Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Lorne Bair Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

 
W. H. Auden: A Bibliography 1924-1969
Bloomfield, B.C. And Mendelson, Edward
Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 1972. Second Edition.. Gray cloth (hardcover); 420pp. Fine copy; no jacket, as issued. The standard Auden bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$38.50

 
Wade Schuman: Aspects of View
[Exhibition Catalogue] Schuman, Wade
New York: Forum Gallery, 2001. First printing.. Pictorial card wrappers (softcover, as issued); (32pp). 12 works reproduced, in color. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
Wage Peace Now!
Muste, A.J
New York: The Fellowship of Reconciliation. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; original printed wrappers; 32pp. Covers faded at margins; internally fresh; Very Good. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
Wages and Profits in Wartime
Labor Research Association
New York: International Publishers, 1941. Staple-bound pamphlet; 32pp. Light foxing to cover and pages, else near fine. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$13.20

 
Wagner Nights: An American History
Horowitz, Joseph
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1994. First Edition.. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 389pp; illus; appendices. As-new copy in unworn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
Wagner: Portrait of an Artist
Pourtales, Guy De
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1932. First American edition.. Quarto. Tan cloth (hardcover); 409pp. Very good + in very good dustjacket, mild wear to board edges, still a VG or better copy in somewhat edgeworn and dusty jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
Wah'Kon-Tah: the Osage and the White Man's Road
Mathews, John Joseph
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932. First Edition.. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 359pp. Clean, straight copy in slightly worn jacket with spots of soil to rear panel; owner's name in ink on front panel; Very Good overall. Nice copy of the somehwat uncommon first edition. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
Waiting for Nothing
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN FICTION] [GREAT DEPRESSION] KROMER, Tom
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. First Edition.. Original cloth; 188pp. Tasteful custom bookplate of "Thelma and Bob" inside front cover, spine lightly sunned; a tight, clean, solid copy, Very Good or better, lacking the scarce jacket. Quintessentially bleak novel of the Great Depression, written by a West Virginia drifter who famously scribbled his story down on scrap paper scrounged on the streets, in boxcars, and in hobo jungles. The novel was highly praised upon publication, but K... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$192.50

 
Waiting for Lefty and Till the Day I Die: Two Plays
Odets, Clifford
New York: Random House, 1935. First Thus.. Tan linen boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 74pp. Tight, unmarked copy in unclipped jacket with 3/4" square chip missing to leading edge, minor chips to spine extremities. Uncommon Odets title, issued the same year as "Three Plays" which rendered "Two Plays" somewhat redundant. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$44.00

 
Waking
Cox, Ed
Waking
San Francisco: Gay Sunshine Press, 1977. First edition.. Original pictorial wrappers; 48pp. Mild dusting to covers, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
Walker Evans
Evans, Walker (John Szarkowski, introd)
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1979. Later Printing.. Pictorial wrappers (softcover); 192pp; 106 b/w illus. Negligible dusting to covers, else a tight, unmarked, Near Fine copy. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Walks on Ordinals and Their Characteristics
Todorcevic, Stevo
Boston: Birkhauser, 2007. First Edition.. Octavo. Printed boards (hardcover), 323pp. New. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$44.00

 
Wallace Collection Catalogues: Furniture. Text with Historical Notes and Illustrations
Watson, F.J. B. (ed)
London: Hertford House, 1956. First Edition.. Octavo. Red cloth (hardcover); 360pp + 120pp plates. A thorough and well-illustrated reference. A clean, unmarked copy in the original cloth. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$17.60

 
Wallace Stevens: a World of Transforming Shapes
Perlis, Alan
Lewisburg, PA: Bucknell University Press, 1976. First Edition.. Brown cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 160pp. Clean, tight and unmarked copy in unworn jacket, Near-new. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$17.60

 
Walls of Circumstance: Studies in Nineteenth-Century Music
Jensen, Eric Frederick
Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, 1992. First Edition.. Red cloth boards (hardcover); 154pp. No jacket, as issued. A fine, unread copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$19.80

 
Walt Whitman Fellowship Papers. Broken run of 40 issues from 1894 to 1904
[RADICAL LITERATURE] [WALT WHITMAN] TRAUBEL, Horace (ed)
Walt Whitman Fellowship Papers. Broken run of 40 issues from 1894 to 1904
Philadelphia: [by the Fellowship], 1894. 40 individual issues in original wrappers. Each issue octavo; printed self-wraps; pagination varies from 2 to 24 pages per issue. Occasional marginal chipping, but generally Very Good to Near Fine. Forty issues of this ephemeral Whitman newsletter, issued under the direction of Whitman's chief disciple and literary executor Horace Traubel (1858-1919). Traubel was a Marxian socialist and a member of the Rose Valley Movement, a utopian community in South... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$522.50

 
Walt Whitman and Wallace Stevens
Middlebrook, Diane Wood
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1974. First Edition.. Near Fine. Gray cloth; 238pp. Clean, tight, unmarked copy, fine, in barely worn dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Walter Reed. A Memoir
[WALTER REED] McCAW, Walter D
Washington D.C: Walter Reed Memorial Association, 1904. First printing.. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 11pp. Creases and brief tears into upper margin; light soil; chipping to upper edge of final leaf. Biographical sketch, outlining Reed's career, especially his work with yellow fever, and concluding by requesting a monument to Walter Reed in Washington, D.C. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
The Walter Scott Operas: An Analysis of Operas Based on the Works of Sir Walter Scott
Mitchell, Jerome
University, Alabama: University of Alabama Press, 1977. First Edition.. Red cloth; illus.; 402pp. Corners of boards gently bumped, else a clean, bright and tight copy. Dustjacket shows very light wear to extremities. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Wanderungen Mit Adalbert Stifter
Stifter, Adalbert
Munich: Prestel, 1955. Yellow cloth; illus.; 266pp. Minor wear to extremities, spine faded, edges of boards soiled, endpapers slightly sunned, else an unmarked and tight copy with bright plates. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (148)
With dust jacket (81)
Signed (15)
With photos (32)