Titles starting with W from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 299
W. B. BOLLES CERTIFICATE FOR TEXAS LAND
1830. Very Good. GALVESTON BAY & TEXAS LAND COMPANY. W. B. BOLLES CERTIFICATE FOR TEXAS LAND. New York City: October 16, 1830. Galveston Bay & Texas Land Company document signed by three trustees representing Lorenzo de Zavala, Joseph Vehlein and David G. Burnet. One page, 12 1/2 x 8 inches. Made out for "one labor" or land containing roughly 177 English acres to "W. B. Bolles" and bearing a map showing the East Texas empresario in which the property was located. Uncut sheet as ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00
WACHSTUM UND VERTEILUNG IN NEOKLASSISCHER UND POSTKEYNESIANISCHER SICH
1972. Paperback. Fine. KALMBACH, Peter. WACHSTUM UND VERTEILUNG IN NEOKLASSISCHER UND POSTKEYNESIANISCHER SICHT. (Volkswirtschaftliche Schriften, #187). Berlin: Duncker & Humblot, (1972). Wrappers, fine. Economics. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
WACHSTUMSPROBLEME IN DEN OSTEUROPAISCHEN VOLKSWIRTSCHAFTEN
1970. Paperback. Fine. THALHEIM, K.C., (Ed.). WACHSTUMSPROBLEME IN DEN OSTEUROPAISCHEN VOLKSWIRTSCHAFTEN. Zweiter Band. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot, 1970. Vol. II only. Wrappers, fine. Economics, east Europe, political economy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$27.50
WACHSTUMSPROBLEME IN DEM OSTEUROPAISCHEN VOLKSWIRTSCHAFTEN
1968. Paperback. Fine. THALHEIM, K.C. WACHSTUMSPROBLEME IN DEM OSTEUROPAISCHEN VOLKSWIRTSCHAFTEN. Berlin: Von Duncker & Humblot, 1968. 8vo., paperback wrappers. Near fine. Text in German. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$17.50
WAITING FOR THE END OF THE WORLD
1985. Fine. BELL, Madison Smartt. WAITING FOR THE END OF THE WORLD. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. First edition. 8vo., black cloth-backed orange paper-covered boards. Near fine, in a minimally rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
WAKAN MEIBUTSU KODAI RESSHU^
[FABRIC SAMPLE ALBUM]. WAKAN MEIBUTSU KODAI RESSHU^ n.p., n.d., Kyoto? It is clear that, though this folding album (30 X 20.8 cm) in fabric covered boards with brushed fabric title label was put together in the early 20th Century, the 277 samples selected are much older. The title roughly translates as "Vintage scraps of the noted productions of China and Japan" Designs of many eras, various fabrics, all mounted together in this "idea book" which belonged to a textile designer in modern... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$4,750.00
WAKAN MEIGA-SEN [A GALLERY OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE PAINTINGS]
1908. Fine. Kokka-sha. WAKAN MEIGA-SEN [A GALLERY OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE PAINTINGS]. Tokyo, Kokka Publishing Company, Meiji 41 [1908]. [8] ff. preliminaries followed by 100 plates, 28 color and 72 b/w, with a leaf of descriptive letterpress preceding most plates. (In a few instances the descriptive text is for two plates and precedes the first plate.) Dual language text in Japanese and English. Large Folio: 12 x 17 inches. Green brocade covers tied with cord and housed in the original clasped chitsu c... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00
WALDEN
1886. Very Good. THOREAU, Henry David. WALDEN. With an introductory note by Will H. Dircks. (The Camelot Classics series). London: Walter Scott, 1886. First British edition, first printing. 16mo., red cloth-covered boards; xxviii + 336pp. + ads. Two ink signatures at flyleaf, one from 1978 and on 1888. Cloth just beginning to split at upper hinge and worn at spinal ends and slightly soiled overall. This is a very good copy of an uncommon edition. (Borst A22a) ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00
WALDEN
1897. THOREAU, Henry David. WALDEN. With an Introduction by Bradford Torrey. Illustrated with Photogravures. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company; [printed at] The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1897. Two octavo volumes, continuously paginated: xliii,260;iv,(261)-522 pp. Frontispiece portrait and vignette title in each volume, plus 13 other plates in Volume 1 and 14 in Volume 2. Publisher's green cloth bindings with gilt decoration, designed by Sara Whitman, t.e.g. This is a scarce and d... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
WALDEN; or, Life in the Woods
1854 . THOREAU, HENRY DAVID. WALDEN. Ticknor & Fields, 1854. First edition, first printing. Ads dates October 1854. 8vo., pp. 357, (8-ads). Lithographed map of Walden Pond. Vignette on title. Original brown cloth. Signatures from pp 217-252, slightly sprung; two underlinings p.12 & 35 involving a single line each. Bookplate dated 1855 on pastedown. Offsetting to page faci... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$17,500.00
