Titles starting with W from Donald Heald Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Donald Heald Rare Books (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Donald Heald Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 122
Wa-Em-Boesh-Kaa, a Chippeway Chief
Philadelphia: Daniel Rice & James G. Clark, 1836-1844. Hand-coloured lithograph. Very good condition apart from a few skillfully repaired small tears in the top and bottom margins. 12 7/8 x 8 1/4 inches. 19 5/8 x 13 1/2 inches. A fine image from McKenney and Hall's "Indian Tribes of North America": "One of the most important [works] ever published on the American Indians" (Field), "a landmark in American culture" (Horan), and an invaluable contemporary record of a vani... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$950.00
Wa-Na-Ta, The Charger, Grand Chief of the Sioux
Philadelphia: F.W. Greenough, 1836. Hand-coloured lithograph. 15 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches. A fine image from McKenney and Hall's 'Indian Tribes of North America': `One of the most important [works] ever published on the American Indians' (Field),` a landmark in American culture' (Horan) and an invaluable contemporary record of a vanished way of life. The son of Shappa Indian Red Thunder, Wa-Na-Ta, also known as 'The Charger', was born on the Elm River in South Dakota and was a revered... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,750.00
Waa-Ba-Shaw A Celebrated Sioux Chief. Painted at the Treaty of Prarie de Chien 1825 by J.O. Lewis
[Philadelphia: published by the author, 1835-36]. Lithograph, coloured by hand, printed by Lehman & Duval of Philadelphia. 17 11/16 x 11 inches. A striking image from Lewis's "Aboriginal Portfolio." Waa-Pa-Shaw, better known as Wabasha, was chief of a Kiowa tribe of the Mdewakanton Sioux. He was treated with great respect by all the Sioux. He recommended non- resistance to the whites, though he and his people were removed twice to new settlements. He was described by General Whiting in 18... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$750.00
Waa-Pa-Shaw. Sioux Chief
Philadelphia: E. C. Biddle, 1836. Hand-coloured lithograph after a copy by Charles Bird King of a James Otto Lewis portrait. Lithograph by Lehman & Duval. 21 1/2 x 15 1/4 inches. An early impression and fine image from McKenney and Hall's 'Indian Tribes of North America': `One of the most important [works] ever published on the American Indians' (Field),` a landmark in American culture' (Horan) and an invaluable contemporary record of a vanished way of life. Waa-Pa-Shaw, better know... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$400.00
Waggon. Scene - Highgate Archway
London: Thomas McLean, c. 1828. Hand-coloured aquatint by Richard G. Reeve. Wove paper watermarked: "J. Whatman Turkey Mill 1827". 8 7/8 x 13 1/2 inches. 13 1/4 x 19 7/8 inches. Haywagon and the Highgate Archway, built in 1812. A very handsome, interesting scene near the village of Highgate, Middlesex. According to legend, the villagers were tired of the racket caused by wagons making the difficult climb up and down the Highgate Hill, so they put in the archway with its aquaduct style bridge atop... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$550.00
Wahk-Tä-Ge-Li. A Sioux Warrior [Tab. 8]
Paris, Coblenz and London: 1839. Hand-coloured aquatint engraving by Prévost after Bodmer. Reapaired tear to lower blank margin not affecting plate area. 20 1/8 x 14 1/2 inches. 24 x 17 5/8 inches. A fine full- length portrait carried out by Bodmer at the Sioux agency in May 1833: both the pose and the attitude of the subject are reminiscent of numerous portraits of European nobility, and with good reason: Wahk-Tä-ge-Li was a six foot six inch Yankton Sioux chief, a man of power and substance. ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$9,500.00
Wa-kawn, a Winnebago Chief
Philadelphia: J.T. Bowen, 1841. Hand-coloured lithograph. Very good condition. 11 x 7 3/4 inches. 20 1/8 x 14 1/2 inches. A fine image from McKenney and Hall's 'Indian Tribes of North America': `One of the most important [works] ever published on the American Indians' (Field),` a landmark in American culture' (Horan) and an invaluable contemporary record of a vanished way of life. Also known as the Snake, Wakawn (d. 1838) was a bold, indomitable Winnebago chief, who fought in the 1811 ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$750.00
