Titles starting with W from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Wahrheit der Christlichen Religion fur Unstudirte. Aus verschiedenen lehrreichen Schriften zusammengetragen
Friedrichstadt [i.e. Frederick, Maryland]:: Gedruckt bey C.T. Melsheimer,, 1811.. First edition.. Somewhat rubbed, with some nibbling and cracking along the joints; a little scattered browning and foxing; a very good copy.. 12mo, original quarter calf, red paste-paper boards, 327, [1] pages. A devotional work from "the father of American entomology" and the Lutheran clergyman Melsheimer (1749-1814); includes an argument against Thomas Paine and his Age of Reason. F. V. Elsheimer had eleven child... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Wakulla: A Story of Adventure in Florida
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1886. First edition.. Some rubbing, just a trifle shaken; a very good copy.. 8vo, original pictorial brown cloth, gilt lettering, 255 pages + 8-page publisher's catalogue. Frontis, plates, illus. A boy's adventure set in Florida. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Walker's Critical Pronouncing Dictionary and Expositor of the English Language. Abridged by the Rev. Thomas Smith, London. To which is added, a Chronological Table, Containing the Principal Events of the Late War Between the United States and Great Britain
Small 4to, contemporary (original) calf, gilt rules and lettering, 400 pages. With the entertainingly patriotic chronology in the rear. Some early ink signatures and notes in the endpapers. Early four-leaf clover laid in. American Imprints 37065.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Walt Whitman: The Man and the Poet . . . with an Introduction by Bertram Dobell
London:: Published by the Author,, 1910. First edition.. Slightly shaken; wrappers a bit browned, with some black scuffs to the front wrapper; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 106 pages + 4 pages of ads. Unopened. Two magazine essays that Thomson had published on Whitman in the 1870s and 1880s. NCBEL III, 580; Wells & Goldsmith, page 100. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Walt Whitman and the World Crisis
Manchester:: The National Labour Press,, [1920],. First edition.. Wrappers a bit browned; some light foxing to the prelims; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed green-gray wrappers, purple lettering. Frontis portrait. From an address delivered in 1920 on the role of Whitman's ideas in reconstructing Europe after the war: "If you wish to understand Democracy, study Walt Whitman. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
War Inconsistent with the Doctrine and Example of Jesus Christ. In a Letter to a Friend. Recommended to the Perusal of the Professors of Christianity . . . by I. Scott
Philadelphia:: Solomon W. Conrad, Printer,, 1804. Fourth American edition, first published in London in 1796; preceded in America by a 1799 Philadelphia edition, an 1800 New-Bedford edition, and an 1801 Sharon, Conn., edition. . A little dust-soiled and shaken; a good, sound copy.. Small 8vo, removed, 24 pages, untrimmed. A fairly popular tract. With pencil annotations to the title and the text, and the annotation on the title "Not a Quaker." American Imprints 7251 (under the erroneous attributi... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
War in Disguise; or, The Frauds of the Neutral Flags
New-York:: Re-Printed by Hopkins & Seymour,, 1806. First American edition.. Some browning and staining; substantial portion of the spine missing; boards somewhat worn and soiled; still, a good, sound copy in the original boards.. 8vo, original printed tan paper spine, drab boards, [viii], 215 pages, untrimmed. From the controversies leading up to the Embargo Acts, the American edition of a London pamphlet defending the British practice of boarding American ships in search of English deserters. The pre... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Wars of Michael and the Dragon: or, A Succint Versification of the Bible: To which is Prefixed, a Birth-Day Poem
Painseville, O.:: Charles B. Smythe, Printer,, 1845.. First edition.. Light damp-stain; a bit rubbed and bumped and the cloth a trifle water-spotted; somewhat foxed throughout; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, contemporary (likely original) blue morocco spine, green cloth sides, gilt lettering, 160 pages. A lengthy treatment in verse of the Bible--not without its own peculiar learned majesty--and evidently the only work from the Baptist clergyman Hartwell (1772-1860), an early missionary to Ohio who settled ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Washington and Napoleon. A Fragment
New York:: Printed for the Metropolitan Fair,, 1864. First edition, one of 200 copies.. A trifle soiled and worn; a fine copy.. 12mo, original printed blue wrappers, 12 pages. Signed by Lieber on the title page. Published as a benefit for the Sanitary Commission. A comparison of Napoleon's imperial aspirations versus Washington's role founding a republic. Sabin 40985. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Wayne Agricultural Co. Richmond, Ind., Manufacturers of the Richmond Champion Grain Drill, Richmond Broad Cast Seeder, Indiana Walking Cultivator, Richmond Royce Reaper, Improved Richmond Mower, Moon's Patent Lever Cutting Box . . . [wrapper title]
[Richmond, Ind.?:: n. p.,, 1882].. First edition.. Wrappers soiled; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers printed in red and black, 8 pages. Illus., including a striking full-page view on the inside front wrapper of a Richmond Champion Grain Drill in action. An attractive trade catalogue for this manufacturer of agricultural machinery. The testimonies from 1881 and the copy proclaiming improvements for 1882 would suggest late 1881 or early 1882 publication. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Wayside Music: Lyrics, Songs and Sonnets
