Titles starting with W from Glenn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 86
WAH-TO-YAH AND THE TAOS TRAIL
Glendale, California: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1938. Top rear corner lightly bumped. Top edge gilt. This is from the Clark Southwest Historical Series VI, edited by Ralph P. Bieber. First publishssed by Garrard in 1850. Six illustrations including the frontispiece portrait of Garrard. Some pages unopened. Crisp and clean copy throughout.377pp. See Howes G70 and Rittenhouse 236.. First Edition, Thus. Red Cloth Lettered in Gilt. Essentially No Wear./No Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00
THE WALL
New York The Limited Editions Club 1957.. Near fine in lightly soiled slipcase. Three-quarter black linen stamped in giltand green over brown cloth. Illustrated by William Sharp. Pen drawings and aquatints were hand-pulled by Photogravure and Color Company. Designed by Peter Oldenberg at the Marchbank Press. This is copy 334/1500 signed by the illustrator. First published in 1950. See Newman and Wyche 280. Limited.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$85.00
THE WALLS OF JERICHO
Philadelphia, New York: J.P. Lippincott Company , 1947. INSCRIBED by the author on front flyleaf, to Henry Haskell, editor of the Kansas City Star, dated Jan.27, 1947. "A tale of violence and adventure, in Jericho, Kansas, a struggle for power between two of its leading citizens.". 423pp.. First Edition.. Black Cloth. Light Edge Wear./Chipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
WANDERER OF THE WASTELAND
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1923. Slight spine wear, front cover illustration bright. Dust jacket spine darkened and 1/2" loss at head and tail. L-W code on copyright page. Gift inscription on front free endpaper dated Dec. 25, 1923. "This is the story of a man who believes himself guilty of a terrible crime and who goes into the solitude of the Great American Desert to expiate it". (From the front blurb).419pp.. First Edition.. Orange Cloth.. Minor Edge Wear/Chipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$150.00
THE WANDERING HEIR, A MATTER OF FACT ROMANCE
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1875. Marbled boards and endpapers. Black leather spine label. This is Volume 1495 in the Tauchnitz Collection of English Authors. Tipped-in is a handwritten letter by the author, on two sides of the page dated "Aug. 29, 2 Albert Terrace, Knightsbridge". The letter concerns his displeasure with some sort of decoration. Three closed tears on the letter are repaired with archival tape. 302pp.. Copyright Edition.. 1/4 Tan Morocco Over Boards. Light Edge Wear/No Jacket. Sm... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
WAR TALKS IN KANSAS
Kansas City: Franklin Hudson Publishing Company, 1906. Spine lettered in gilt. Gilt medal on front cover. A series of 19 papers read before the Kansas Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States. Some titles are, "Kansas in 1861", "What I Saw of Rebel Prisons", "In the Ranks at Shiloh", "At Gettysburg with the Sixth Corps", "A Volunteer at the First Bull Run", "Recollections of an aide-de-camp to Sherman". Inscribed a... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$175.00
THE WARWICK WOODLANDS
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1934. Gilt and front cover vignette remain bright. Top edge gilt. Light maroon endpapers. Previous owner's fine book-plate on front pastedown. Hand-colored title-page and frontispiece. Additional illustrations by Robert Ball. A clean, fresh copy. The printing was limited to 250, this being #174. This is a companion volume to "My Shooting Box" published in 1941. 200pp. Siegel 84.. Limited/Numbered Edition. Maroon Cloth. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00
WASHINGTON TERRITORY. THE GREAT NORTH-WEST, HER MATERIAL RESOUCES, AND CLAIMS TO EMIGRATION
Seattle F. McCaffrey & Dogwood Press 1939.. Green patterned cloth with map endpapers. A fine copy. A reprint of the edition of 1865, limited to 350 copies of which this is number 2.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00
WASHINGTON
Philadelphia The Penn Publishing Company 1925.. Cover, spine faded; color illustration on front cover scratched. 8 full-page color illustrations by FRANK SCHOONOVER. Black and white chapter heads. Hinges starting. A story for young people about the life of George Washington. Nicely illustrated. The author also has written books about Lafayette and Joan of Arc. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
WAVERLEY NOVELS
Edinburgh, London: Robert Cadell, Houlston and Stoneman, 1842. TWELVE VOLUMES. Published from 1842-1847. Covers bordered by two gilt fillets. Panelled spines with red and brown spine labels. Other panels are elaborately decorated in gilt. Marbled endpapers and free edges. Each volume is replete with wood and steel engravings, some in the text and some full-page plates. This printing is a new edition of the 1829 Abbotsford Edition which was published in 48 volumes. Internally the volumes are crisp and clean... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$2,000.00
