Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 975
Sort by:

 
W.E.B. Du Bois - Propagandist of the Negro Protest
Rudwick, Elliott
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. 1968. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 390pp. Second Edition. Very good in like dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. Interior clean. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
W. Eugene Smith Photographs 1934-1975
Mora, Gilles; Hill, John T.; Editors
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. 1998. First English language edition. Hardcover. Fine. First English language edition, 1998, hardcover, quarto, 352pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine in protective mylar wrap. "This is the most complete monograph on the work of W. Eugene Smith, one of the heroes of American photojournalism." FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
W. Eugene Smith, Shadow and Substance The Life and Work of an American Photographer
Hughes, Jim
NY: McGraw-Hill. 1989. First printing. Hardcover. Fine. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 606 pp., illustrated, Fine in Fine dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
W. H. Auden, a Bibliography, 1924-1969
Mendelson, Edward; Bloomfield, B. C
Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: University Press of Virginia, 1972. Second edition. Cloth hardback, 420 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy, blindstamp to titlepage, one ink note to copyright page. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
W Kregu Filozofow
Siemek, Marek J
Warszawa: Czytelnik. 1984. Paperback. Near Fine. Polish text. Softcover. 337 pp. A near fine copy. Minimal edge and cornerwear of wraps, light wear to spine. Contents are clean with bright and unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
W. P. Snyder's Shenango Companies - 75 Years in Iron Mining and Manufacturing
Wm. P. Snyder, Jr
New York: Newcomen Society in North America. 1956. Paperback. Fine. Original Wraps. Pamphlet. 24pp. Fine. Very light wear to wraps. Interior unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
W. S. Gilbert:a Century of Scholarship and Commentary: A Century of Scholarship and Commentary
Jones, John Bush
New York: New York University Press. 1970. Hardcover. Near Fine. 321 pp. A near fine copy in blue cloth. Dust jacket is also near fine and comes in mylar wrap. Minimal shelfwear of book. Slight rubbing of DJ, esp. on spine. Other minimal edgwear of DJ and slight wear to upper edge of DJ spine. Contents of book are clean with bright, unmarked text. PO's signature on front pastedown and previous pricing info in pencil on front fly leaf. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
WEBKDD 2002 - Mining Web Data for Discovering Usage Patterns and Profiles: 4th International Workshop Edmonton, Canada, July 23, 2002
Zaiane, Osmar; Srivastava; Spiliopoulou; Masand (eds.)
Heidelberg: Springer Verlag. 2003. Paperback. Fine. LNAI 2703. Fine copy still in publisher's shrinkwrap. There are a few small tears in the shrinkwrap, but wraps have remained in fine condition. Contents clean, bright and unmarked. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
WHAT ARE THESE WOUNDS? (The life of a Cistercian mystic Saint Lutgarde of Aywieres)
Merton, Thomas
MilwaukeeBruce Publishing. Near Fine. in Very Good dj. HARDCOVER. Near Fine, with a Very Good Jacket. Slight wear & soil to cover & DJ, including light chipping to edges. not Price Clipped or Punched. No Remainder Marks. Owner inscription and/or Previous Seller notation to front endpaper or inner cover, possibly also to Title page. Bookplate. Pages: 191. Ediiton Not Stated, Presumed First. Binding is Hard Back. 8vo FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
WHAT ARE THESE WOUNDS? (The life of a Cistercian mystic Saint Lutgarde of Aywieres)
Merton, Thomas
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing. 1948. Ediiton Not Stated, Presumed First. Hardcover. Near Fine. Slightest wear & soil to cover & DJ. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. Clean boards. Owner inscription and/or Previous Seller notation to front endpaper or inner cover, possibly also to Title page. Bookplate. Pages: 191 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
WIT AND WISDOM OF THE REV SYDNEY SMITH BEING SELECTIONS FROM HIS WRITINGS AND PASSAGES OF HIS LETTERS AND TABLE - TALK WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR AND NOTES
Duyckinck, Evert A
Ny: A.C. Armstrong And Son. 1886. Edition Not Stated: Presumed 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight wear & soil to cover. Owner Address Tag or Bookplate to front endpaper. Owner name to Front endpaper and/or title page. Corners bumped. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. Clean boards, except for a slight dampstain to the edge and soil to the spine. Pages tanned. The top edge of the spine has a .10" chip. Pages: 458. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS O... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
WOPPLOT '86 Parallel Processing: Logic, Organization, and Technology - Proceedings of the Workshop
Becker, J.d. & Eisele, I
Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg. 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. 226 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges show faint soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. Pages have tanned. LNCS 253. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$9.50

 
The WTO As an International Organization
Krueger, Anne O
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press. 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 425 pp., pencil-notes to the chapter headings and label taped to dust jacket's spine, else Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
WW II Wrecks of the Truk Lagoon
Dan E. Bailey
Redding, California: North Valley Diver Publications. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover. 518pp. Profusely illustrated in full-color and black & white. Fine. Contents unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Wacky and His Fuddlejig
Summers, Stanford
New York: Fuddlejigs. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth. Signed by the author. Very good. Mild shelfwear, soiling to boards. Interior clean. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Wage Differentials : An International Comparison
Nielsen, Klau and Bjorn Johnson (eds.)
Cheltenham, UK: Edward Elgar Pub. 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine. 300 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., cloth. Near Fine copy in like dust jacket. Eraseable pencil notes at chapter headers, otherwise text is unmarked. Tight, bright copy. DJ shows minor adhesive remainders at spine; minor signs of handling or use. Errata slip laid-in. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Wage Labour in Developing Agriculture : Risk, Effort & Economic Development
Kanwar, Sunil
Aldershot, Hampshire, United Kingdom Ashgate Publishing, Limited 1998.. 8vo, hardbound. Fine, no dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Wagner Das Leben Im Werke
Bekker, Paul
Berlin: Anstalt Stuttgart. 1924. Hardcover. Good. German text. 588 pp. A good copy in black cloth. No dust jacket. Cracking of cloth at outer hinges but boards are still fully intact and secure. Rubbing and some edgewear/tearing/bumping. Discoloration/fading of page outsides, and heavy notation on rear pastedown and fly leaf but text is unaffected and is bright, clean and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Wah Hoo: Allegheny High School, 1931: The Long Trail Issue
Pittsburgh, PA: Allegheny High School. 1931. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover, no dustjacket. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Very good condition. Some slight tearing to covers from aging. Some spine wear. Book has a gentle, natural curve to its body. Very lovely piece of memorabilia. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
The Wah Hoo: Allegheny High School: Beginnings: October 1930
Pittsburgh, PA: Allegheny High School. 1930. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 40pp. Illustrated--black and white photographs. Very good condition. Volume 24, No. 3. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 975
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (746)
Fine or New (139)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (136)
$10-25 (376)
$25-50 (250)
$50-100 (111)
$100-250 (67)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (730)
Paperback (229)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (315)
With dust jacket (695)
Signed (105)