New York and London:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1893. First edition.. Just a trifle rubbed; a fine copy.. 8vo, original decorated green cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis. Original photo portrait of Crandall mounted on the front paste-down. With Crandall's autograph signature and sentiment below the portrait. Poems from this author and anthologist, who addresses several of his pieces to American authors, including Emerson, Holmes, and "H. H." Small ink stamp on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
We Are All Type-Setters." Hall's Lectures, Containing the Best Thoughts from the Lectures, Sermons, and Writings of . . . Pastor Central Christian Church, Philadelphia [wrapper title]
Small 8vo, original printed wrappers, 7 pages. An extended metaphor on serving in God's print shop: "All proof must be corrected before the final 'lock-up' when the columns of our characters are emptied from the 'sticks' of habit into the galleys of our daily lives, and when these are transferred into the 'chases' of life's possbilities it is too late to correct the proof. Death with ponderous mallet drives the 'quoins' until the pulse stops beating and the eyes ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
We Three by Hickory Hardscrabble Skaggs [pseud], with an Extended Foreword by his Literary Executor
(Pasadena:: James W. Foley,, 1928).. First edition.. Binding somewhat darkened and soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, red flannel spine, blue denim sides, printed paper label. Frontis and illus. by Hazel McCrea. Something of a shaggy-dog story, a wry sketch of small-town life and manners masquerading as the foreword to a home-spun poem. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Wedge of Gold
Salt Lake City:: Tribune Job Printing Company,, 1893. First edition.. A trifle rubbed at the head and foot of the spine; some light bumping and wear; a fine copy.. 8vo, original decorated brown cloth, gilt lettering. A novel of the Western mines, built on the premise that "The splendor of the world is due to mining." With much colorful dialogue and a romantic sub-plot, a prize-fighting American miner accompanies his English companion from the Comstock Lode to London and South Africa. Wright III,... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Weeper. Vol. 1, No. 1 [wrapper title]
(Litchfield, Ill.:: L. L. Shepherd,, February, 1951).. First edition.. Old fold and a little soiling from the mailing; a trifle worn; in very good condition.. Original self-wrappers, staples, [20] pages, reproduced from typescript, approx. 8.5 x 7 inches. Pictorial front wrapper. If you have any 'weeps' to, or about fandom--and who hasn't--I'd like to be the place you make them known to others. . . . Weeps that deal strictly with personalities, even though insulting, are welcome." Inc... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
West of Powder River: Tales of the Far West Told in Narrative Verse by "Powder River" Jack H. Lee
New York:: Huntington Press,, (1933).. First edition, a presentation copy with a characteristic ink drawing by Lee, signed with a sentiment, on the front free endpaper.. A fine copy.. 8vo, original pictorial buckram, 204 pages. Illus. by Paul Honore. Much cowboy verse. As Courtney Riley Cooper notes in the preface, "With his wife, Kittie Lee, strumming a chorded obligato to their original songs of the West, 'Powder River' Jack is an integral part of every rodeo and stampede where the 'Cow... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Western Farmers' Almanac for the Year of Our Lord 1829
Pittsburgh:: Published by H. Holdship & Son, Printed by D. & M. MacLean,, [1828].. First edition.. Soiled and a bit stained and worn; a good, sound copy.. 12mo, unbound with tie at the upper corner (stitching perished), [36] pages. A popular early Pittsburgh almanac. Drake 11654. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
What Can I do for Brady? And Other Verse
New York:: Thomas Whittaker,, 1897. First edition.. Some offset from a large clipping on Johnson mounted on the front free endpaper; otherwise a fine copy.. 8vo, original brown cloth, gilt and black lettering. The only collection of verse from this versatile professor of literature at Trinity College, Hartford, Connecticut. The title poem is a lengthy blank-verse dialogue on social conditions and sociology. Johnson had served as a professor of mathematics at the Naval Academy and a bridge builder before b... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
What Dynamite Will Do. Fifth Edition [wrapper title]
8vo, original printed wrappers, 64 pages. Illus. A detailed trade catalogue for the myriad wonderful uses for dynamite--blasting rock, certainly, but also draining swamps, cultivation on the farm ("Dynamite kills the grubs and worms"), digging wells, etc. With instructions on making fuses, how to avoid misfires, and extensive lists (unpriced) of blasting supplies: blasting caps, blasting machines, thawing kettles, blasting powder, and of course dynamite of various styles. With scattered ink stamps... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
What Price Philippine Independence?
New York:: New Century Pubishers,, (1946).. First edition?. A bit browned and rubbed and worn; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original green-decorated wrappers, 32 pages. Anti-U.S. imperialism in the Philippines post World War II. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)With dust jacket (1)
With photos (27)