Waking Up. from a Picture in the possession of Lord Macdonald
London: Messrs. Fores, 1 December 1842. Aquatint engraving, coloured by hand, by C. Hunt. 17 1/2 x 27 inches. 20 1/2 x 29 1/4 inches. A very fine atmospheric print from 'Fores's Coaching Recollections' series, showing a night coach making its way through a moorland landscape. Cooper Henderson "was educated at Brighton and then Winchester before studying rather idly for the Bar and enjoying a European tour with his father and elder brother, John. While his father and brother sketched panora... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,850.00
Wapiti Cervus Strongyloceros. Winter
London: Printed by McLean & Co., circa 1850. Hand-coloured lithograph printed on fine thick wove paper. Very good condition apart from some light soiling and minor soiling. 14 7/8 x 21 3/4 inches. A fine plate from John Edward Gray's "Gleanings from the Menagerie at Knowsley," a comprehensive visual survey of one of the largest private menagerie's in Victorian England. Edward Smith Stanley, 13th Earl of Derby (1775-1851) was a learned naturalist, who pursued his avid interest in zoolo... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$300.00
War Dance of the Sauks and Foxes
On stone by Corbould from a painting by P. Rindisbacher. Printed by C. Hullmandel. London: Published by Campbell and Burns, 1837. Hand-coloured lithograph. Very good condition, skilfully repaired 2" tear at left. 8 3/4 x 14 1/2 inches. 12 x 19 1/8 inches. From the extremely rare London edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America," unrecorded at auction for the last 25 years, and printed by the famous London lithographer Hullmandel. McKenney and Hall'... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00
The War Dance
Chatto & Windus Supplement. London: Chatto & Windus, no date but circa 1875]. Hand-coloured lithographic plate, drawn on stone by McGahey from Catlin's original drawing. 17 x 23 3/8 inches. One of the six rare, supplementary images from Catlin's 'North American Indian Portfolio', one of the most important accounts of Native American life. The War Dance, or 'dance of the braves', "is peculiarly beautiful... At intervals they stop, and one of them steps into the ring, and... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$4,000.00
The War between the United States and Mexico illustrated, embracing pictorial drawings of all the principal conflicts ... with a description of each battle
New York & Philadelphia: Plon Brothers of Paris for D. Appleton & Co. and George S. Appleton, 1851. Folio. (23 1/2 x 17 3/4 inches). 12 fine hand- coloured lithographic plates, heightened with gum arabic, by Bayot (11) or Bayot & Bichebois (1) after Nebel, printed by Lemercier in Paris, 1 lithographed map. Text in publisher's lettered yellow wrappers, the plates loose as issued, housed in a contemporary half purple morocco over tan cloth portfolio, all housed in a purple morocco-backed red b... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$35,000.00
Warbling Flycatcher. From "The Birds of America" (Amsterdam Edition) [Pl. 118]
Amsterdam and New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation and Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1971-72. Colour-printed lithograph, on fine hand-made paper. Excellent condition. 18 5/8 x 11 1/4 inches. 26 3/4 x 39 7/8 inches (approx). In October 1971, employing the most faithful printing method available, the best materials and the ablest craftsmen of their age, the Amsterdam firm of Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd., in conjunction with the Johnson Reprint Corporation of New York, set out to produce the finest possible limit... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$200.00
The Warrener
London: Published by Henry Morland, 1 January 1806. Colour printed mezzotint. In excellent condition apart from some skillfully mended tears. Image size: 17 3/4 x 23 1/2 inches. 19 1/2 x 24 3/4 inches. Gold leaf frame. A lovely colour printed impression of Ward's idyllic print reflecting the English rural ideal, after a painting by George Morland. George Morland was one of the most successful genre painters of his time, creating, during his industrious career, some of England's most cherished paint... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,850.00
