Titles starting with W from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 314
W.W. Denslow
Michigan: Clarke Historical Library/Central Michigan University, 1976. First Edition. Faint trace of foxing to fore-edge, else fine without dust jacket as issued. 225 page biography and bibliography of the first illustrator of The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
Wade Reynolds: The Man and His Art
Long Beach: The Upstairs Gallery, 1968. First Edition. Oversize art book. Illustrated throughout in color and black & white with the portrait paintings of Wade Reynolds. Fine copy in a very good slightly used and dust soiled dust jacket with a few chips and tears. Wade Reynolds is considered the father of California realism. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$95.00
Wagonmaster. Screenplay by Frank Nugent & Patrick Ford
New York: Frederick Ungar, 1994. First Edition. One of only 60 numbered copies signed by Ben Johnson and Harry Carey, Jr., the stars of the 1950 western film classic directed by John Ford. The shooting script illustrated with stills from the films. Fine in printed wrappers and enclosed in a cloth slipcase. Johnson and Carey have appeared in many of the classics of western film. Carey is a veteran of The Searchers, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, Red River, Rio Grande, Two Rode Together, The Long Riders, Tombston... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
Wagonmaster. Screenplay by Frank Nugent & Patrick Ford
New York: Frederick Ungar, 1994. First Edition. One of only 60 numbered copies signed by Ben Johnson and Harry Carey, Jr., the stars of the 1950 western film classic directed by John Ford. The shooting script illustrated with stills from the films. Fine in printed wrappers and enclosed in a cloth slipcase. Johnson and Carey have appeared in many of the classics of western film. Carey is a veteran of The Searchers, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, Red River, Rio Grande, Two Rode Together, The Long Riders, Tombston... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
Wagonmaster. Screenplay by Frank Nugent & Patrick Ford
New York: Frederick Ungar, 1994. First Edition. One of only 60 numbered copies signed by Ben Johnson and Harry Carey, Jr., the stars of the 1950 western film classic directed by John Ford. The shooting script illustrated with stills from the films. Fine in printed wrappers and enclosed in a cloth slipcase. Johnson and Carey have appeared in many of the classics of western film. Carey is a veteran of The Searchers, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, Red River, Rio Grande, Two Rode Together, The Long Riders, Tombston... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
Wagonmaster. Screenplay by Frank Nugent & Patrick Ford
New York: Frederick Ungar, 1994. First Edition. One of only 60 numbered copies signed by Ben Johnson and Harry Carey, Jr., the stars of the 1950 western film classic directed by John Ford. The shooting script illustrated with stills from the films. Fine in printed wrappers and enclosed in a cloth slipcase. Johnson and Carey have appeared in many of the classics of western film. Carey is a veteran of The Searchers, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, Red River, Rio Grande, Two Rode Together, The Long Riders, Tombston... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
A Waiting Game
London: Michael Joseph, 1975. First Edition. Near fine with a faint erasure on front endpaper in a near fine dust jacket with some slight fading to the spine. A murder mystery involving hunting set in Ireland by film director Michael Powell. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
Waiting for Mahatma. A Novel of Gandhi
Michigan: Michigan State University Press, 1955. First Edition. Very good copy with some slight edge wear and a hint of fading to the spine in a lightly used and dust soiled dust jacket with some nicks and a shallow chip to the top of the spine. A story set in a small fictional Indian town named Maludi involving a young couple who fall in love but are forbidden by the Mahatma to marry in haste. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Wake Me When It’s Funny -- How To Break Into Show Business and Stay There. With Lori Marshall. Foreword by Penny Marshall
Holbrook: Adams Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Signed by the author, Garry Marshall and Lori Marshall on the title page next to their printed names. As new in an as new dust jacket. Autobiography and “how-to” book by the producer of such television shows as The Odd Couple, Happy Days, and Laverne & Shirley, and the director of such films as Pretty Woman, The Flamingo Kid, and Beaches. Currently enjoying acclaimed appearances on the Murphy Brown television show as Brown’s temperamental network boss,... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Wake of the Perdido Star
New York: Newmarket Press, 1999. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, Gene Hackman and Daniel Lenihan. Fine in a fine price-clipped dust jacket. A novel co-written by actor Gene Hackman and shipwreck and diving expert Daniel Lenihan set in the early 1800s involving adventure and intrigue on the high seas. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
