Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from McBlain Books

Bookseller inventory : McBlain Books (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : McBlain Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 214
Sort by:

 
V Centenario de Isabel la Catolica: Commemorado por el Instituto de
1951. Paperback. 2. V Centenario de Isabel la Catolica: Commemorado por el Instituto de Espana en el Salon de Actos de la Real Academia Espanola el Dia de Enero de 1951. Discursos de los Excelentisimos Senores D. Jose Jorro Miranda, D. Diego Angulo Iniguez, D. Jose M.a Peman y Pemartin. Madrid: Imprenta de Editorial Magisterio Espanol, 1951. 4 illustrations, 35p. Softcover. 25cm. Very Good. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
V Kolonial'noi Koree, 1940-1945: Zapiski i Razmyshleniia Ochevidtsa
Shabshina, F. I
1992. 3. Shabshina, F. I. V Kolonial'noi Koree, 1940-1945: Zapiski i Razmyshleniia Ochevidtsa. Moskva: "Nauka," 1992. 287p. Hardcover in original boards. 22cm. Covers rubbed. Corners bumped. Very Good/No Jacket. Russian text. 500 copies printed. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$48.00

 
V for Vinoba: The Economics of the Bhoodan Movement
Misra, Baba Ram
1956. 2. Misra, Baba Ram. V for Vinoba: The Economics of the Bhoodan Movement. Bombay: Orient Longmans, (1956). frontis (portrait), photos, index, x, 67p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket moderately worn. Very Good/Good. INSCRIBED by Misra. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
VIII Pan American Railway Congress. Volume I: Proceedings
1955. Paperback. 2. VIII Pan American Railway Congress. Volume I: Proceedings. Washington: GPO, (1955). This volume ONLY. portraits, vii, 482p. Softcover. 26cm. Corner clipped on title-leaf. Backstrip browned. Very Good. Volume I was also issued in Spanish; Volume II containing the technical papers was only issued in Spanish. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Va un pueblo entero, va la dignidad humana-: XXV aniversario
Cossio Woodward, Miguel
1983. 3. Cossio Woodward, Miguel. Va un pueblo entero, va la dignidad humana...: XXV aniversario de la revolucion. Ciudad de La Habana: Editorial Letras Cubanas, (1983). ills (most color), index, 428p. Hardcover in original cloth. dj. 28cm. Moderate general wear. Good/Good. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Vagabond Journey Around the World: A Narrative of Personal
Franck, Harry Alverson, 1881-
1910. 3. Franck, Harry Alverson, 1881-. A Vagabond Journey Around the World: A Narrative of Personal Experience. NY: Century, 1910. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photos, xv, 502p. Decorated green cloth. 23cm. Good. Top edge gilt. INSCRIBED ("To ... colleague in pedagogy and companion on several shorter vagabond journeys in the environs of New England"). Includes chapters on Ceylon, India, Burma, Malaya, Siam, and Japan (pp. 251-482). ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00

 
Vagabond in the Caucasus: Some Notes of His Experiences among Russians
Graham, Stephen
2005. 1. Graham, Stephen. A Vagabond in the Caucasus: Some Notes of His Experiences among the Russians. London: Kegan Paul, (2005). frontis, illustrations, index, vii, 311p. Hardcover in original laminated boards. 24cm. Fine/No Jacket. The Kegan Paul Travellers Series. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Valdis Kalnroze
Bems, Romis
1963. 2. Bems, Romis (text). Valdis Kalnroze. Riga: Latvijas Valsts, 1963. photos, plates (about half in color), ix, 106p. Hardcover. 28cm. Covers slightly warped. Printer's stamp (smudged) on title-page. Very Good/No Jacket. Brief Latvian text and captions with Russian, German, English, French, and Spanish translations at end. Reproductions of 48 paintings by a Latvian artist, with a brief biographical sketch. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Valley Full of Pipers
Parker, Richard
1962. 1. Parker, Richard. A Valley Full of Pipers. London: Gollancz, 1962. 1st Eng. ed. Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. dj. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$13.00

