Titles starting with W from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 48
W. W. Robinson: A Biography and a Bibliography (Signed)
Los Angeles: Title Insurance and Trust, (1970). Hardcover. Fine. 8VO. [xii], 83pp. Printed by Anderson, Ritchie & Simon; designed by Ward Ritchie. Green cloth, gilt, and with a pictorial paste-on. Illustrated with photographs, including a frontispiece of Robinson by Edward Weston. Bibliography of Robinson's works. A fine copy. Signed by Robinson under his portrait and inscribed by Hicks on the front free endpaper, dated November 4, 1970. In near fine slipcase.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Wa-Bish-Kee-Pe-Nas, The White Pigeon, A Chippewa
Philadelphia, ca. 1836. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from an early folio edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 14-1/8 by 20 inches, matted in an 18 x 24 inch mat. Trace of binding adhesive along one edge else a fine copy with rich vibrant colors. This image is listed on the contents page of Volume I as Wabishkeepenas, or 'The White Pigeon'... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Wa-Na-Ta, Grand Chief of the Sioux
Philadelphia: Edward C. Biddle, 1837. First edition.. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from the first folio edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 14-1/8 by 20 inches, matted in an 18 x 24 inch mat. Trace of binding adhesive along one edge and a lower corner rough, a few light spots in the background with some offset from the text , else a fine copy with rich vibrant colors. This image is listed on the contents page of Volume ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Waa-Pa-Shaw, A Sioux Chief
Philadelphia, ca. 1836. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from an early folio edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 14-1/8 by 20 inches, matted in an 18 x 24 inch mat. Trace of binding adhesive along one edge else a fine copy with rich vibrant colors. This image is listed on the contents page of Volume I as Waapashaw.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
A Walk in and about the City of Canterbury, with Many Obser- vations not to be Found in any Description hitherto Published
Canterbury: Simmons and Kirkby, 1777. Revised edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. 402pp. 16pp. of index. The Second Edition, with corrections and addenda, issued posthumously and with a preface by the author's daughter. 24 plates including a large folding plan of Canterbury. Tissue guards are present with many plates; those without have offset lightly to the facing page. Original full speckled calf. Spine in 6 compartments, gilt; red lettering label, gilt. Old repair to the upper hinge, corners worn, ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Wanbilder Reliefs Plastiken (Signed)
Dusseldorf: Vier-Turme-Verlag, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Large square 8vo. 133pp. Brick red cloth covers with a repeating "WIND" motif on the upper board in black; black spine titles; patterned endpapers. Illustrated throughout with photographs of Wind's work, mainly in black and white with a few in color. A fine copy. Warmly inscribed to friends and dated November 11, 1979, and signed "Barbara + 4Wind". In German.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Warne's Picture Puzzle Toy Books: Our Holidays
London: F. Warne & Co., n.d. (ca. 1870). First edition. Stiff card wraps. Very good. Yes. Thin 4to. Stiff card wraps printed in color; 12pp. chromolithographed on one side only by Kronheim and Company, showing the Zoological Gardens; Covent Garden Market; Railway Station; Country Fair; Farm-Yard and Seaside, "all of them places we like to visit during Our Holidays". . A book for cutting out and gluing pieces into place. This has already been completed by a very careful child. Light soil, els... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Waropense Teksten: (Geelvinkbaai, Noord Nieuw-Guinea) [Warop Texts: (Geelvink Bay, North New Guinea)]
'S-Gravenhage: Martinus Niujhoff, 1956. First edition. Wraps. Very good. Yes. First edition. xvi, 400pp. Printed wraps. 204 texts in double column, with native language on left and Dutch translation on right. Folding map of Geelvink Bay present in rear. Authoritative work by the first major ethnologist to study the folklore of the Waropen, who inhabit villages on the eartern coast of Geelvink Bay, in Papua Province, New Guinea. Part of the Dissertations of the Royal Institute for Language, Country an... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Waverley Novels [Abbotsford Edition]
Edinburgh: Robert Cadell., 1842-1847. Hardcover. Near fine. The Abbotsford Edition. 12 large octavo volumes. "One of the most richly illustrated works ever published. Of Steel Engravings alone there are 120, after drawings by Stanfield, Roberts, Sir David Wilkie, Leitch, Creswick, McCulloch, and other distinguished Artists. Of Engravings on Wood there are nearly 2,000, all of them engraved with scrupulous regard to accuracy of drawing and beauty of finish. Illustrated with about 2,000 engravings.&qu... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Wavoka, The Indian Messiah
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, (1957). First edition. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. Yes. 8vo. First edition. 223pp. Original maroon cloth, gilt spine and upper board embossed in blind. Illustrated with photographs. Index. Notes. A fine, bright copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped. It is chipped along the top and the bottom and rubbed at the folds else very good. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to Col. Proctor and with his business card laid-in. The story of the Ghost Dance religion, and th... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
