Titles starting with V from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with V) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Vagabond Number 11
San Francisco: Vagabond Press, 1971. Issue number 11 of this small press poetry magazine. Features "The Shoelace" by Charles Bukowski as well as contributions by Anne Menebroker, John Bennett, Jerry Bumpus and others. Very good in stapled wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Vagabond Number 12
Redwood City: Vagabond Press, 1971. Issue number 12 of this popular poetry magazine. Features work by Bukowski, Winans, Masarik, John Brandi, Ann Menebroker and others. Very good condition in tall stapled decorated wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Valley of the Many-Colored Grasses
New York: W. W. Norton, 1969. First edition of this uncommon poetry volume. A fine copy in red cloth in very good dustwrapper. Price is intact but jacket has typical Norton clip to lower front flap corner. Some small chips and rubbing. This copy INSCRIBED to fellow poet Gus Blaisdell "Differanti, for G.B.". . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00
The Van Gogh Field and Other Stories
Columbia: Breakthrough Books (University of Missouri), 1978. First edition of the author's scarce first book. A fine copy in blue cloth (issued without dustwrapper). This copy INSCRIBED by Kittredge. University of Missouri Press promotion card laid in.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
Vanishing Breed
Boston: Little Brown, 1982. First edition inscribed by Allard with foreword by Tom McGuane. Near fine clothbound book in near fine price intact dustwrapper. Oblong. 144 pages of color photos celebrating the cowboy and the American West. Nice book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$225.00
Vanity of Duluoz
New York: Coward-McCann, 1968. Unusually nice first edition with gilt lettering on spine bright and unmarred and uncommon thus. Priced dustwrapper has few tiny creases to spine ends else bright and fine. Great copy of a book often found the worse for wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$600.00
The Veldt
No Place: No Publisher. Original script for this one act play. Printed on rectos only. Brad-bound in thick plain tan paper covers. A story of this name was anthologized in the early 1950's in The Illustrated Man. Staged in 1964, eventually filmed in 1987. This script has no publication date or information.. Very scarce. Near fine condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$2,000.00
($2000.00)
Venti Pochoirs Originali
Milano: Silvana Editoiale D'arte, 1955. First edition, one of only two hundred numbered copies. Presented by Franco Russoli. Bright near fine example in oversized pictorial boards in original thick acetate wrapper which has a closed tear to lower front panel and a couple of small chips to rear panel. A scarce and beautiful book containing twenty full color pochoirs each protected by a sheet of opaque paper. Uncommon to still have its original wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good.... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$5,000.00
($5000.00)
Verge (Broadside Poem)
New York: Angel Hair, 1971. Single sheet, folded. Contains a single poem by Schuyler. printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem for Angel Hair in 1971. Very good condition. When opened it measures 20" by 14" tall. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Vergleiche Technischer Konstruktionen
Aachen: Gegenverkehr E. V. Zentrum Fur Aktuelle Kunst, 1971. Catalog published for an exhibition. Near fine in oblong stapled photographic wrappers. Prior ownership stamp to front endpaper. Scarce catalog from early in the artists' career.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$350.00
Vermilion Sands
London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. Scarce uncorrected Proof copy of this collection of bizarre tales. A very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Softbound.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$375.00
Vertical Elegies
Brooklyn: Ugly Duckling Press, 2003. First edition. Three fine press books in elaborate thick paper folder. Fine condition. One of only 50 examples and SIGNED by Truitt.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Vicious Circles Two Fictions & After The Fact
Barrytown: Station Hill Press, 1985. First softcover edition (trade paperback size format) issued simultaneously with a small hardcover run. Fine condition. SIGNED by AUSTER on the title page. Literature in translation.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
Video Ranger
No Place: Morgan Press, 1974. First edition in decorated bound wrappers. A collection of poems and images. Near fine condition. This copy INSCRIBED by the poet to the publisher of Middle Earth Books in Philadelphia.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Vienna 1900 - 1930 Art In The Home
New York: Historical Design, Inc., 1996. A fine, as-new copy of this catalogue with text by Maria F. Rich. 79 pp. Spectacular color illustrations of Viennese furnishings and design elements.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
View From Above
Germany: Hatje Cantz, 2001. Fine first edition of this attractive monograph of Tillmans' color photos. Text in English by Giorgio Verzotti and others. Includes an interview with the artist. SIGNED by Tillmans. 204 pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$450.00
View Volume 2, Number 3 October 1942 Issue
New York: View , 1942. Early issue of this art magazine focusing on the surrealists. Edited by Charles Henri Ford. Contributions by Roger Callois, Wallace Stevens, Kurt Seligmann, Andre Masson, William Carlos Williams and more. Very good condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Views of Jeopardy
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1962. The rare edition in cloth of the poet's first book. Prior owner name to front endpaper else near fine in black cloth in about very good price intact dustwrapper with small chips at top of spine and top of front panel. Small creases to rear flap. Gilbert was selected as one of the Yale Younger Poets by Yale University.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
The Village
Boston: Little Brown, 1994. Fine first edition of this novel by the esteemed American playright. This copy INSCRIBED to film actor and director Paul Bartel in 1995.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
The Village Fair Almanac
New York: Village Fair, 1938. First edition. A slender booklet containing stories by Anderson et al. Published on the occasion of the Village Fair in Washington Mews, New York. A very good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (11)

