Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 378
Sort by:

 
W. Dilthey: Selected Writings
Dilthey, W
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1976 Hardcover First Edition 270pp. Octavo [23 cm] Red cloth with gilt stamped title on backstrip. Fine/Fine. Edited, translated and introduced by H.P. Rickman. Dilthey is a figure of real importance in modern European philosophy and social theory. He exerted a significant influence on Husserl, Heidegger and Weber (among others) through his work on the nature of philosophy and the methodology and epistemology of human and social sciences.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00

 
The Wabash
Wilson, William E
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1946 Hardcover Fourth printing 339pp. Octavo [21 cm] Blue cloth with gilt stamped title on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Eighth volume in the 'Rivers of America' Series. Illustrated by John de Martelly. Fitzgerald W5... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00

 
Waiting Period
Selby, Hubert Jr
London Marion Boyars 2005 Paperback Later printing As NEW 204 pp. [20cm.] Orange illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.95

 
Waiting for Food: Restaurant Placemat Drawings by R. Crumb, 1990-1995
Crumb, R
Northampton, MA Kitchen Sink Press 1995 Hardcover First Edition As NEW Oblong pictorial boards quarterbound in olive green cloth spine. "Robert Crumb is the creator of Mr. Natural, Fritz the Cat, Devil Girl and other legendary cartoon characters. He is one of the pioneers of American underground comics and his work has been shown at the Museum of Modern Art in New York." Dust Jacket. New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$29.95

 
Wake Up A Life of the Buddha
Kerouac, Jack
New York Viking Press/Penguin 2008 Hardcover First edition As NEW 146pp. 21.5 cm. Gray boards with gray and yellow dust jacket. New book with no flaws. "This edition includes an insightful introduction by Buddhist scholar Robert Thurman that addresses Kerouac's engagement with Buddhism in his work and his life." ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$24.95

 
The Wake of the General Bliss A Novel of World War II
Lueders, Edward
Salt Lake City University of Utah Press 2008 Paperback First Edition Thus As NEW SIGNED. 188 pp. 23 cm. Blue wrappers. "In February 1946, 4000 homesick, sex-starved GIs crammed aboard the U.S.S. General Bliss in mid-Pacific are cruising home from the Asian theater of war. Among them are three sergeants who performed as a jazz trio while stationed in India, and who now come together to reminisce about music, their wartime adventures, America, combat, women they had or wanted, and culture shock in the... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.95

 
The Wake of the General Bliss A Novel of World War II
Lueders, Edward
Salt Lake City University of Utah Press 2008 Paperback As NEW 188 pp. 23 cm. Blue wrappers. "In February 1946, 4000 homesick, sex-starved GIs crammed aboard the U.S.S. General Bliss in mid-Pacific are cruising home from the Asian theater of war. Among them are three sergeants who performed as a jazz trio while stationed in India, and who now come together to reminisce about music, their wartime adventures, America, combat, women they had or wanted, and culture shock in the Far East. The threeonce-s... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.95

 
A Walk on the Wild Side
Algren, Nelson
New York Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1956 Hardcover First edition 346pp. Octavo [21 cm] 1/4 yellow paper with bluish gray paper covered boards. Very good. The top edges of the covers are faded. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The edges are lightly rubbed and chipped. Price-clipped. Algren won the 1950 National Book Award for The Man With the Golden Arm. Abouth this book, Mr. Algren States: "This is a story that tries to tell something about the natural toughness of women and men, in... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00

 
Walker Evans: The Getty Museum Collection
Keller, Judith
Malibu, Calif. The J. Paul Getty Museum 1995 Hardcover Quarto. 410 pp. Fine in like dustjacket. Over 1,000 examples of Walker Evans photographs in black and white with some in color. Interspersed among the images is information regarding Evans' life and career. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00

 
A Walker Lake Paviotso Plate #539
Curtis, Edward Sheriff
1924 Fine A large, original photogravure of a Native American man by Edward S. Curtis. The photogravure is in fine condition and matted and backed with foam board. It measures approx. 15" w by 11 " h. This is plate #539. In the lower left under the image it reads: "A Walker Lake Paviotso", lower right reads: "photogravure Suffolk, Eng, Co. Cambridge, Mass." In the center under image reads: "From Copyright Photograph 1924 by E.S. Curtis." Edward Sheriff Curtis... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$750.00

 
Walking It Off: Veteran's Chronicle of War and Wilderness
Peacock, Doug
Salt Lake City, UT Dream Garden Press - Ken Sanders Rare Books 2005 Hardcover Hayduke edition 196pp. Octavo [22 cm] Brown cloth with "Hayduke" blind stamped on front board. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Hayduke illustration by R. Crumb also signed by the author and laid in. This is the special "Hayduke" edition of the author's memoir about war, wilderness and the late author Edward Abbey. Abbey immortalized Peacock as the George Washington Hayduke charac... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00