Waldo: Genius in Orbit
New York: Avon, 1950. First Edition - Paperback. From the library of Joan Simpson, the woman with whom science fiction author Philip K. Dick shared his last serious romantic relationship. Laid in is a documentation book mark stating that this book is from the Simpson library with photographs of Philip and Joan and with the text of a letter, dated April 27, 1977, which Philip wrote to his friend, noted book dealer Ray Torrence, lovingly and eloquently expressing his deep feelings for Joan. On the ending of ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Waldo Lonsbury Semon: A Man of Ideas, The Inventor of Plasticized Polyvinyl Chloride
Cleveland: The Geon Co, 1993. First Edition. Illustrated. Oversized oblong format. Very fine in a custom printed box. The fascinating story of the life and work of chemist Waldo Lonsbury Semon, whose unrelenting curiosity and innovative intellect lead to the development of vinyl plastic synthetic rubber used in a wide range of products such as military equipment, tires, household items, etc. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Waldo and Magic, Inc
Garden City: Doubleday, 1950. First Edition. Fine clean copy in a very good lightly used dust jacket with a 3/4” x 1 1/4” piece to the bottom of the rear panel at the spine fold and a 1/2” piece to the top of the spine at the fold and with a few other small chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
A Walk in the Sun
New York: Knopf, 1944. Third printing. Presentation copy from Harry Brown, signed and inscribed by the author: “Dear Joe, Now, if you were a really perceptive man, you’d have a first edition of this book. Take me, for instance - I have a first edition. Of course, I got mine in 1944, when it was war-time and I was a lot more alert than I am now. Besides, my publishers sent me a free copy, instead of the Purple Heart I earned in the Battle of Madison Avenue, New York 22, New York. This short novel was la... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$165.00
A Walker in the City
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1951. Later printing. From the library of the great jazz musician, composer, and bandleader Artie Shaw and with his bookplate. Also, with a ‘fake’ signed inscription on the front free endpaper from ‘Alfred Kazin’ to Shaw completely in the hand of Artie Shaw: “To Artie, with unbounded admiration & respect, Sincerely, Alfred Kazin.” With some brief pencil notes in Shaw’s hand on the rear free endpaper. As it turns out, Artie Shaw signed and inscribed some of his books ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
Wallpaper, Certified Fadeproof. New Styles for 1932
Chicago: Sears, Roebuck & Co, 1931. First Edition. Oblong format, 8 2/3” x 6 1/4”. Paperbound. A sample book of wallpaper designs featuring the most modern colors, patterns, and materials available at the time, especially new “Carefree” washable papers. Laid in is an order blank and envelope. Very good lightly used copy with a closed 5” tear to the front cover, some fading to the spine, and a few small tears and chips. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$185.00
Wallpaper, Certified FadeproWall-Tex Fabric Wall Coverings
Columbus, OH: Columbus Coated Fabrics Corp, 1937. First Edition. Oblong format, 8 2/3” x 6 1/4”. Staple bound in a piece of wall covering. A sample book of wallpaper designs featuring the most modern colors, patterns, and materials available at the time, including scenic designs, “satinesques”, specially treated canvas, etc. Very good lightly used copy with some very minor fraying to the edges and a hint of rubbing. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$225.00
Walt Disney’s Bambi. Adapted from the Novel by Felix Salten
London: Jonathan Cape, 1942. First Edition - British. Oversized. With green cloth spine and illustrated endpapers. Illustrated throughout in color and black & white. Very good lightly used copy with the corners gently bumped without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
Walt Disney’s Fantasia. Foreword by Leopold Stokowski
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1940. First Edition. A gift copy from film director Roland V. Lee with a small card laid in from Lee presenting the book. Handwritten by Lee in blue ink it reads; “Merry Xmas to Linda, with love, Roland.” Roland V. Lee was a noted Hollywood film director who began in the silent film era and went on to create such films as Son of Frankenstein, The Bridge of San Luis Rey, Tower of London, Sign of Four, etc. The book recreates the various sections of the film including the terr... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
Walt Disney and Assorted Other Characters. An Unauthorized Account of the Early Years at Disney
New York: Harmony Books, 1988. First Edition. Signed by the author, Jack Kinney and with a large original ink drawing of the cartoon character Peg Leg Pete smoking a big cigar. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Extensively illustrated. Jack Kinney started working with Disney as an animator in 1931 working on Mickey Mouse cartoons and eventually had major roles in working on Pinocchio, Dumbo, and Peter Pan. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (274)With dust jacket (226)
Signed (105)