'We'
G. P. Putnam's Sons: NY, 1927. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine/Very good. Yes. First edition. 8vo. 318pp. Original blue linen-grain cloth blocked in gilt. Patterned endpapers of the 'Spirit of St. Louis'. Bookplate and a small erasure on the endpaper else a beautiful copy, fine and bright. In the original dustwrapper; it is unclipped; the spine is lightly sunned; and there is old internal tape reinforcing at the head and tail of the spine and at the folds (no staining). Overall the dustwra... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Weather Predicting by Astro-Meteorlogy: Rules for Forecasting the Weather
London: L. N. Fowler & Co. , n.d. (1912). First edition.. Hardcover. Fine/Good. Yes. 12mo. 65pp plus 6 page publisher's catalogue in rear, and with this title listed as the last in the series. Two publisher' leaflets loosely inserted announcing new publications. A fine copy. Scarce dustwrapper is browned at edges and spine with large chips at head and tail of spine and roughness along the edges, else a good copy. Alan Leo's Astrological Manuals, No. 14. Contains rules for forecasting the ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Weihnachtsbilder und Schlichte Geschichten; Charakter-Figuren aus dem Amerikanischen Stadtleben
NY: E. Steiger & Co., ca. 1886. Only edition. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. Only edition. 123pp. Original cloth spine, gilt title, paste-paper boards. Title pages printed in red and black. Booksellers catalogue separates the two works, which are paginated continuously. The first work is in two parts: Weihnachtsbilder is comprised of Der Kleine Michel; New-Yorker Weihnachten; Fibel, Fabel und Marchen; Des Seemanns Christnacht; and Im stillen Kammerlein. Schlichte Geschichten contains: Das Liebchen aus D... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Welches is die achte und naturliche Granze zwischen Deuschland und Frankreich? eine militarische Betrachtung
1813. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. 31(i)pp. Contemporary paste-paper boards. Boards worn, especially a spine; text dampstained; else very good. Fairly scarce pamphlet treating of the boundary between France and Germany from a military standpoint. Presumably prepared in connection with the Congress of Vienna, which redrew the Euyropean boundaries after the defeat of Napoleonic France. In German.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Wesh-Cubb, A Chippeway Chief
Philadelphia, ca. 1836. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from an early folio edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 14-1/8 by 20 inches, matted in an 18 x 24 inch mat. Trace of binding adhesive along one edge else a fine copy with vibrant colors. This image is listed on the contents page of Volume I as Weshcumbb or 'The Sweet'. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
Western Wayfaring: Routes of Exploration and Trade in the American Southwest
Los Angeles: Automobile Club of So. Cal., 1954. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Small folio. (vi), 63pp. Illustrated with maps. Index. One of 100 copies specially printed and bound for the Zamorano Club. Cloth spine, printed paper boards. Light sunning to the boards and trace of edgewear else near fine. Maps and short essays on 28 routes from Pike, the Sonora Trail and the Santa Fe Trail to the Overland Mail Route of 1861-69 and the Pacific Railroad of 1869. Ex libris Lawrence Clark Powell with his... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Where Fairies Dance (Signed)
New York: HarperCollins, 2008. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 4to. Glazed pictorial boards. Illustrated throughout in color. A fine, bright copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped, and is fine and bright as well. Michael Hague's selected classic fairy poems accompanied by his lush illustrations. Signed by Michael Hague on the half-title and with an original illustration of a fairy in profile.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Where the Wild Things Are
n.p.: Harper & Row, (1963). Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Thin 4to. Cloth spine, pictorial paper boards, illustrated endpapers. Illustrated in color throughout by the author. This is an early edition, possibly a second printing, certainly pre-1974, with "Copyright © 1963 by Maurice Sendak..." on the title page without any further date and without the LC number or an ISBN number. Rubbing to one corner of the front free endpaper else a near fine copy. The dustwrapper is third state... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
White Falcon
London: Frederick Muller, 1956. First English edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very good plus. Yes. First English printing. 8vo. Illustrated by Frederick T. Chapman. Blue embossed paper over boards, gilt spine title. Pictorial endpapers. A fine copy. Colorful dustwrapper by Cuthbertson. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped. It has two small chips at the spine folds and two very short, closed marginal tears at the bottom else near fine.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
A White House Diary
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. Hardcover. Fine/Good. Second printing. 8vo. Publisher's white cloth spine, green cloth sides, green endpapers. A fine copy. Dustwrapper has half a dozen short closed marginal tears else is good. Warmly inscribed on the front free endpaper by Lady Bird Johnson to Mr. and Mrs. Don Hummel "who will find friends and familiar events in these pages!" And a postscript noting her visit to East Glacier. Don Hummel, onetime mayor of Tucson, was Assistant Sec... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)Signed (11)
With photos (44)

