Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1104
Sort by:

 
W.B. YEATS 1865 - 1939
[Yeats, William Butler]: Hone, Joseph:
New York: Macmillan, 1943.. Gilt green cloth. Portrait. First U.S. edition of what was, for years, the authoritative biographical treatment. A nice copy in edgeworn dust jacket. WADE 331a. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
W.B. YEATS THE CRITICAL HERITAGE
[Yeats, William Butler]: Jeffares, A. Norman [ed]:
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1977].. Cloth. First edition. Near fine in a spine-faded dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
W.B. YEATS AND IRISH FOLKLORE
[Yeats, William Butler]: Thuente, Mary Helen:
[Dublin] & Totowa, NJ: Gill and Macmillan / Barnes & Noble, [1981].. Gilt cloth boards. First U.S. issue, printed and bound in the U.K. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
W. B. YEATS: A LIFE II: THE ARCH-POET 1915 - 1939
Foster, R.F.:
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003.. Large, thick octavo. Gilt cloth. Photographs and illustrations. First edition, U.S. issue. Pencil erasure on verso of free endsheet, otherwise about fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
W.C. BROWNELL TRIBUTES AND APPRECIATIONS
[Wharton, Edith, et al.]:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929.. Cloth-backed paper over boards, printed paper labels. Portrait and plates. Some superficial scratches to the lower board, top edge dusty, else very good or better. First edition, and first appearance in book form of Wharton's contribution, "William C. Brownell." One of an unspecified number of copies printed for private distribution. Other contributors include Maxwell Perkins and Robert Bridges. Publisher's compliments card affixed to front pas... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
W.C.W. - F.H.W. APRIL 18, 1959 [wrapper title] - TO BE RECITED TO FLOSSIE ON HER BIRTHDAY [caption title]
Williams, William Carlos:
[New York: Printed for Florence Williams at the Press of Igal Roodenko, 1959].. French-fold leaflet, printed on laid oriental paper. Near fine. First edition. One of one hundred copies printed for the author's wife. The poem saw first periodical publication in the winter 1960/61 issue of INSCAPE, and was finally collected in PICTURES FROM BRUEGHEL (1962). The imprint is of note as well, being the private press maintained by the distinguished activist/pacifist. WALLACE D18. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
W.H. AUDEN A TRIBUTE
[Auden, W.H.]: Spender, Stephen [ed]:
New York: Macmillan, [1975].. Small quarto. Cloth. First edition, American issue, bound up from British sheets. Fine in very good, price clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
W.H. AUDEN A TRIBUTE
[Auden, W.H.]: Spender, Stephen [ed]:
New York: Macmillan, [1975].. Small quarto. Cloth. First edition, American issue, bound up from British sheets. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
W.H. AUDEN A TRIBUTE
[Auden, W.H.]: Spender, Stephen [ed]:
London: W&N [1975].. Small quarto. Cloth. First edition, British issue. Top edge dust marked, else nice in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
W.H. AUDEN A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1924 - 1969
[Auden, W.H.]: Bloomfield, B.C., and Edward Mendelson [comp]:
Charlottesville: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, [1972].. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Portrait. Second edition. Very good, or better, without dust jacket, as issued. Authoritative and essential. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
W.H. AUDEN A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1924 - 1969
[Auden, W.H.]: Bloomfield, B.C., and Edward Mendelson [comp]:
Charlottesville: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, [1972].. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Portrait. Second edition. Very good, or better, without dust jacket, as issued. Authoritative and essential. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
W. H. HUDSON A PORTRAIT
[Hudson, W. H.]: Roberts, Morley:
London: Eveleigh Nash & Grayson, [1924].. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Portrait. Plates First edition. Trace of foxing to endsheets, a bit heavier to fore-edge, else near fine in lightly used, slightly frayed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
W.H. HUDSON'S LETTERS TO R.B. CUNNINGHAME GRAHAM WITH A FEW TO CUNNINGHAME GRAHAM'S MOTHER MRS BONTINE
Hudson, W. H.:
[London]: Golden Cockerel Press, 1941.. Quarter morocco, t.e.g., by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Frontis and portrait by Rothenstein. Minor rubbing to tips, slight bubbling of cloth along seam with morocco, otherwise very good or better. First edition. Edited by Richard Curle. One of 250 numbered copies printed on Arnould's mould made paper. PAYNE A57a. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
W. H. HUDSON A BIBLIOGRAPHY
[Hudson, W. H.]: Payne, John R.:
[Folkestone & Hamden]: Dawson & Archon, [1977].. 248pp. Cloth. Portrait. Foreword by Alfred A. Knopf. First edition of the definitive, well annotated bibliographic treatment of Hudson's occasionally complex body of publications. About fine, without dust jacket, as issued. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
W. H. HUDSON'S READING
[Hudson, W. H.]: West, Herbert Faulkner:
[Hanover, NH]: Privately Printed, 1947.. Tan boards, printed label. Endsheets darkened from binder's glue, as often, upper joint cracked toward toe, small rust spot on upper joint, tiny nick in fore-edge of rear free endsheet; an average copy of a book usually found faulted. First edition. One of three hundred copies. With West's seven-line presentation inscription in the year of publication. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
W. H. HUDSON'S READING
[Hudson, W. H.]: West, Herbert Faulkner:
[Hanover, NH]: Privately Printed, 1947.. Tan boards, printed label. Endsheets darkened from binder's glue, as often, upper joint cracked toward toe; an average copy of a book usually found faulted. First edition. One of three hundred copies. With West's four-line presentation inscription in the year of publication, and with his later undated inscription to another party. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
W. H. HUDSON A PORTRAIT
[Hudson, W. H.]: Roberts, Morley:
London: Eveleigh Nash & Grayson, [1924].. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Portrait. Plates. First edition. Two bookseller's labels on front pastedown, otherwise very good and bright in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few short, creased edge tears. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
W.J. CASH: SOUTHERN PROPHET A BIOGRAPHY AND READER
[Cash, W.J.]: Morrison, Joseph L.:
New York: Knopf, 1967.. Cloth. First edition. Light spotting to top edge-stain, else near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
W.S. GILBERT AN ANNIVERSARY SURVEY AND EXHIBITION CHECKLIST
[Gilbert, W.S.]: Allen, Reginald:
Charlottesville: Bib. Society of UVa, 1963.. Gilt cloth. Frontis, plates and photographs. A very good copy, with the recipient's small bookplate bearing a tiny release stamp. First edition of this substantial and descriptive exhibition catalogue which is a useful accompaniment to Searle. With the compiler's lengthy presentation inscription to "Lefty" [Wilmarth Lewis] and corrections on three pages. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
THE WACKING OF THE FRUIT TREES A POEM IN 13 PARTS
Gallup, Dick:
West Branch, IA: The Toothpaste Press, 1975.. 12mo. String-tied printed wrappers. First edition. One of 350 copies. Wrappers foxed, else very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1104
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (757)
Paperback (272)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (925)
With dust jacket (851)
Signed (195)
With photos (80)