Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

 
The Walk with God. Edited by her Daughter Laura E. Richards
Howe, Julia Ward
The Walk with God. Edited by her Daughter Laura E. Richards
New York:: E.P. Dutton & Co.. 1919. First Edition, Inscribed by Laura Richards to Daisy Chanler on the ffe, "For my beloved Daisy. / with much love from / her devoted / LER / Christmas. 1919" . 8vo; original green gilt-stamped cloth; light blue dust jacket printed in dark blue; book with a bit of light rubbing to corners and spine ends, gilt on spine a bit dimmed, with small (1/4" stain to the left of the first two words of title on spine, two small white dots on back hinge; jacket a bi... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Walt Whitman Yesterday & Today
[Whitman, Walt] Legler, Henry Eduard
Chicago: Brothers of the Book. 1916. First Edition, one of 600 copies on Fabriano paper, untrimmed. 8vo; 72pp; green paper over boards with lighter green label on front cover, dark green dust jacket printed in black with author and title, elegant bookplate of George Abbot James on front pastedown. a near fine copy. Letterpress by The Faithorn Company, designed by Laurence C. Woodworth, this is a handsome hommage to Whitman and LEAVES OF GRASS containing verse by Hamlin Garland, Joaquin Miller, et al. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
War Tome - To Be Continued
Jackman, Sandra
New York, NY. 2009. Unique artist's book, one in a series of three, collaged and / or reworked from Samuel Beckett's play, WAITING FOR GODOT (Waiting for God to...?). Page size: 15 x 12 inches, 2pp. Bound by the artist: fabric over boards with title in red on front panel with collage and stamped lettering, housed in custom-made tan cloth clamshell box. The books consist of two pages of paper sculptures, with text and drawings in archival ink on acid free papers, adhesives for collages are also archi... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00

 
War from WALDEN
Red Angel Press. Thoreau, Henry David
War from WALDEN
[New York and Bremen, Maine]: Red Angel Press. 2006. One of 100 copies, all on Nideggen paper, the woodcut illustrations printed on Sekishu paper, signed by the artist / printer, Ronald Keller, on the colophon page. Page size: 8-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches; 28pp. Bound by Ronald Keller: brick-colored cloth stamped with W on front panel and AR on back panel in slightly deeper color, brownish-red end papers, fine. Taken from the chapter "Brute Neighbors" in Thoreau's WALDEN, this text is a metaphorical ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$425.00

 
The Warrior Ant. Etchings by Susan Weil
FitzGerald & Co., Vincent. Breuer, Lee
The Warrior Ant. Etchings by Susan Weil
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Company. 1992. Artist's book, one of 40 copies only, all on handmade paper by Paul Wong of Dieu Donne Papermill, each copy signed by the artist, Susan Weil, and author, Lee Breuer. Page size: 10 x 10 inches. Bound: handmade paper wrappers in custom box by BookLab, fine. The etchings were editioned by Marjorie Van Dyke and Vincent FitzGerald at The Printmaking Workshop and the text printed letterpress in Bembo by Dan Keleher at Wild Carrot Letterpress. The calligraphy i... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
We Called Them Indians. Illustrated by Edward Caswell
Seymour, Flora Warren
We Called Them Indians.  Illustrated by Edward Caswell
New York: D. Appleton. 1940. First Edition, Inscribed on the dedication page "For Mrs. Cochran / Bookfellowly yours / Flora Warren Seymour." 8vo; 280pp; including Index, frontispiece and full-page illustrations. Red cloth stamped in black with title, author, and image of Indian on horseback, beige pictorial dust jacket printed in red; book with some soiling on front panel endpapers a bit age toned, jacket with flaps clipped, a few minute chips and a bit of rubbing, but generally a very good copy.... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Web Sites
Poehlmann, JoAnna
Web Sites
