Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 339
Sort by:

 
W. B. In California. A Tribute
Berkeley: Privately Printed, 1919. Paperback First edition 9" x 5". 63pp. Illustrated wrappers with a printed label mounted on the front cover. Light soiling, some wear to the spine and hinges; generally VG / VG+ condition. NOT near fine. Limited edition; one of only 400 copies printed. This volume "was presented to Mr. Witter Bynner by his students, friends and colleagues at a dinner held in the Bohemian Club...May 27, 1919." With poems in Bynner's honor by Stanton A. Coblen... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
W. H. Auden Reading In Praise of Limestone - In Memopry of W.B. Yeats - seven Bucolics - and other lyrics. [33 1/3 RPM longplaying microgroove record]
Auden, W. H
New York: Caedmon, 1954. Record appears to be in fine condition. The sleeve is somewhat worn and rubbed. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
W. R. Leigh: The Definitive Illustrated Biography
DuBois, June
Kansas City, KS: The Lowell Press, 1977. 12" x 9.5". 209pp. Brown cloth covered spine with tan cloth covered board in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket has light edge wear, else near fine condition. With a foreword by Dean Krakel. From the dust flap, Leigh is one of the "... three pioneers of American genre painting." Illustrated in color and black and white with examples of Leigh's paintings. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
WAD To RR. A Letter About Designing Type
[Dwiggins, W. A.]
Cambridge: Harvard College Library, Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, 1940. 11.25" x 8.75". 10pp. Stiff paper boards with a blue outer wrapper, in the original slipcase. The wrapper has a coupe tears, and one tiny hole on the spine, else nice VG+ condition. A nicely printed book about the art and craft of designing typefaces. W.A. Dwiggins was one of the foremost book designers of the twentieth century. With a color illustration of a charioteer on the title page and a color illustr... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Wabash
Heimburger, Donald J
River Forest, Illinois: Heimburger House Publishing Company, 1984. Hardback First edition 11" x 8.5". 320pp. Blue buckram, in dust wrapper. One corner lightly bumped, else fine condition. The jacket has a light bit of wear to the corners. A detailed study with good historical text and many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Wabash
Wilson, William E
New York - Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1940. Hardcover 8" x 5.25". 339pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Spine faded, else VG+ condition. The jacket has edge wear and a badly chipped spine. Fifth printing. With illustrations by John de Martelly. One of the Rivers of America series. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Waiilatpu 1944
Ewing, Margaret (Editor)
Walla Walla, Washington: The Junior Class of Whitman College, 1944. Hardcover 11" x 8". 96pp. Brown cloth. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, else near fine condition. An excellent Whitman College yearbook, with the usual sections on faculty, students, clubs, athletics, classes, etc. Owner's signature on inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Waiilatpu 1945
Ewing, Margaret (Editor)
Walla Walla, Washington: The Junior Class of Whitman College, 1945. Hardcover 10.5" x 7.5". 98pp. Navy cloth. A near fine copy. An excellent Whitman College yearbook, with the usual sections on faculty, students, clubs, athletics, classes, etc. Owner's signature on first leaf. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Waiilatpu 1945
Ewing, Margaret (Editor)
Walla Walla, Washington: The Junior Class of Whitman College, 1945. Hardcover 10.5" x 7.5". 98pp. Navy cloth. A near fine copy. An excellent Whitman College yearbook, with the usual sections on faculty, students, clubs, athletics, classes, etc. Owner's signature on end papers. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Waiilatpu 1946
Whitehead, Janet Editor)
Walla Walla, Washington: The Associated Students of Whitman College, 1946. Hardcover 10.5" x 7.5". 110pp. Ivory embossed boards with green inset of Whitman campus . A near fine copy. An excellent Whitman College yearbook, with the usual sections on faculty, students, clubs, athletics, classes, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Waitsburg: "One of a Kind"
Orchard, Vance
Waitsburg, Washington : Waitsburg Historical Society, 1976. Hardcover 11" x 8.5". 134pp. Red cloth lettered & decorated in gilt. Illustrated with black & white photographs. With map endpapers. Near fine condition. A complete history published as part of the Bicentennial Project of the Historical Society. Includes much on historic events in Waitsburg, local pioneers and prominent citizens, schools, post offices, local businesses, and much more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
A Walk On the Wild Side
Algren, Nelson
New York: Farrar, Straus, and Cudahy, 1956. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.5". 346pp. Blue and yellow paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Spine lightly ridged from having been read, else near fine condition. The jacket has some light soiling and edge wear and is price clipped. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Walking the Beach To Bellingham
Manning, Harvey
Seattle: Madrona Publishers, 1986. Hardback First edition 9" x 5.75". 265pp. Blue paper covered boards with a maroon cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. This memoir by noted writer and environmental activist Harvey Manning recounts a 150-mile walk along Puget Sound from Seattle to Bellingham. An exhilarating tale of "low adventure, " it combines the author's experiences with memories of particular beaches over many decades and reflections on the area's... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Walking the Boundaries
Davison, Peter
London: Secker and Warburg, 1974. Paperback First British edition 8.5" x 5.5". 93pp. Glossy wrappers. Light soiling, else near fine condition. This copy signed and warmly inscribed by the poet on the first leaf to novelist Lois Phillips Hudson. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Wall-Rock Alteration and Genesis of Sulphur and Iron Sulphide Deposits in Northern Japan
Takeuchi, Tsunehiko, Iichiro Takahashi and Hirohi Abe
Sendai, Japan : Faculty of Science, Tohoku University , 1966. Paperback 10" x 7". [102pp.] Bound in paper wrappers. With a bibliography. With illustrations after drawings and a fold-out diagram. This copy in near fine condition with ownership blind stamp on title page. This copy signed & inscribed by Takeuchi on the front cover. Reprinted from The Science Reports of the Tohoku University, Series III, Vol. IX, No. 3. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Walt Disney's Thumper
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1942. Hardback 8.25" x 6.25". 30pp. Color illustrated boards, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; nice jacket with a light bit of edge wear. The classic tale of the impish rabbit. With many color and black & white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Walt Disney's Bambi
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1942. Hardback 8.25" x 6.25". 30pp. Color illustrated boards, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; nice jacket with a light bit of edge wear. The classic tale of the young deer. With many color and black & white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Walt Disney's Cinderella
Words and Music By Mack David, Al Hoffman, and Jerry Livingston
Burbank, California: Walt Disney Music Company, 1949. Paperback First edition 12" x 9". Single sheet, folded to form a two page booklet. Very mild rubbing, else a near fine copy. This original sheet music to the Disney production features a color front wrappershowing Cinderella, Prince Charming and the Pumpkin Carriage. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Walton and the Earlier Fishing Writers On Fish and Fishing
Marston, R. B
London: Elliot Stock, 1894. Hardback 7" x 4.25". 264pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Light edge and corner rubbing, else near fine condition. An excellent collection of angling literature, ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
The Wandering Host
Jordan, David Starr
Boston: American Unitarian Association, 1904. Hardback 9" x 6.5". Approx. 38pp. Pale-green paper covered boards. Moderate general wear, overall VG+ condition. All text is bordered in a beautiful, green pictorial design. An allegorical tale first published in 1896 under title: The story of the Innumerable Company. Nicely printed with decorative green borders on every page. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 339
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (247)
Paperback (88)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)
With dust jacket (159)
Signed (41)