Titles starting with W from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1310
W. B. Yeats: A Life, Volume II, The Arch-Poet, 1915-1939
Oxford: Oxford Univ. Pr. 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Volume 2 only. 2003, First Edition. 798 pp. Hardcover, thick 8vo. Illustrated. A previous owner's has made a small ink note on the bottom margin of the last page of the index, otherwise, this is a tight, clean, unmarked copy. In a dust jacket that shows minor soil and edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.50
W.E.B. Du Bois - Propagandist of the Negro Protest
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. 1968. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 390pp. Second Edition. Very good in like dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. Interior clean. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
W. H. Auden, a Bibliography, 1924-1969
Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: University Press of Virginia, 1972. Second edition. Cloth hardback, 420 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy, blindstamp to titlepage, one ink note to copyright page. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
W Kregu Filozofow
Warszawa: Czytelnik. 1984. Paperback. Near Fine. Polish text. Softcover. 337 pp. A near fine copy. Minimal edge and cornerwear of wraps, light wear to spine. Contents are clean with bright and unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
W. L. Callin's Wheeling City Directory for 1877-8
Wheeling, WV: W. L. Callin. 1877. Hardcover. Fair. 1877 City Directory for Wheeling, West Virginia. 404 pp. + 152 pp. section of the Post Offices of the US. Hardcover, 8vo., half leather. Fair copy with Very Good contents. Boards and spine are missing (though it does come with 2 mismatched, non original boards); the backstrip is holding nicely. 4 pages of the advertisement fly leaves are loose but present; we could be missing some. Contents pretty clean. Scarce city directory in need of a rebinding. If inte... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The W.T. Falconer Manufacturing Company; 1904 Catalog; Manufacturers of Bee-Keepers, Supplies, Hives, Extractors, Etc.; Jamestown, NY
Jamestown: The W.T. Falconer Co.. 1904. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. Stapled printed wraps, 28 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text and to the covers, some wear to the tips and edges of the covers including some creasing and closed tears. Related items laid in (order form, return envelope, etc.). Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The W.T. Falconer Manufacturing Company; 1904 Catalog; Manufacturers of Bee-Keepers, Supplies, Hives, Extractors, Etc.; Jamestown, NY
Jamestown: The W.T. Falconer Co.. 1904. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. Stapled printed wraps, 28 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text and to the covers, some wear to the tips and edges of the covers including some creasing and closed tears. Related items laid in (order form, return envelope, etc.). Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
WAIT UNTIL SPRING BANDINI (#114 OF 200) signed
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press. 1983. First printing. Hardback. Fine. First of this edition, one of 200 signed (number 114). Cloth-backed boards in glassine dust jacket. Book fine, jacket VG with some separation to glassine at the front flap hinge and a couple tiny cracks to glassine along that same flap. Protected from further wear by a second mylar jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
WELL DONE
London: American School in London. 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. 1996 Softcover 8vo, 86pp. A series of essays, poems, and letters from and for Luke and Mildred Bergeron, teachers at the American school. In near fine condition with mild shelfwear. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
WHAT ARE THESE WOUNDS? (The life of a Cistercian mystic Saint Lutgarde of Aywieres)
MilwaukeeBruce Publishing. Near Fine. in Very Good dj. HARDCOVER. Near Fine, with a Very Good Jacket. Slight wear & soil to cover & DJ, including light chipping to edges. not Price Clipped or Punched. No Remainder Marks. Owner inscription and/or Previous Seller notation to front endpaper or inner cover, possibly also to Title page. Bookplate. Pages: 191. Ediiton Not Stated, Presumed First. Binding is Hard Back. 8vo ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
WHAT ARE THESE WOUNDS? (The life of a Cistercian mystic Saint Lutgarde of Aywieres)
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing. 1948. Ediiton Not Stated, Presumed First. Hardcover. Near Fine. Slightest wear & soil to cover & DJ. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. Clean boards. Owner inscription and/or Previous Seller notation to front endpaper or inner cover, possibly also to Title page. Bookplate. Pages: 191 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
WHIP 29
Brussels. Paperback. Fine. Dutch bondage ca. 1980's. Softcover hardcore, illustrated in both color and black and white. Text in Dutch. Plenty of rope, chains, whips, collars, and hairspray. Contents are clean and unmarked. Like new. Adults only! ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
WILD LESBIANS: Their hot, hungry pussies sizzled in the California sun!
Fairlawn, NJ: Swedish Erotica. Paperback. Fine. Fine softcover, bountifully illustrated with glossy color XXX lesbian action, detailing one explicit afternoon by the pool. Fine with minimal shelfwear. Price sticker on cover; Contents are clean and unmarked. Adults only! ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
WIT AND WISDOM OF THE REV SYDNEY SMITH BEING SELECTIONS FROM HIS WRITINGS AND PASSAGES OF HIS LETTERS AND TABLE - TALK WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR AND NOTES
Ny: A.C. Armstrong And Son. 1886. Edition Not Stated: Presumed 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight wear & soil to cover. Owner Address Tag or Bookplate to front endpaper. Owner name to Front endpaper and/or title page. Corners bumped. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. Clean boards, except for a slight dampstain to the edge and soil to the spine. Pages tanned. The top edge of the spine has a .10" chip. Pages: 458. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
WOPPLOT '86 Parallel Processing: Logic, Organization, and Technology - Proceedings of the Workshop
Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg. 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. 226 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges show faint soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. Pages have tanned. LNCS 253. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.50
THE WORKS OF MR. ABRAHAM COWLEY. Consisting of Those which were formerly Printed: And Those which he Design'd for the Press, Now Published out of the Authors Original Copies. The Fourth Edition
London: Henry Herringman, at the Sign of the Blew Anchor in the Lower Walk of the New Exchange. 1674. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Fair. Fourth Edition. 1674. Quarter leather bindings, paper backed boards. Four volumes: Davideis, A Sacred Poem of the Troubles of David, In Four Books, 148pp.; The Mistress, or, Several Copies of Love-Verses, 80pp.; An Account of the Life and Writings of Mr. Abraham Cowley. Written to Mr. M. Clifford, 41pp.; Pindarique Odes, Written in Imitation of the Stile & Manner of the ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The WPA History of the Negro in Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh: University Of Pittsburgh Press. 2004. First printing. Hardcover. Fine. Inscribed by the editor on the fly leaf. 2004, First printing, 422 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Like New. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The WTO As an International Organization
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press. 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 425 pp., pencil-notes to the chapter headings and label taped to dust jacket's spine, else Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Wabash
River Forest, IL: Heimburger House Publishing Company. 1996. Hardcover. New. Hardcover, 1996, quarto, 320pp., illustrated. Book and DJ are new still in cellophane. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Wabash Pittsburgh Terminal Railway
Saxonburg, PA: Howdy Productions. 2004. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 2004 Softcover 4to, 177pp. Profusely illustrated in b&w. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near fine with minimal shelfwear. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. Like new. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1091)Fine or New (204)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (969)Paperback (328)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (614)With dust jacket (907)
Signed (91)
With photos (31)