THE WAYSIDE CHAPEL
Frankfort, KY: Whippoorwill Press, 1976. Yellow paper label. One of 200 copies hand-printed by Hill Hamon, illustrated by Daniel T. Koschembahr. A clever story re: the mis-interpretation of the term "W.C.". 7pp.. Limited Edition. Floral Paper0covered Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 2 1/4" x 2 7/8". ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
"WE"
New York, London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. Cover is a brilliant blue without wear, gilt is bright. Blue illustrated endpapers with old gift inscription on front pastedown, top of front free endpaper (partially erased). Dust jacket is not price-clipped ($2.50). Jacket spine is gently sunned, chipped at bottom, missing 1/2" piece at top without any loss of lettering. Rear panel is soiled, light soil streaking front panel, several small areas of rubbing. Old tape repairs spine extremities of jacket a... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$150.00
THE WEAVER BY THE NILE
Portland, Maine: Mosher Press, 1936. Paper title on front cover. Translated by Edna Worthley Underwood. Portrait frontispiece of the author. Some pages unopened. 17pp.. First Edition.. Green Paper-Covered Boards. Nearly Fine./Glassine Protective Wrapper. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
THE WEB AND THE ROCK
London: William Heinemann, Ltd, 1947. Jacket is foxed at top of back flap, as is a bit of the free edge.Priced at 12s 6d net on front blurb. With a preface to this English edition by J.B. Priestley. 642pp.. First British Edition.. Black Cloth. Mild Edge Wear/Chipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
WE-PILOT AND PLANE
London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. Front cover cloth shows some off-setting from dust jacket cover (where jacket color is white). Bottom of spine sunned through chip in dust jacket .Inscription in ink on front free endpaper. Some darkening and foxing front endpaper. Minor foxing title-page. Full-page photographic illustrations. Clean and crisp throughout the text. Dust jacket missing 1" x 1/2" piece at top of front panel, small piece at top corner; also missing a piece at bottom of spine jutti... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$150.00
THE WESTERN HORSE. ITS TYPES AND TRAINING
Danville, Illinois: The Interstate Printers, 1939. All you need to know about training, "bronc busting", breed and types, wild horses and mules. Illustrated with photos. 278pp. with index.. First Edition. Brown Pebbled Cloth.. Nearly Fine./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
WESTERN PRINTING, A SELECTIVE AND DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY
Los Angeles, California: Dawson,s Book Shop, 1975. One of 300 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman. "A selective and descriptive bibliography of books and other materials on the history of printing in the Western States 1822-1975. 12 full-page illustrations. 182 entries in the bibliography. 90pp.. Limited Edition. 1/4 Brown Cloth Over Boards. Nearly Fine/No Jacket. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
THE WESTERN ODYSSEY OF JOHN SIMPSON SMITH, FRONTIERSMAN, TRAPPER, TRADER, AND INTERPRETER
Glendale, California: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1974. Top edge dyed red. Slight off-set on free endpapers from the dust jacket. Internally crisp and clean. Twelve illustrations throughout the text. Chapters on Bent's Fort, Santa Fe Trail, Fort Laramie, war in Kansas, and more. Extensive bibliography, indexed. 254pp.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Fine./Plain Brown Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00
THE WESTPORT HISTORICAL QUARTERLY
Kansas City, Missouri: Westport Historical Society, 1965. Four volumes. Comprising the complete run of issues from Volume 1, Number 1 in May 1965, through Volume 10, Number 4 in March 1975. Volumes 1-3, Volumes 4-6, and Volumes 7-9 are bound in green buckram, lettered in white on the spines. Volume 10 is contained in a 3-ring binder. A fine, long run of this historical magazine dealing with Kansas-Missouri history. There were four issues for each volume, much on Quantrill, border conflict, pre-Civil War act... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$75.00
WEST-RUNNING BROOK
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1928. Several full-page wood-cut illustrations by J.J. Lankes. Stated first edition on copyright page (second issue). See Crane A10. However, the uncorrected "roams" instead of "romps" appears on the last line of p.44. 64pp.. First Edition, Second Issue. 1/4 Green Cloth. Moderate Corner Wear/No Jacket. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (8)