 
Valley of Mexico: Studies in Pre-Hispanic Ecology and Society
Wolf, Eric Robert, 1923-
1976. Wolf, Eric Robert, 1923-, editor. The Valley of Mexico: Studies in Pre- Hispanic Ecology and Society. Albuquerque: U of New Mexico, (c. 1976). 1st ed. maps, plans, diagrams, graphs, tables, time-chart, index, xiv, 337p. Beige cloth. dj. 24cm. School of American Research Advanced Seminar Series. A School of American Research Book. Contains papers based on a seminar held in Santa Fe, N.M., April 3-8, 1972. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Valse des Fleurs: A Day in St. Petersburg and a Ball at the Winter
Sitwell, Sacheverell
1941. 2. Sitwell, Sacheverell. Valse des Fleurs: A Day in St. Petersburg and a Ball at the Winter Palace in 1868. London: Faber and Faber, (1941). 1st ed. frontis, 151p. Hardcover in original cloth. dj (price-clipped). 19cm. Name on endpaper. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Valuable Books on the Negro: The Publications of the Associated
Associated Publishers
1948. Paperback. 3. Associated Publishers. Valuable Books on the Negro: The Publications of the Associated Publishers, Inc. Washington: Associated, n.d. [ca. 1948]. 16p. Softcover pamphlet. 23cm. Very Good. This undated issue advertises "Frederick Douglass, by Benjamin Quarles (published in 1948) as "Ready in March." It also has a one-page listing of out-of-print books that were "sometimes available" and gives estimated prices -- Still's Underground Railroad is estimated at $... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Vampires, Burial, and Death: Folklore and Reality
Barber, Paul
1988. Barber, Paul. Vampires, Burial, and Death: Folklore and Reality. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1988). 1st ed. index, 236p. Hardcover. 24cm. Name and embossed name stamp on title-page. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Van Gogh et les Peintres d'Anvers chez Docteur Gachet
Bazin, Germain
1932. Paperback. 2. Bazin, Germain. Van Gogh et les Peintres d'Anvers chez Docteur Gachet. Paris: L'Amour de l'Art, (1952). Edition Speciale (issued "brochee sous jaquette"). 6 tipped color plates. 25p. Softcover in original wrapper. 37cm. Light cover scuffing and wear. Very Good. French text. Fascicule 63- 64-65 of the Revue de l'Amour de l'Art. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00

 
Van Medan naar Padang en terug: Reisindrukken en -ervaringen
Joustra, M
1915. 3. Joustra, M. Van Medan naar Padang en terug. Reisindrukken en -ervaringen. Leiden: S. C. van Doesburgh, 1915. frontis, photos, folding map (partially colored), (8), 162p. plus (1)p. publisher's adverts. Later untitled 1/4 cloth. 29cm. Good. Dutch text. Travel among the Batak of Sumatra. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00

 
Vandal
Schlee, Ann
1981. 2. Schlee, Ann. The Vandal. NY: Crown, (c. 1981). 1st Amer ed. dj. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$9.00

 
Vanishing Dawn: Essays on the Vanishing Customs of Christian Filipinos
Mallari, Ismael V
1954. 3. Mallari, Ishmael V. Vanishing Dawn: Essays on the Vanishing Customs of the Christian Filipinos. Manila: Philippine Education Company, (c. 1954). frontis, ills, ix, 152p. Hardcover. 20cm. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Vanishing World: The Ibans of Borneo
Wright, Leigh, Hedda Morrison & K. F. Wong
1972. 2. Wright, Leigh (text), Hedda Morrison (photos) and K. F. Wong (photos). Vanishing World: The Ibans of Borneo. NY: Weatherhill/Serasia, (c. 1972). 1st edition. frontis, photos (some color), 152p. Hardcover in original cloth. dj. 31cm. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Vanity Fair's Portfolio of Modern French Art
Wilenski, R. H., editor
1935. 2. Wilenski, R. H., editor. Vanity Fair's Portfolio of Modern French Art. Greenwich: Conde Nast Publications, (1935). tipped in plate, 14p. text booklet with one tipped in plate plus 39 color plates, each of which is printed on one side of a leaf with text on facing page of individual four- page folders, Text booklet and unbound plate folders laid in loose in a flapped cloth portfolio. Folio-sized (38cm.) Some show through of glue mark on the tipped in plate. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Vannes a la Belle Epoque: Souvenirs de Mon Enfance
Decker, Francis
1997. Paperback. 1. Decker, Francis. Vannes a la Belle Epoque: Souvenirs de Mon Enfance. Vannes: Archives Municipales de Vannes, (1997). photos, 177p. Softcover. Oblong 21cm. Near Fine. French text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 214
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (140)
Signed (2)