 
Walking It Off: Veteran's Chronicle of War and Wilderness
Peacock, Doug
Salt Lake City, UT Dream Garden Press - Ken Sanders Rare Books 2005 Leather bound Hayduke edition 196pp. Octavo. [22 cm] Half leather over gray cloth boards with "Hayduke" blind stamped on front board. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Separate letterpress printed 'Hayduke' illustration by R. Crumb laid in and signed by the artist, Robert Crumb. This is one of 26 signed limited editions bound in half leather, signed by both author and illustrator. This is the special ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$300.00

 
Walking Words
Galeano, Eduardo & Mark Fried (Trans.)
New York W.W. Norton 1997 Paperback First edition NEW 328pp. Octavo [20cm]. NEW. Paperback. From the publisher: "In Walking Words world-renowned author Eduardo Galeano draws on the folklore of rural and urban Latin America to discover and retell "the stories of ghouls and fools that Id like to write." These tales are beautifully illustrated by his collaborator, the Brazilian woodcut artist José Francisco Borges, and become testaments to the power of stories to make and remake and ench... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00

 
Walking it Off A Veteran's Chronicle of War and Wilderness
Peacock, Doug
Cheney, WA Eastern Washington University Press 2005 Paperback First edition As NEW Trade paperback, 196 pp. First trade edition issued in paperback only. A new memoir by the author of "The Grizzly Years" and the inspiration for the Hayduke character in Edward Abbey's classic "The Monkey Wrench Gang." Peacock recounts his experiences returning from Viet Nam and his long friendship with Abbey. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$19.95

 
Wallace Lowry
Lowry, Walker
NP Printed for Walker Lowry at the Steinhour Press 1974 Hardcover Limited Edition 197 pp. Near fine in very good dustjacket. Some minor wear and a few edge tears to dustjacket; an approximately 1" vertical tear to the bottom edge of the dustjacket. Internally fine. A limited edition of 150 copies. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00

 
Wallace Stegner: A Descriptive Bibliography
Colberg, Nancy
Lewiston, ID Confluence Press, Inc. 1990 Hardcover First edition 280pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Green cloth with gilt stamped title on backstrip. Index. Illustrated. Near fine. Minor sunning to backstrip A must for the serious Stegner collector.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00

 
Wallace Stegner: A Documentary Film
Howe, John (producer, director, writer)
Salt Lake City, UT KUED The University of Utah 2009 NEW DVD in plastic case with pictoral cover. Narrated by motion picture/television actor Peter Coyote. Wallace Stegner, a biographical film portrait, celebrates the 2009 centennial of his birth. Wallace Stegner was an acclaimed writer, conservationist, and teacher. He became one of America's greatest writers. His books include the Pulitzer Prize-winning Angle of Repose and Beyond the Hundredth Meridian. His The Wilderness Letter became the co... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$19.95

 
Wallace Stegner A Doucmentary Film
Howe, John [KUED]
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press 2009 DVD First edition NEW DVD. 60 minutes. From the publisher: "Although Wallace Stegner has long been known as the "dean of western writers," the centennial celebrations in his honor in 2009 and the release of Wallace Stegner: A Biographical Portrait, nationally on PBS stations and simultaneously on DVD, will solidify his legacy as one of America’s great authors. Award-winning producer John Howe has captured the tremendous influence Stegner h... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$19.95

 
Wallace Stegner: An Interview
Dillon, David
New London Press 1978 Paperback 1/300 19 pp. Small octavo. White printed wrappers. Near fine. Subtle yellowing to extremities. SIGNED by Wallace Stegner on the limitation page. Number two in the New London Interview series. Of the three hundred copies, 250 were signed and numbered by Stegner. This copy was one of the fifty unsigned copies that was signed at a later date.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00

 
Wallace Stegner and the American West
Fradkin, Philip L
New York Knopf 2008 Hardcover First Edition As NEW 369pp. Octavo [24cm]. Hardcover. As New. Wallace Stegner was the premier chrnoicler of the twentieth-century western American experience, and his novels brought the landscapes of the West to national and international attention. Now, in this illuminating biography, Philip L. Fradkin goes beyond Stegner's iconic literary status to give us, as well, the influential teacher and visionary conversationist, the man for whom the preservation and integrity of ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$27.50


Results 1 - 20 of 378
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (193)
Fine or New (123)
New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (131)
$25-50 (90)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (238)
Paperback (116)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (148)
With dust jacket (239)
Signed (78)