Titles starting with W from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 334
W. W. Robinson A Biography and A Bibliography
Los Angeles: The Zamorano Club, 1970. 8vo, xi, 83 [1]pp. Original green cloth with paper illustration affixed to top board on gray card stock, stamped in gilt to backstrip, gray endpapers, original gray paper-covered slipcase; frontisportrait of Robinson from a photography by Edward Weston, illustrated from photographs. Fine. First edition. One of 825 copies printed by The Ward Ritchie Press, Ôincluding the 200 specially printed for distribution to the members of the Zamorano Club and the Roxburghe C... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
War of Titans: BlakeÕs Critique of Milton and the Politics of Religion
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1983. 8vo, xi, 391pp. Red cloth with gilt to front cover and backstrip. Light bumping. Very good. First edition. Bentley, BBS, p.454: ÒWhat distinguishes BlakeÕs vision from MiltonÕs is his far more democratic faith in the people themselves.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
WarneÕs Book of Nursery Rhymes & Tales
London: Frederick Warne & Co., [c. 1950]. 4to, unpaginated. Red cloth-backed pictorial boards with minor scuffing to covers. 16 full-page color plates with numerous black and white illustrations throughout. A very good to fine copy. First edition, very scarce especially in fine condition thus. The illustrations are by Gordon Robinson. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Washington Album
Washington, D.C. : J.F. Jarvis. 1890. Oblong 8vo with hinges at the top, 30 fold-out pages of views in sepia prints of Washington DC. Original red cloth, stamped in gilt and black. Splitting along folds of some prints. Good. First edition. Includes a wonderful panorama with the U.S. Capitol in the foreground and Howard University, Georgetown College, Arlington, etc. in the distance. Other images include: PresidentÕs Mansion with interior views, U.S. Treasury, numerous hotels, as well as numerous i... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Waste Products and Undeveloped Substances: or, Hints for Enterprise in Neglected Fields
London: Robert Hardwicke, 1862. Small octavo, original embossed dark red cloth, backstrip decorated and lettered in gilt. [vii], 430, [2 (ads)] pp. Light cover wear, a bit dusty, very good. First Edition. Inscribed on verso of front free endpaper: "Baron A. Hohenbruck / with the Author's / kind regards." The recipient was surely Artur Adolf Schwnger, Freihoff von Hohenbruck (1837-1902), who wrote several books on land use, agriculture, and wine production in Austria. The author, Peter ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Water-Colour Designs For The Poems Of Thomas Gray. A Facsimile with Introduction and Commentary by Sir Geoffrey Keynes
London: Trianon Press, 1972. 3 volumes, folio, with 116 color facsimile leaves reproduced by collotype and hand-stencil color, the text of the poems reproduced from copper-plate with 3 additional printings to reproduce BlakeÕs pencillings and the tone of the paper. Marbled boards, morocco backstrips slightly scuffed and marked, slipcases, internally a fine set. Limited to 220 copies thus; 100 copies were issued unbound in portfolio, and 36 de luxe copies with extra material. In this, one of Blake&O... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
Water-Colour Designs For The Poems Of Thomas Gray. A Facsimile with Introduction and Commentary by Sir Geoffrey Keynes
London: Trianon Press, 1972. 3 volumes, folio, with 116 color facsimile leaves reproduced by collo-type and hand-stencil color, the text of the poems reproduced from copper-plate with 3 additional printings to reproduce BlakeÕs pencillings and the tone of the paper. Marbled boards, morocco backstrips, slipcases, a fine set as issued. Limited to 220 copies thus; 100 copies were issued unbound in Port-folio, and 36 de luxe copies with extra material. In this, one of BlakeÕs most extravagant to... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
Water-Colour Designs For The Poems Of Thomas Gray. A Facsimile with Introduction and Commentary by Sir Geoffrey Keynes
London: Trianon Press, 1971. Small folio, 72 pages, with 16 color facsimile leaves, suites of progressive plates, and 116 monochrome illustrations. Marbled boards, morocco backstrip, slipcase. Signed by Keynes. A fine copy as issued. Limited to 28 copies so inscribed and signed by Geoffrey Keynes (this particular volume is labeled no. 2). This is the de luxe edition of the trade version of the Gray issued by the Trianon Press in 1972 using 8-color printing. Although the three-volume folio edition is a magn... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Water-Colour Designs For The Poems Of Thomas Gray. A Facsimile with Introduction and Commentary by Sir Geoffrey Keynes
London: Trianon Press, 1972. Folio, with 116 color facsimile leaves reproduced by collotype and hand-stencil color, the text of the poems reproduced from copper-plate with 3 additional printings to reproduce BlakeÕs pencillings and the tone of the paper. Original sheets, marbled boards, morocco backstrip lettered in gilt. Limited to 100 copies issued unbound in portfolio, of a total edition of 320 sets and 36 de luxe copies with extra material. For exhibition purposes this is the version to have as ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
Water-Colour Designs For The Poems Of Thomas Gray. A Facsimile with Introduction and Commentary by Sir Geoffrey Keynes
London: Trianon Press, 1972. 2 volumes, huge 4to, 116 color facsimile leaves, additional proof sheets, progressive plates, original stencils, etc., all in two boxes, one a full brown morocco folding box, the other a quarter brown morocco box. Fine. Copy number V of an edition limited to 12 super de luxe copies in two volumes, with lots of extra material relating to the creation of the book. The most lavishly colored book of the press in its finest format, by far the most complex of all the Trianon Press b... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$14,750.00
