Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 292
Sort by:

 
W. Eugene Smith, Master of the Photographic Essay
Johnson, W. Eugene; Johnson, William
New York: Aperture, Inc., 1981 223p. bibliographic references The brilliant photojournalist who died before becoming recognized as the master of the photographic essay. This volume reproduces of 1800 prints from the 10,000 selected from the Center for Creative Photography in Tucson. Such well known subjects as "Spanish Village" and "Country Doctor" which ran in Life. Also "Nurse Midwife" and "Pittsburgh".. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 1... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$135.00

 
W.F.B.--AN APPRECIATION BY HIS FAMILY AND FRIENDS
Buckley, Priscilla L. and William F. Buckley, Jr
privately published New York 1970 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st a very good copy in a good dust jacket The remarkable father of William F. Buckley, whose knowledge of Mexico and its politics, made him the primary consultant for the Wilson Administation (when h e was asked to become civil governor of Vera Cruz, which he indignantly refused) and, in the process, became convinced that the excesses of revolutionary movements brought him to an entrenched conserv atism that his famous son... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00

 
W.H.D. KOERNER
Anonymous
Santa Fe: Fenn Galleries Ltd. 1977 Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 16 pp. With 12 full-color reproductions, 16 b&w, all but one from the Saturday Evening Post.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$20.00

 
W.H.D. KOERNER - ILLUSTRATOR OF THE WEST
Hutchinson, W.H. And Oliver, Ruth Koerner
Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History, 1968 Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 64 pp. 8 full-color reproductions, 38 b&w.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$20.00

 
W.W. ROBINSON - A BIOGRAPHY AND A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Hicks, Jimmie
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1970 Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 83 pp. Slipcase. Introduction by Lawrence Clark Powell.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$48.50

 
W.W. ROBINSON - A BIOGRAPHY AND A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Hicks, Jimmie
Los Angeles: Southwest Museum, 1970 Cloth. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 83 pp. In slipcase. 6 pages b&w photogrpahs, introduction by Lawrence Clark Powell.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$65.00

 
WABASH
Heimburger, Donald J
River Forest: Heimburger House Publishing Company, 1984 Dust Jacket. Very Good. First Edition. 8 1/2" x 11". 320 pp. 1/4" inch closed tear near spine on upper front cover, otherwise DJ excellent.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$75.00

 
WABASH
Heimburger, Donald J
River Forest, Illinois: Heimburger House Publishing Company, 1984 Buckram. A Very Good Copy/A Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History of the railway with numerous B/W photos, maps, diagrams, notices and periodical reproductions. Bibliography, Index , pp 320.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$65.00

 
WACO-SAN ANGELO DISASTER STUDY - REPORT OF SECOND YEAR'S WORK
Moore, Harry Estill et al
Austin: University of Texas, 1955 Original Wraps. A Very Good Copy Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Not continuously paginated. Copied typewritten text of reports written on the aftermath of tornadoes in 1953-1954. Errata sheet. Pa pers demographically breaking down information on the effects & response.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$80.00

 
WAKE-ROBIN
Mark Bristow, Tudor, Stephen Meadows
1976 Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unpaginated about 100pp. Photo of poets on back page.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$17.50

 
WALPACK CENTER, NEW JERSEY - AN ART TOWN
Schiff, Bennett and Dodd, John Bruce
Artists for Environment Foundation, 1979 Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 65 pp. Photos and reproductions of paintings from Walpack Center.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$15.00

 
WALT DISNEY'S MICKEY MOUSE IN COLOR
Gottfredson, Floyd
New York: Pantheon Books, 1988 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 9-3/4" x 12 " Cover Width. (Slight creasing to top of jacket spine. Slight warp to back cover.) Gottfredson's adventure strips with in depth profile of Mickey's origins and inspirations by Disney historian, Thomas Andrae. Bibliography of strips. 192 pp.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00

 
WALTER SAVAGE LANDOR
Colvin, Sidney
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1881 Cloth. Very Good First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pp.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$29.00

 
WALTHAM THICKETS
Thompson, E.J
London: Charles H. Kelly, 1917 Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 80 pp. Slight water damage front cover. Poetry from the First World War, in late 19th century vein.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$35.00

 
WANDERUNG UEBER DIE SCHLACHTFELDER DER DEUTSCHEN HEERE DER URZEITEN (PARTS TWP & 3 IN 1 VOL.)
Von Preucker, General
Berlin: R.v. Decker's Verlag, 1893 Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 439 pp. German text, Roman typeface. Some pencil markings not affecting text. Second and third of three volumes, covering from the 3rd century B.C. to the early Christian era.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00

 
WAR DRUMS AND WAGON WHEELS - THE STORY OF RUSSELL, MAJORS AND WADDELL
Settle, Raymond W. And Mary Lund
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1966 Dust Jacket. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 268 pp. DJ worn with rubbing and chi0pping at all extremities, spiderweb tear upper edge dj, price clipped. Copy vg+ with occasional miniscule checkmarks in pencil in margin.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00

 
WARNER'S CALENDAR OF MEDICAL HISTORY FOR THE USE OF THE MEDICAL PROFESSION
Warner, William R
New York: William R. Warner & Co. 1937 Cloth. Very Good. Limited. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 448 pp. Diary with bookmarker, quotes, and anecdotes as well as advertisements, health advice, and capsule biographies of physicians.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00

 
WARTIME RACKETEERS
Lever, Harry and Young, Joseph
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1945 Dust Jacket. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 226 pp. DJ crased at chipped at extremities, soiling, price not clipped. Accounts of the many scams during WWII practiced on the patriotic unquestioning populace.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$17.00

 
WAS ICH IN BULGARIEN GESEHEN HABE
Willard, Marcel (Zamis, Guido Trans.)
Wien: Munster-Verlag, 1925 Original Wraps. Very Good. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 96 pp. German translation of French original, by a French lawyer in the appeals court on the political trial in Bulgaria. Soiling on covers, yellowing in text.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00

 
WAS IST FORMGESCHICHTE? -Neue Wege Der Bibelexegese
Koch, Klaus
Neukirchen-Vluyn: Neukirchener Verlag Des Erziehungsvereins GmbH, 1964 Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Two small marks to cover.) German text. Biblical criticism from school of reductionist historians. Indices. 260 pp.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 292
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)
Fine or New (33)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (116)
$50-100 (78)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (201)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (182)
With dust jacket (219)
Signed (30)
With photos (17)