Milwaukee, WI. 2010. Artist's book, one of 20 copies, all on one-ply Strathmore, each signed and numbered by the artist, JoAnna Poehlmann. Page size: 5-1/4 x 6-3/8 inches; 44pp. (plus 1 foldout and 1 overlay). Bound by the artist: accordion style with brown paper over boards, front board with circular center cutout revealing spider and web collaged on titlepage, front panel with black spiders color-copied from hand-collaged images of spiders from 19th century natural history books; housed in box of same... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,100.00

 
A Western Journey with Mr. Emerson
[Emerson, Ralph Waldo] Thayer, James Bradley
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. 1884. First Edition of this account of Emerson's trip to California visiting Yosemite by James Thayer, married to one of Emerson's uncle's daughters, who went on the trip as chief reporter. 12mo; 141pp; original Japanese vellum wrappers, slightly shaken with wrappers starting to come loose at inside hinge, original gray printed dust jacket which is complete and very good. Dust jackets before 1900 are very rare. BAL p. 68. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
What President Wilson Says
New York State Woman Suffrage Party
New York: New York State Woman Suffrage Party. [ND but 1917]. Leaflet. Small 4to; 10" x 7" (unfolded), printed on off-white stock with a portrait of President Woodrow Wilson at first page, fine, unfolded and unused. New York State was to offer its voters a referendum on woman suffrage in November 1917. No Eastern state had yet accorded its women full suffrage. As home to the Seneca Falls Convention in 1848, as well as a politically powerful and influential state in 1917, the NAWSA and its stat... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
When the Sun Tries to Go On
[Rivers, Larry] Koch, Kenneth
When the Sun Tries to Go On
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow. 1969. One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author, Koch, and the artist, Larry RIVERS. Illustrated and with a three-dimensional collage serving as cover by the noted American artist, Larry Rivers. Page size: 7-3/8 inches x 5-7/16 inches. Bound: yellow cloth with Rivers' collage in pink, yellow, and black on various levels, original acetate jacket. A fine copy of what is probably the best-designed book published by Black Sparrow, housed in green cloth slipcase with red mor... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
Where Do We Start?
Indulgence Press. Rose, Thomas
Where Do We Start?
Minneapolis, MN: Indulgence Press. 2003. Artist's book, one of 75 copies for sale, (25 copies HC), all on Hahnemuhle photo-rag duo mouldmade paper, with 2 CD's laid into front and back slipcase, each book numbered and signed by the creators, Thomas Rose and Wilbur "Chip" Schilling, on the colophon. Page size: 6 x 6 inches; unfolding to 6 x 12 inches; 30pp; including colophon and titlepage. Bound: accordion fold with paper over boards designed by Chip Schilling. Housed in red and black clot... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Whittier with the Children
Sidney, Margaret
Boston: D. Lothrop Company. 1893. First Edition in original dust jacket. 12mo; 59pp; bright blue cloth, pictorial binding with image of John Greenleaf Whittier stamped in gilt at the front cover framed by a laurel wreath in silver, pillars surmounted by entablature with children's faces at left all in silver gilding; the title in large gold-gilt letters edged with silver gilt; title in silver gilt at spine. With buff dust jacket which appears original to the book. Touch of wear to tips and ends; split a... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Wife of Martin Guerre. Decorations by Valenti Angelo
Lewis, Janet
San Francisco, CA: Cold Press. 1941. First Edition thus, limited to 300 copies, each signed by the author. In addition, this copy is inscribed on the front free endpaper, "Janet Lewis Winters / for Darwin and Hildegarde Trilbert." Page size: 9 3/8 x 6 1/8". Bound: beige pastepaper over boards, blue linen spine, label on spine, tan dust jacket printed in blue stain on front of jacket obscuring some letters, small stain on front cover. A near fine copy with minor wear to tips.This strange tale,... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Will of Leon Belugou, Paris: 1er fevrier 1911, with envelope Cao Bang mine
[Wharton, Edith]
