992. Near fine with prior owner's name on the first free end paper. In a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.25
Vessel of Wrath
First Edition by New American Library, New York: 1966. Near fine, an Advance Review Copy In a very good+ dust jacket 1" closed tear on bottom of face. With the publisher's review materials laid-in. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00
The Vicar of Wakefield
First Illustrated Edition by Macmillan & Co., London: 1890. Good + in the publisher's original green cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and with the same elaborate gilt work on the front board. All edges of the text block are gilt. The cloth at the lower fore edges of the boards has worn through; and, although the front hinge has cracked it has been professionally repaired. Without a dust jacket, probably as issued. A 16 mo measuring 7" tall by 4 3/4" dee... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$95.00
Vicennial Record of the Class of 1878, Yale University
First Edition by The Rumford Press, Concord, NH: 1898. Very good in 1/2 white linen and light green paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine and with gilt decorations and black text on the front board and gilt to the top edge of the text block. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2" with a short closed tear to the head of the spine and light soiling to the front board. Without a dust jacket and probably as issued. 120 pages of text. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Con... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
View From The Sea
First Edition by Century Publishing, London: 1985. Fine in tan cloth covered boards with gilt text stamped on the spine. A small quarto measuring 10" tall by 7 1/2" deep. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 192 pages including an index. Illustrated with maps and the art of David Smith much of which is rendered into full color plates which focus on the lighthouses and the work of Trinity House in England and Wales. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Vigilante Justice
First Edition by Reynal & Company, New York: 1956. Very near fine in light brown cloth covered baords with a very slight roll to the spine. In a very good dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap, 1/4" chips across the ends of the spine and a number of short closed tears at the base of the front panel. "How a few determined men brought law and order to the Forty- Niner in San Francisco." 173 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$21.00
Vigilante Days and Ways
First thus by Montana State University, Missoula: 1957. Very good+ in deep red cloth covered boards with a minor fading to the head and heel of the spine. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with a 1/4" chip at the upper edge of the front panel and light soiling to the rear panel. This is a review copy of the book as evidenced by a letter from the publisher to a prior owner laid-in. A reprint of Langford's classic originally printed in 1890 with a new introduction by Dorothy M. Johnson. 456 pa... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Village Of The Dammed The Fight For Open Space and the Flooding of a Connecticut Town
First Edition by University Press of New England, Hanover: 2005. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and off white paper covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 150 pages including an index, text and illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. The story of the taking of the community of Valley Forge which was part of the town of Weston, Connecticut, during the early 1930's by the Bridgeport Hydraulic Company who operated as though they were above... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Virgil Earp Western Peace Officer
First Edition by Affiliated Writers of America, Inc., Encampment, Wyo.: 1994. Fine in brown paper covered boards with bold gilt text stamped on the spine. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with the spine area slightly faded. 255 pages including an index, bibliography, appendix and text. Illustrated with reproductions of contemporary photographic works. The first published biography of Virgil Earp. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Virginia: A new look at the Old Dominion
First Edition by Harper & Brothers, New York: 1959. Fine in cloth covered boards with map end papers. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap and with the spine area only slightly tanned. Signed by the author on the title page. The first volume in the Regions of America series which was edited by Carl Carmer. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$70.00
Virginia The Old Dominion in Pictures
First Edition by Fleming Publishing Company, New York: (1941). Very good in blue cloth covered boards with blue text on the spine and a blue title block on the front board and illustrated end sheets with the cloth at the head and heel of the spine slightly worn. Without its issued dust jacket. One of the early and more uncommon volumes in the American Pictorial Guide Series. Unpaginated but containing 64 pages with 85 black and white photographs and 14 drawings. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (5)
With photos (17)

