Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Austin's Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

 
WAITING FOR TEDDY WILLIAMS
Mosher, Howard Frank
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Octavo, green cloth in an unclipped priced dust jacket. 280pp. Very good in a very good jacket. More fiction from the “Northeast Kingdom” of Vermont. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
WAKE ISLAND; A POEM
Rukeyser, Muriel
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1942. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Rukeyser, Muriel. WAKE ISLAND; A POEM. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1942. First edition. Duodecimo. Original rose printed wrappers. 16pp.Very good. Wear at spine ends. Previous owner’s name on front paste-down. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00

 
THE WAKE OF THE PRAIRIE SCHOONER
Paden, Irene
New York: : The Macmillan Company, , 1943. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in good jacket. Jacket has some chips at corners, head and tail of spine. . Illustrated by the author. . red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$95.00

 
THE WALDRON PHOENIX BELKNAP, JR. COLLECTION OF PORTRAITS AND SILVER: WITH A NOTE ON THE DISCOVERIES OF WALDRON PHOENIX BELKNAP, JR. CONCERNING THE INFLUENCE OF THE ENGLISH MEZZOTINT ON COLONIAL PAINTING
Phillips, John Marshall, Barbara N. Parker and Kathryn C. Buhler, eds
Cambridge: : Harvard University Press, , 1955. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in good jacket. Former owner's name. Jacket has a few chips and short tears. . llustrated. . teal cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by one of the editors. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00

 
A WALK TO AN ANT HILL AND OTHER ESSAYS
Bengtsson, Frans G
New York: : The American-Scandinavian Foundation,, 1951.. Duodecimo,. Good. Boards slightly splayed and lightly edgeworn, with faint soiling on front board. . red cloth, gilt. Contains an essay on Stonewall Jackson. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
WALKING SHADOW
Parker, Robert B
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. First edition . Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1994). Octavo, black boards in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
WALKING ON THE EDGE OF THE WORLD: A MEMOIR OF THE SIXTIES AND BEYOND
Leonard, George
Boston: : Houghton Mifflin Company, , 1988. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. Some light soil around the edges of the text block. . white cloth and light blue boards in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
WANDERINGS BY THE SEINE, FROM ROUEN TO THE SOURCE
Ritchie, Leitch
London: : Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, , 1835.. Octavo,. Lower joint with a two inch crack, the occasional minor spot in the text. Corners bumped else a very good clean copy.. With a frontispiece, title-page vignette, and eighteen other fine steel engraved plates after Turner. . half navy morocco and blue cloth. Top edge gilt. One of three works generally referred to as Turner's Annual Tours, and this apparently a large paper copy (or at least an untrimmed copy), with plenty of marg... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$175.00

 
WANDERINGS IN ARABIA
Doughty, Charles M
London: : Duckworth, , 1939. . An abridgment of Travels in Arabia Deserta. . Octavo,. Good. Soiled and corners bumped. Spine has a vertical crease about halfway down.. Frontispiece and folding map at rear.. blue-green cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
THE WAR LORDS: MILITARY COMMANDERS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Carver, Field Marshall Sir Michael
Boston: : Little, Brown and Company, , (1976). . First American edition. . Octavo,. Very good in good or better jacket. Slightly shaken. Jacket has some edgewear and chipping. Former owner's name and date. . Illustrated. . black cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
WAR & SOCIETY IN THE 17TH CENTURY
Clark, Sir George
Cambridge: : Cambridge University Press,, 1958. . First edition. . Octavo,. Good or better in like jacket. Some faded spots along the back joiint. Jacket has light soil on back panel. . green coth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00

 
THE WAR THAT WAS NEVER FOUGHT
Dawson, Will
Princeton:: Auerbach Publishers,, (1971). . First printng. . Octavo,. Very good in good jacket. Edges lightly foxed. Jacket yellowed with a one inch closed tear at front panel top edge. . Eighteen black and white photographs. . red cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
THE WAR: THE FIFTH YEAR
Mc Innis, Edgar
London: Oxford University Press , 1945 . Hardcover. Very Good/good. Octavo, blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated with maps. Very good in good jacket with two chunks missing at top front panel and bottom of spine of jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
THE WAR WITHOUT GRANT
McCormick, Robert R
New York: : Bond Wheelright Company, , 1950.. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good. . Illustrated. Folding maps.. blue cloth. Cartography by Axel Kellstrom ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00

 
THE WARFARE OF TO-DAY
Azan, Lt. Col. Paul
Boston: Boston: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1918. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Azan, Lt. Col. Paul. THE WARFARE OF TO-DAY. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1918. First edition. Octavo, red cloth, gilt. xvii, 352pp. with glossary. Frontispiece. Forty-two black and white plates. Map endpapers. Very good. Minor stain along rear fore-edge of board. $25.00 ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
THE WARNER BROTHERS
Freedland, Michael
New York: : St. Martin's Press, , 1983. . First American edition. . Octavo,. Very good or better in like jacket. . Illustrated with photographs. . blue cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. Biography of the film moguls by the acclaimed film historian Freedland. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
WARREN BEATTY AND DESERT EYES, A LIFE AND A STORY
Thomson, David
Garden City : Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1987 . First edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Octavo, black cloth and blue boards in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
WARRIOR HERDSMEN
Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall
New York: : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1965. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in good or better jacket. Small chips at extremities of jacket. . blue cloth, gilt and decorated in blind, in pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
WARRIORS IN UNDRESS
Hudleston, F.J
Boston:: Little, Brown, and Company,, 1926.. Octavo,. Good or better. Light wearing of the extremities. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown.. Illustrated. . grey cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
WARS OF THE WESTERN BORDER OR NEW HOMES AND A STRANGE PEOPLE
Brewerton, G. Douglas
New York: : Derby & Jackson, , 1857. . First edition. . Duodecimo,. A good or better copy. Spine top chipped. Nineteenth century gift inscription on front endpaper and title page. . Illustrated. . blind stamped black cloth, gilt. Uncommon in first edition. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (2)