Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 614
Sort by:

 
Waders (2000)
Taylor, Maggie
Artpost Ephemera Signed post card print 11 cm x 15 cm. Fine condition. Digital: Revolutions in Printmaking, Brooklyn Museum of Art. The back of the card has been signed by Maggie Taylor. Maggie Taylor received her BA degree in philosophy from Yale University and her MFA degree in photography from the University of Florida. She was awarded State of Florida Individual Artist's Fellowships in 1996 and 2001. In 2004 she won the Santa Fe Center for Photography's Project Competition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony
New York Harper Collins Publishers 2002 Hardcover First Edition 232pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] 1/4 blue paper with gold paper covered boards. Near fine / Fine. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Tony Hillerman has been the recipient of the Edgar and Grand Master awards.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Wait Until Spring, Bandini
Fante, John
Santa Barbara Black Sparrow Press 1983 Hardcover Limited edition 265pp. Large octavo [23.5 cm] 1/4 thickly woven black cloth with decorative paper covered boards, and a tan and black printed title label on the spine. Bright lime green endsheets. Very good. The top edge of the text block is lightly foxed, and the bottom edges of the covers are rubbed. The spine is ever so slightly rolled back. One of 500 copies. From the Preface- "Now that I am an old man I cannot look back upon WAIT UNTIL SPRING, BAN... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Waiting By the Sea
Stafford, William
Berkeley Black Oak Books 1994 Broadside 29.5 cm by 17 cm. Broadside excerpt from 'My Name is Willam Tell.' Near fine. Produced to commemorate the author's reading at Black Oak Books. Designed and printed at Okeanos Press.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Wake Up A Life of the Buddha
Kerouac, Jack
New York Viking Press/Penguin 2008 Hardcover First edition As NEW 146pp. 21.5 cm. Gray boards with gray and yellow dust jacket. New book with no flaws. "This edition includes an insightful introduction by Buddhist scholar Robert Thurman that addresses Kerouac's engagement with Buddhism in his work and his life." ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$24.95

 
The Wake of the General Bliss A Novel of World War II
Lueders, Edward
Salt Lake City University of Utah Press 2008 Paperback First Edition Thus As NEW SIGNED. 188 pp. 23 cm. Blue wrappers. "In February 1946, 4000 homesick, sex-starved GIs crammed aboard the U.S.S. General Bliss in mid-Pacific are cruising home from the Asian theater of war. Among them are three sergeants who performed as a jazz trio while stationed in India, and who now come together to reminisce about music, their wartime adventures, America, combat, women they had or wanted, and culture shock in the... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$14.95

 
The Wake of the General Bliss A Novel of World War II
Lueders, Edward
Salt Lake City University of Utah Press 2008 Paperback As NEW 188 pp. 23 cm. Blue wrappers. "In February 1946, 4000 homesick, sex-starved GIs crammed aboard the U.S.S. General Bliss in mid-Pacific are cruising home from the Asian theater of war. Among them are three sergeants who performed as a jazz trio while stationed in India, and who now come together to reminisce about music, their wartime adventures, America, combat, women they had or wanted, and culture shock in the Far East. The threeonce-s... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$14.95

 
The Wake of the General Bliss
Lueders, Edward
Salt Lake City, UT The University of Utah Press 1989 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 188pp. Large octavo [23.5 cm] Orange brown cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Fine / Very good. Ed Lueders is the author of The Clam Lake Papers. Signed by Lueders on the title page.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Wake of the General Bliss
Lueders, Edward
Salt Lake City, UT The University of Utah Press 1989 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 188pp. Large octavo [23.5 cm] Orange brown cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Fine / Very good. Ed Lueders is the author of The Clam Lake Papers. Inscribed by Lueders on the front free endsheet.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Wake of the General Bliss
Lueders, Edward
Salt Lake City, UT The University of Utah Press 1989 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 188pp. Large octavo [23.5 cm] Orange brown cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Fine / Very good. Ed Lueders is the author of The Clam Lake Papers. Signed by Lueders on the title page.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Wake of the General Bliss
Lueders, Edward
Salt Lake City, UT The University of Utah Press 1989 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 188pp. Large octavo [23.5 cm] Orange brown cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Fine / Very good. Ed Lueders is the author of The Clam Lake Papers. Inscribed by Lueders on the half title page.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Wal-Mart The Face of Twenty-First-Century Capitalism
Lichtenstein, Nelson
New York The New Press 2006 Paperback First edition NEW 444pp. Octavo [24cm] Hardcover in dustjacket. From the publisher: "Edited by one of the nation’s preeminent labor historians, this book marks an ambitious effort to dissect the full extent of Wal-Mart’s business operations, its social effects, and its role in the U.S. and world economy. Wal-Mart is based on a spring 2004 conference of leading historians, business analysts, sociologists, and labor leaders that immediately attracted the a... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$21.95