The Warwickshire Hunt, from 1795 to 1836; describing many of the most splendid runs with these highly celebrated hounds under the management of Mr. John Corbet, Lord Middleton, Mr. E.J. Shirley, Mr. Hay, Mr. R. Fellowes, Mr. J. Russell and Mr. W.P. Thornhill ; from authentic documents, mostly original; with numerous notes, anedoctes, &c. To these are added, supplementary pieces, connected with the chase, the turf, and the trigger
London and Warwick: Henry Harris of London and John Cooper of Warwick, 1835. Octavo. (8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches). Half-title. Engraved frontispiece by T. Radclyffe, wood-engraved head- and tailpieces. Contemporary red straight-grained half morocco over embossed paper-covered boards, the flat spine divided into six compartments by a decorative roll. lettered in the second compartment, later morocco-backed cloth chemise, the spine tooled in gilt with the title and hunting motifs (small neat old repairs to spine). ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$450.00
Washinga Sahba's grave on Blackbird's Hills [Vig. 12]
[Leipzig: Schmidt and Guenther, 1922]. Aquatint engraving by L. Weber after Bodmer. 9 x 12 1/8 inches. 12 3/4 x 16 inches. From the scarce Leipzig edition printed from the original copper-plates. Limited in number, the prints from the Leipzig edition are more scarce than, and compare favorably to, the first edition. (David C. Hunt, "Karl Bodmer and the American Frontier," Imprint/Spring 85, p.18) Bodmer, Prince Maximilian and David Dreidoppel were heading up the Missouri River aboard the steamer ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$300.00
Washinga Sahba's Grave on Blackbird's Hills. [Vig. 12]
[Leipzig: Schmidt and Guenther, 1922]. Hand-coloured aquatint engraving by L. Weber after Bodmer. 12 3/4 x 16 inches. From the scarce Leipzig edition printed from the original copper-plates. Limited in number, the prints from the Leipzig edition are more scarce than, and compare favorably to, the first edition. (David C. Hunt, "Karl Bodmer and the American Frontier," Imprint/Spring 85, p.18) Bodmer, Prince Maximilian and David Dreidoppel were heading up the Missouri River aboard the steamer Yello... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$600.00
Washinga Sahba's Grave on Blackbird's Hills [Vig. 12]
Paris, Coblenz and London: [1839-1842]. Hand-coloured aquatint engraving by Ch. Vogel after Bodmer, blindstamp. Repaired tears to margins, some surface soiling to margins. 9 x 12 1/2 inches. 11 1/8 x 14 3/8 inches. Bodmer, Prince Maximilian and David Dreidoppel were heading up the Missouri River aboard the steamer Yellow Stone.On 5 May they had left Cabanné's post for the abandoned military post of Fort Atkinson in the vicinity of present day Fort Calhoun, Nebraska On the morning of 7 May 1833 th... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$800.00
Washington Allston
Mezzotint. In excellent condition apart from some very faint foxing on sheet. Image size: 12 1/8 x 9 3/4 inches. 15 x 12 inches. 17 x 13 1/4 inches. A wonderful impression of John Sartain's striking mezzotint of Washington Allston, the famous American painter who introduced Romanticism to the United States. John Sartain was the preeminent portrait engraver in Philadelphia. His success was unusual for a nineteenth century engraver and can be attributed mainly to his adaptability as an artist and his sk... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$600.00
The Washington Map of the United States
Rochester, NY, Philadelphia: S. Taintor & Co and Holmes, Harrison & Co. in London, 1862. Engraved wall map, period hand-colouring, with decorative title incorporating a profile portrait of Washington, decorative grape leaf border with profile medallion portraits of the American Presidents from Washington to Lincoln, numerous inset maps and views, including a double-hemispheric world map, bird'eye view of New York, view of the Washington monument, view of Mt. Vernon, view of the Capitol, geologic... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$4,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (5)
With photos (121)