THE WALDENSES, OR THE FALL OF RORA: A LYRICAL SKETCH WITH OTHER POEMS
1842. DE VERE, Aubrey. THE WALDENSES, OR THE FALL OF RORA: A LYRICAL SKETCH WITH OTHER POEMS. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1842. First edition. xii + 311 pp. 12mo., half green morocco with raised bands and gilt spine lettering, with green marbled paper covered boards. Front board detached, needs rebinging. Ex-library with bookplate, inkstamp. T.e.g. Has dedication to Sir William Rowan Hamilton,; lacks errata page. De Vere's uncommon first book. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00
THE WALDENSES, OR THE FALL OF RORA: A LYRICAL SKETCH. WITH OTHER POEMS
1842. DE VERE, Aubrey. THE WALDENSES, OR THE FALL OF RORA: A LYRICAL SKETCH. WITH OTHER POEMS. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1842. xii + 311 pp. 12mo., half green morocco with raised bands, gilt spine lettering, gilt top edge; green marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers. Fron board detached, spine with closed tear across bottom of 4th band. Ex-library with no external markings. Lacks errata slip but has dedication (Sir William Rowan Hamilton, Astronomer Royal for Ireland). A dramatic poem and r... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00
WALDO
1967. Very Good. THEROUX, Paul. WALDO. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. First edition of the authors first book. Inscribed presentation copy from the author. 8vo., black cloth. A very good copy that shows only light rubbing at the spine ends and extremities in a slightly rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$425.00
WALDO
1967. Fine. THEROUX, Paul. WALDO. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. First edition of Theroux's first book. Cloth slightly rubbed at extremes, else fine, in scuffed dust jacket with a few edge tears and internal tape repair at edges. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
WALKS AND RIDES IN THE COUNTRY ROUND ABOUT BOSTON
1897. Very Good. (BOSTON). WALKS AND RIDES IN THE COUNTRY ROUND ABOUT BOSTON. By Edwin Bacon. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, for the Appalachian Mountain Club, 1897. First edition. 12mo, vi + 419 pp., with all 4 folding maps present in pockets. Green cloth. Partially disbound, but still a very good, clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
WALL
1938. Fine. RINEHART, Mary Roberts. THE WALL. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., (1938). First edition. 8vo., grey cloth. Slight darkening to spine; paste action at fpd, rpd. Near fine, in a slightly soiled dust jacket, darkened at the spine, with small chips at the folds, slight edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA
1940. Paperback. Very Good. (WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA). WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA. [n.p.]: Walt Disney Productions, [c. 1940?]. 4to., wrappers; 28 pp., photo & color illustrations. Credits & a program for the film. Slight sun, touch of wear to wraps. Clean internally. A very good, clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
WALT DISNEY'S FIGARO AND CLEO
1940. Very Good. WALT DISNEY STUDIOS. WALT DISNEY'S FIGARO AND CLEO. New York: Random House, 1940. unpag. 8vo., yellow cloth spine, yellow/color pictorial boards. Near fine, touch of wear to corners, boards and spine clean and bright. In very good plus dust jacket, minor chips and a few tiny edgetears, slightly rubbed, faint soil. Based on characters created by Disney for the animated movie "Pinocchio." ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI
1949. Fine. WALT DISNEY STUDIOS. WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI. New York: Simon and Schuster [1949]. 32 pp. 4to., color pictorial boards with a fuzzy texture to Bambi's coat. 12 pages within have this special attribute. Fully illustrated in color. Near fine, minor corner wear, clean and bright. In near fine color illustrated dust jacket, the same image and texture as the front cover; some small edgetears, closed 3 inch tear to rear panel, no loss of text. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
WALT WHITMAN
1904. Very Good. PLATT, Isaac Hull. WALT WHITMAN. [From the series] (Beacon Biographies of Eminent Americans edited M.A. DeWolfe Howe). Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., 1904. 12mo., blue cloth over limp boards, spine in gilt, t.e.g., frontisportrait, untrimmed. Two ink names to ffep, one "M. De W. Howe" [in Howe's hand?]. Slightly skewed, sunned, touch of soil and minimal surface wear to cloth. About very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (208)Fine or New (112)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (223)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)With dust jacket (195)
Signed (14)
With photos (56)