 
Walden or Life in the Woods (2 volumes)
Thoreau, Henry D
Boston The Bibliophile Society 1909 Hardcover Limited edition 208; 263pp. Large octavos [24 cm] 3/4 vellum parchment with brown paper covered boards, and gilt stamped titles on the spines. Deckled fore edges and bottom edges. Good only. May be ex-library. The spines and covers are rubbed and soiled. The underlying boards are exposed along the edges. There are multiple small losses from the edges of the brown paper on the boards, also exposing the underlying boards. There are a couple of rubbed out spots at... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Waldenses in the New World
Watts, George B
1990 Hardcover Second printing 309pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Green cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed and bumped. There is a 6 inch ripple in the cloth of the rear cover. The pages are clean and bright. This was originally published in 1941. Covers South American colonies, Mormons and the Waldenses, and Waldenses in New York City.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Waldo
Theroux, Paul
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1967 Hardcover First edition 208pp. Octavo [21 cm] Black cloth covered boards with white ink stamped titles on the spine and front cover. Bright yellow endsheets. Very good. The edges of the spine and covers are rubbed and lightly bumped. The spine is ever so slightly rolled. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with rubbing. Subtly yellowed. There are numerous small light stains on the rear panel. The edges are slightly creased and chipped. There is a slightly larger ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
A Walk on the Wild Side
Algren, Nelson
New York Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1956 Hardcover First edition 346pp. Octavo [21 cm] 1/4 yellow paper with bluish gray paper covered boards. Very good. The top edges of the covers are faded. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The edges are lightly rubbed and chipped. Price-clipped. Algren won the 1950 National Book Award for The Man With the Golden Arm. Abouth this book, Mr. Algren States: "This is a story that tries to tell something about the natural toughness of women and men, in... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Walkara: Hawk of the Mountains
Bailey, Paul
Los Angeles Westernlore Press 1954 Hardcover First edition 185pp. Octavo [21 cm] Red cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine, and a blind stamped bird design on the front cover. Near fine. The endsheets are subtly darkened. Includes illustrations of Fort Bridger as it was in the Days of Walkara and Fort Utah on the Provo River, 1850.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Walker Evans: The Hungry Eye
Mora, Gilles; John T. Hill
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1993 Hardcover 366pp. Large quarto [31 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a gray ink stamped title on the spine. Near fine. The top edge of the text block is mildly soiled. The edges of the pages are subtly yellowed. The dust jacket is in near fine condition as well, with light rubbing. May require extra postage due to weight. From the jacket- "No broader or more comprehensive view of this important, innovative, and distinguished photographer has ever been published. A... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Walker Evans: The Hungry Eye
Mora, Gilles; John T. Hill
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1993 Hardcover 366pp. Large quarto [31 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a gray ink stamped title on the spine. Near fine. The top edge of the text block is mildly soiled. The edges of the pages are subtly yellowed. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with scratching and light rubbing. There is a faint moisture ring on the front panel. May require extra postage due to weight. From the jacket- "No broader or more comprehensive view of this important, innovative,... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 614
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (181)
Fine or New (117)
New (35)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (422)
Paperback (154)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (338)
With dust jacket (374)
Signed (148)