Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Lorne Bair Rare Books

Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

 
W.B. Yeats and W.T. Horton: The Record of an Occult Friendship
Harper, George Mills
Atlantic Highlands: Humanities Press, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth (hardcover); 160pp; illus. Fine in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
W.H. Auden: A Bibliography 1924-1969
Bloomfield, B.C. And Mendelson, Edward
Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 1972. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray cloth (hardcover); 420pp. Fine copy; no jacket, as issued. The standard Auden bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The WInchester Medical College. Reprinted from Surgery, Gynecology and Obstetrics April, 1937
(WINCHESTER, VA) McGUIRE, WIlliam P
Chicago: Surgical Publishing Co., 1937. Offprint. Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 7pp. Mild external soil, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Wade Schuman: Aspects of View
(Exhibition Catalogue) Schuman, Wade
New York: Forum Gallery, 2001. First printing. Wraps. fine. Pictorial card wrappers (softcover, as issued); (32pp). 12 works reproduced, in color. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Wage Peace Now!
Muste, A.J
New York: The Fellowship of Reconciliation. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Staple-bound pamphlet; original printed wrappers; 32pp. Covers faded at margins; internally fresh; Very Good. Uncommon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Wage System
Kropotkine, Peter
London: Freedom Press, 1920. Original Wraps. Very Good. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sewn pamphlet; self-wraps; 16pp. Bit of soil, light toning to cover, covers loose, else VG. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Wages and Profits in Wartime
Labor Research Association
New York: International Publishers, 1941. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Staple-bound pamphlet; 32pp. Light foxing to cover and pages, else near fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Wagner Nights: An American History
Horowitz, Joseph
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1994. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 389pp; illus; appendices. As-new copy in unworn jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Wagner: Portrait of an Artist
Pourtales, Guy De
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1932. Very Good Plus/Very Good Minus. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan cloth (hardcover); 409pp. Mild wear to board edges, still a VG or better copy in somewhat edgeworn and dusty jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Wagner Und Unsere Zeit. Aufsatze, Betrachtungen, Briefe
Mann, Thomas
Frankfurt am Main: S. Fischer Verlag, 1963. Wraps. Near Fine/Near Fine. Plain wrappers in printed dustjacket; 188pp. Clean and unmarked; jacket lightly toned at edges; Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Wah'Kon-Tah: the Osage and the White Man's Road
Mathews, John Joseph
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932. First edition. Cloth. Very Good/very good. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 359pp. Clean, straight copy in slightly worn jacket with spots of soil to rear panel; owner's name in ink on front panel; Very Good overall. Nice copy of the somehwat uncommon first edition. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Waif Maid
McNeer, May, Illustrated by Lynd Ward
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1930. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth (hardcover); 212pp; color frontis, 6 full-page woodcuts, head- and tail-pieces by Lynd Ward. Mild sunning to spine; brief chip to spine title (not affecting titling); ownership stamp to front endpaper. Still a straight, clean copy, VG or better, and retaining Ward's striking color frontispiece (frequently absent from this title). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Waiting For Nothing
(PROLETARIAN LITERATURE) KROMER, Tom
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. First edition. Cloth. Very Good +/very good. Octavo. Original orange cloth boards, lettered in black; dustjacket; black top-stain; 188p. A clean, tight copy, on the better side of Very Good, in the exceedingly scarce dustjacket. Jacket with fading to spine; chip at crown (costing author's first name); perforations at flap-folds; just Very Good. Despite the flaws, easily the best copy we have handled of a book we have searched continuously for for nearly fifteen years. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00 ($1500.00)

 
Waiting for Lefty and Till the Day I Die: Two Plays
Odets, Clifford
New York: Random House, 1935. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Good. Tan linen boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 74pp. Tight, unmarked copy in unclipped jacket with 3/4" square chip missing to leading edge, minor chips to spine extremities. Uncommon Odets title, issued the same year as "Three Plays" which rendered "Two Plays" somewhat redundant. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Waiting for Nothing
(LIT) (DEPRESSION FICTION) KROMER, Tom
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Original cloth; 188pp. Tasteful custom bookplate of "Thelma and Bob" inside front cover, spine lightly sunned; a tight, clean, solid copy, Very Good or better, lacking the scarce dustjacket. Quintessentially bleak novel of the Great Depression, written by a West Virginia drifter who famously scribbled his story down on scrap paper scrounged on the streets, in boxcars, and in hobo jungles. The novel was highly prai... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Waking
Cox, Ed
San Francisco: Gay Sunshine Press, 1977. First edition. Wraps. Very Good. Original pictorial wrappers; 48pp. Mild dusting to covers, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Walker Evans
Evans, Walker (John Szarkowski, introd)
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1979. Later Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Pictorial wrappers (softcover); 192pp; 106 b/w illus. Negligible dusting to covers, else a tight, unmarked, Near Fine copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Walks in Oxford; Comprising an Original, Historical, and Descriptive Account of the Colleges, Halls, and Public Buildings of the Univesity: with an Introductory Outline of the Academical History of Oxford. To Which are Added...[etc; V. 1 only.]
Wade, W.M
Oxford: For R. Pearson, 1817. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good. Volume One (of two) only. Early half-calf over marbled boards; [10pp]; lxx, 278pp. Large and detailed folding map of Oxford; engraved frontispiece and seven full-page engraved plates. Offsetting to title page from facing frontis; spine sl. stained with brief splits to joints; scattered mild foxing; generally a well-preserved and internally crisp copy, and including the scarce map, which is in excellent, clean condition. This first volu... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Walks on Ordinals and Their Characteristics
Todorcevic, Stevo
Boston: Birkhauser, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Hardcover. As new - an unread, unworn copy. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Wall. For Edward Christmas
(BROADSIDE PRESS) BROOKS, Gwendolyn
Detroit: Broadside Press, 1967. First printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Broadside. 11-1/2" x 6-1/2"; printed recto only. Near Fine. Broadside no. 19 of the Broadside Press. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (171)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (143)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (166)
Paperback (77)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (7)