1911. 4pp; 8-1/2 x 11", pin holes in upper left corner, on letterhead of Belugou's home at 8, rue Theodore de Banville, Paris, folded in quarters to fit envelope else fine. . Written just before his trip to the Far East. Both Edith Wharton and Morton Fullerton are mentioned several times with bequests. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Woman Suffrage in Kansas
Suffrage
Boston: Woman's Journal. [ND but after 1887]. Broadside. 8 1/2 x 15 1/2"; 2pp; double sided, three columns, printed on white paper, headlined "Woman Suffrage in Kansas", creased once horizontally, folded twice vertically, crease beginning to tear from the left side, discrete tape repair along the lower left edge, very good. This tract, published by The Woman's Journal, focuses on the 1887 election in Kansas, the first in which women were allowed to vote, though only at the municip... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Woman Suffrage: A Study Outline
Wilson, Justina Leavitt
New York: National Woman Suffrage Publishing Company. February, 1916. First Edition. 4to; 47pp; tan wrappers, front wrapper with "Study Outline Series", title, a quotation by H. G. Wells, publication information, back wrapper (inside and out) with an advertisement for other outlines in the Wilson Package Library series, minor discoloration along the base of the back wrapper, 2" closed at spine, else very good. This outline of the suffrage movement includes a history and status of the move... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Woman Suffrage and Politics. The Inner Story of the Suffrage Movement
Catt, Carrie Chapman and Nettie Rogers Shuler
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1923. First Edition, Signed by the author, Carrie Chapman Catt, on the front free endpaper. 8vo; 504pp; including index, blue gilt stamped cloth, spine sunned, spine ends and corners rubbed, corners bumped, a bit of soiling to covers, dent at fore edge about 1/2" long, good+. Carrie Chapman Catt (1859-1947), suffragist and women's rights advocate, was President of the National American Woman Suffrage Association when the Nineteenth Amendment, k... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Woman and the New Race. With a Preface by Havelock Ellis
Sanger, Margaret
New York: Brentano's Publishers. 1920. First Edition of the author's first book in original dust jacket. 8vo; 234pp; original orange-red cloth stamped in black, original dust jacket in orange printed in black with promotional paragraph below title and author on front, ad for PSYCHOANALYSIS & LOVE by Andre Tridon, spine with author, title and publisher and quote from Havelock Ellis within double black rule. Book is near fine with only traces of bookplate removal on front free pastedown and minut... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
A Woman's Love and Life. Song Cycle by Robert Schumann. Cassette recording by Joan Morris and William Bolcom. Translated into English by Michael Feingold from the German of Adelbert von Chamiso. Original etchings by Joan Busing
FitzGerald & Co., Vincent. Chamiso, Adelbert von
A Woman's Love and Life. Song Cycle by Robert Schumann. Cassette recording by Joan Morris and William Bolcom. Translated into English by Michael Feingold from the German of Adelbert von Chamiso. Original etchings by Joan Busing
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Company. 1990. One of 40 copies, printed by Dan Keleher at Wild Carrot on paper made by Paul Wong at Dieu Donne. Housed in box made by David Bourbeau at The Thistle Bindery in peach and blue pastepaper, interior printed with musical notation of song cycle. Calligraphy by Jerry Kelly, Cassette by the noted Bolcom and Morris laid into the box, fine. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/2913.jpg >Image.</A><br> ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Women Builders
Daniel, Sadie Iola
Washington, DC: The Associated Publishers. 1931. First Edition. 12mo; 187pp; brown cloth with title in gilt; housed in custom-made brown cloth clamshell box. Some minor cover spotting, else very good. 28pp. of plates, photo illustrations of African American women leaders. WOMEN BUILDERS features the biographies of seven African-American women who founded institutions for the African American community. Included in this volume are Lucy Craft Laney, Maggie Lena Walker, Janie Porter Barrett, Nannie Helen Burro... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (8)
With photos (9)