Water-Colour Designs For The Poems Of Thomas Gray. A Facsimile with Introduction and Commentary by Sir Geoffrey Keynes
London: Trianon Press, 1972. 3 volumes, folio, with 116 color facsimile leaves reproduced by collo-type and hand-stencil color, the text of the poems reproduced from copper-plate with 3 additional printings to reproduce BlakeÕs pencillings and the tone of the paper. Marbled boards, morocco backstrips, slipcases, a fine set as issued. Limited to 220 copies thus; 100 copies were issued unbound in Port-folio, and 36 de luxe copies with extra material. In this, one of BlakeÕs most extravagant to... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
Water-Colour Designs For The Poems Of Thomas Gray. A Facsimile with Introduction and Commentary by Sir Geoffrey Keynes
London: Trianon Press, 1972. 3 volumes, folio, with 116 color facsimile leaves reproduced by collotype and hand-stencil color, the text of the poems reproduced from copper-plate with 3 additional printings to reproduce BlakeÕs pencillings and the tone of the paper. Marbled boards, morocco backstrips, slipcases, a fine set as issued. Limited to 220 copies thus; 100 copies were issued unbound in portfolio, and 36 de luxe copies with extra material. In this, one of BlakeÕs most extravagant tour... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
Water-Colour Designs For The Poems Of Thomas Gray. A Facsimile with Introduction and Commentary by Sir Geoffrey Keynes
London: Trianon Press, 1971. Small folio, 72 pages, with 16 color facsimile leaves, suites of progressive plates, and 116 monochrome illustrations. Marbled boards, morocco backstrip, slipcase, a fine copy as issued. Limited to 28 copies so inscribed and signed by Geoffrey Keynes (this book is number 25). This is the de luxe edition of the trade version of the Gray issued by the Trianon Press in 1972 using 8-color printing. Although the three-volume folio edition is a magnificent piece of book making, this ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
We Bombed in New Haven. A play
New York: Knopf, 1968. 8vo, (8), 196, (1, colophon)pp. Original red cloth, white dust-jacket with bomb design on upper cover, a fine copy. Inscribed by the author close to publication date. First edition so stated. Inscribed by Heller: ÒTo Jane Bieberman, who typed the first draft of this play for me - and did it incorrectly. Joe Heller 9/10/68 Philadelphia.Ó In 1969, Heller wrote a play called ÒWe Bombed in New HavenÓ. The play delivered an anti-war message while discussing the... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
A Welcome. (A Poem)
London: Edward Moxon & Co. 1863 8vo, 4 pp. In a blue cloth wrapper. The Drinkwater -Hogan copy with both book plates. First edition, first issue, identified by having a solid diamond in the line ornament on the title page. Acccording to Wise only 25 copies of each of the two issues were printed. Signed by Drinkwater on the title-page, dated 1922. A later hand has added in pencil ÒFirst edition, perfect as issued.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
A Welcome: Original Contributions in Poetry and Prose
London: Emily Faithfull, Printer and Publisher in Ordinary to her Majesty, 1863. 8vo, (viii), 291, colophon pp. Green coarse morocco cloth, central gilt crown, broad ribbed gilt frame with blind outer rule both covers, title and decorative gilt stamping on backstrip, beveled edges, a.e.g., binders ticket Westleys & Co. London. Very slight edge rubbing, backstrip is cracked in two places, preliminaries and end foxed, with sporadic foxing elsewhere, ink inscription dated March 17 [18]63 on front free end... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$875.00
The Well-Tempered Critic
Bloomington & London: Indiana University Press, 1967. 8vo, 160pp. Printed wrappers. Slight signs of wear. Very good. Second printing. General lectures delivered at the University of Virginia in 1961, with glancing references to Blake. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Western Americana. Many of Great Rarity. The Distinguished Collection Formed by W. J. Holliday
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1954. 8vo, 266, [9]pp. Original light brown wrappers bound inside later brown buckram stamped in gilt to backstrip; illustrated throughout with black-and-white reproductions of drawings and photographs; catalogue with sale prices and totals bound into the back. Price list loosely inserted. Annotated throughout in pen and pencil, some rubbing and soiling to wrappers as well as exterior buckram binding. Very good. The exhibition catalogue of one of the most important sales o... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
What is the Price of Experience? William Blake and the Economics of Illuminated Painting
Toronto: University of Toronto, 1999. 8vo, [25]pp. Stapled offprint, pages numbered [617] -641. Corners curled. Else very good. Stapled offprint from University of Toronto Quarterly, Volume 68, Number 2, Spring 1999. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
What is Man
[New York:] Glenn Horowitz Bookseller, 1998. Slim 4to, 12 unnumbered leaves. 7 reproductions of photographs by Fuss, of which 2 are tipped-in color, 1 is full-page b/w and 4 are half-page b/w. The three pages of text consist of title page, list of photographs, and colophon, all of which follow the photographs. On cream and gray paper, with black endpapers, in original black silk cloth binding. Fine. Edition limited to 200 copies signed and numbered by the artist. An extremely rare and seductive book by thi... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$675.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (174)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)With dust jacket (118)
Signed (22)

