Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with V from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

 
a V TRE Extra (No. 11)
Fluxus - Maciunas, George, Wolf Vostell, Alison Knowles, Daniel Spoerri et al
Folio. Tabloid newspaper format. The eleventh issue of this fluxus inspired newspaper. A tribute issue to the late George Maciunas. Contributions by Knowles, Vostell and many more. A remarkable copy - fine and unfolded. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
VAS
Tomasula, Steve with Stephen Farrell
8vo. Near fine copy of this experimental novel with art and design elements provided by Stephen Farrell. Quarter leather over boards. Issued without dustwrapper. 367 pp. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
VORT #1 (Inscribed)
Ed Dorn and Tom Raworth
Silver Spring: Vort, 1972. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. First issue of this series of publications edited by Barry Alpert that include detailed interviews and related articles on two different poets each issue. This copy nicely INSCRIBED by the editor to Ron (Padgett?) on the first page. A near fine copy in thick side-stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
VORT #2
Berrigan, Ted and Hollo, Anselm
No Place: VorT, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Issue number two of this literary magazine. Each issue devoted to a long interview between two poets. This issue brings Berrigan and Hollo together for a 44 pp interview. A clean very good or better copy in tall stapled wrappers. This copy INSCRIBED by Barry Alpert, the publisher, to Harris Schiff, poet and long time friend of Berrigan. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
VVV Number Four
Surrealism - Hare, David, Editor with Marcel Duchamp, Andre Breton and Max Ernst, Editorial Advisors
New York: VVV, 1944. First edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition. Fourth and final issue of this magazine of surrealism edited by David Hare. Contributions by Leonora Carrington, Marcel Duchamp, Jimmy Ernst, Philip Lamantia, Max Ernst, Frederick Sommer and much more. A superb fine copy in illustrated bound wrappers. The nicest example of this magazine we have seen. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
The Vacaville Story (Signed Copy)
Artist Book - Pettibon, Raymond and Nelson Tarpenny
Scarce artist book. Hand-numbered 36/60 in blue ink to front cover. SIGNED by Pettibon. Fine condition. Stated first edition with $2 cover price. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Vagabond Number 11
Bukowski, Charles, Bennett, John, Menebroker, Anne et al
San Francisco: Vagabond Press, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Issue number 11 of this small press poetry magazine. Features "The Shoelace" by Charles Bukowski as well as contributions by Anne Menebroker, John Bennett, Jerry Bumpus and others. Very good in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Vagabond Number 12
Bukowski, Charles, Winans, A. D., Masarik, Al et al
Redwood City: Vagabond Press, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Issue number 12 of this popular poetry magazine. Features work by Bukowski, Winans, Masarik, John Brandi, Ann Menebroker and others. Very good condition in tall stapled decorated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Valley of the Many-Colored Grasses
Johnson, Ronald
New York: W. W. Norton, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition of this uncommon poetry volume. A fine copy in red cloth in very good dustwrapper. Price is intact but jacket has typical Norton clip to lower front flap corner. Some small chips and rubbing. This copy INSCRIBED to fellow poet Gus Blaisdell "Differanti, for G.B.". Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Vampyroteuthis Infernalis Chun Volumes I and II
Pickford, Grace E
Copenhagen and London: Carlsberg Foundation, 1946. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Two volumes. Published as The Carlsberg Foundation's Oceanographical Expedition Round The World 1928 - 1930 and Previous "Dana" expeditions. Volume One subtitled Natural History and Distribution (1946); Volume II subtitled External Anatomy (1949). 12.5 x 9.5" wide. Tall softbound volumes in very good condition. With tables and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Van Gogh Field and Other Stories
Kittredge, William
Columbia: Breakthrough Books (University of Missouri), 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition of the author's scarce first book. A fine copy in blue cloth (issued without dustwrapper). This copy INSCRIBED by Kittredge. University of Missouri Press promotion card laid in. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Vaquero: Genesis of the Texas Cowboy
Wittliff, William D
San Antonio: University of Texas Institute of Texan Cultures, 1972. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/near fine. First edition. Small oblond stapled wrappers. Text and photographs by Wittliff. Near fine copy in near fine photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Vaughn Bode's Deadbone (Signed Limited)
Bode, Vaughn
Quarto. Fine copy in dustwrapper of the rare SIGNED limited edition of Bode's book of cartoons of Cheech Wizard, The Cartoon Messiah. #214 of only 250 copies. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$875.00

 
Vaughn Bode's Cheech Wizard
Bode, Vaughn
Quarto. A fine copy in dustwrapper. The scarce hardbound edition of this collection of alternative underground cartoons featuring Bode's Cheech Wizard. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
A Vaza (The Vaze)
Artist Book - Tibor, Varnagy
No Place: Privately Printed, 1988. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. A book of pen and ink drawings by Varnagy. No publication info provided. Brief text by the artist in English and Czech(?). A very good copy in stapled photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Veldt
Science Fiction - Bradbury, Ray
No Place: No Publisher. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Original script for this one act play. Printed on rectos only. Brad-bound in thick plain tan paper covers. A story of this name was anthologized in the early 1950's in The Illustrated Man. Staged in 1964, eventually filmed in 1987. This script has no publication date or information.. Very scarce. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
The Velvet Years 1965-67 Warhol's Factory
Photography - Shore, Stephen with Text by Lynne Tillman
Small quarto. 176 pp filled with photographs and memories of Warhol and The factory. A very good copy in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Venice Poem
Duncan, Robert
Trade paperback sized volume in photo-illustrated stapled wrappers. Scarce Australian edition of this poem. One of 500 copies. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Vennerne Pa Vejen
Photography - Folkver, Per
Denmark: Politisk Revy, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Oblong hardbound book in dustwrapper. Superb book of black and white photos of an itinerant hippie performance group. Fine copy in dustwrapper that has a few short creases to bottom of front panel. 140 pp. A somewhat obscure, but unusally interesting work. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (19)