Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 176
Sort by:

 
W. H. Auden: a bibliography, 1924–1969
BLOOMFIELD, B. C., and Edward Mendelson
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia. [1972]. Second edition, large 8vo, pp. xvi, [2], 420; photographic frontispiece portrait; fine in original charcoal gray cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Detailed and authoritative entries. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00

 
W. S. Gilbert: an anniversary survey and exhibition checklist with thirty-five illustrations
ALLEN, REGINALD
Charlottesville, VA: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia. 1963. First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 82, [2]; frontispiece and 34 illustrations in the text, many being full-page facsimiles of printed or manuscript materials; near fine in original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Descriptive entries and biographical essays to accompany the Grolier Club exhibit. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00

 
W. S. Merwin's other career: the manuscript archive of the University Library
NELSON, CARY
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. [1984]. First edition; 8vo; pp. 20; facsimiles throughout; near fine copy in original soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00

 
W. W. Robinson. A biography and a bibliography… Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell
HICKS, JIMMIE
Los Angeles: The Zamorano Club. 1970. Edition limited to 825 copies printed at The Ward Ritchie Press, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 83, [1]; frontispiece portrait reproducing photograph by Edward Weston and 17 illustrations on 6 pages; a very fine, as new copy in light green cloth lettered in gilt on spine, pictorial printed label on gray paper mounted on front cover, with publisher's gray paper-covered slip case with barely a hand full of tiny spots on one cover. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$85.00

 
WEBSTER'S New standard dictionary of the English language… Compiled and edited by E.T. Roe
Chicago: Wilcox & Follett Co.. 1946. 8vo, 764pp., text in double column, plates (some in color), illus. in text, useful appendices; good, sound copy in orig. blue cloth. From the title-page: “This dictionary is not published by the original publishers of Webster's Dictionary or by their successors, and is in no way related to, or based on, the so-called International Dictionary or its abridged editions.” ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
WILLIAM HOGARTH
London: William Heinemann. 1907. “New and enlarged edition”, 8vo, pp. xix-[xx], 310-[312], 76 plates; very good in orig. maroon cloth; ex-MHS. Extensive catalogue of paintings and prints at the back, fully indexed. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
THE WINSTON SIMPLIFIED DICTIONARY. Three different models of this popular dictionary, as below
Philadelphia [etc.]: The John C. Winston Co.. 1934-35. I. The "Primary Edition, with every word defined so that its meaning can be easily understood." II. "Intermediate Edition, with every word defined so that its use and meaning can be easily understood." III. "Advanced Edition." Edited by William Dodge Lewis, Edgard A. Singer, Henry Seidel Canby, and Thomas Kite Brown. Each of these dictionaries comes from the reference library at Merriam Webster, and each bears their rubbers... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
WIT AND HUMOR of well-known quotations
Boston: Small, Maynard. 1905. 8vo, xxii-[xxiv] & 354pp., 18pp. ads; soiled, but good and sound in orig. pictorial orange cloth, t.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$28.00

 
WOOL and manufactures of wool. By Worthington C. Ford
Washington: G.P.O.. 1894. 8vo, pp. v-[vi], 699; numerous graphs and tables throughout (many folding, some in color); some text browning, spine faded, else very good in orig. black cloth; ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
WYNKYN DE WORDE and his contemporaries, from the death of Caxton to 1535
PLOMER, HENRY R
London: Grafton & Co.. 1925. First edition, small 4to, 263-[264]pp., 14 facsimiles and specimens in the text; some soiling, else a very good copy in original beige buckram, paper label on spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$200.00

 
WYNKYN DE WORDE and his contemporaries, from the death of Caxton to 1535
PLOMER, HENRY R
London: Grafton & Co.. 1925. First edition, small 4to, 263-[264]pp., 14 facsimiles and specimens in the text; ink stamp, "for review" to half-title, some soiling, else a very good copy in original beige buckram, paper label on spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
Walden or, life in the woods … with a preface by Joseph Wood Krutch
THOREAU, HENRY DAVID
New York: The Libra Collection. [1960]. Large 8vo, pp. xiii-[xx], 297-[299]; frontis portrait, 20 plates and decorations in the text from 17th and 18th century Chinese woodcuts; spine faded, else very good in original green pictorial cloth, lacking the publisher's box. Borst A2.49 ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
Walker's pronouncing dictionary of the English language. Abridged for the use of schools…
WALKER, JOHN
Boston: Charles Ewer. 1828. Stereotype edition, sq. 12mo, pp. 447pp., scattered foxing, full contemporary calf rubbed and worn, but sound, label wanting. Vancil, p. 252. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$85.00

 
Walker's pronouncing dictionary of the English language. Abridged for the use of schools…
WALKER, JOHN
Boston: Charles Ewer. 1828. Stereotyped edition, sq. 12mo, pp. 447; full contemporary roan; good and sound. See American Imprints 37064 for this imprint, but with a slightly altered title; Vancil, p. 252. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
Walker's Pronouncing Dictionary… Abridged for the Use of Schools
WALKER, JOHN
Boston: Charles Ewer. 1828. Stereotyped edition, sq. 12mo, 447pp., full contemporary calf, joints broken, else good or better. See American Imprints 37064 for this imprint, but with a slightly altered title. [C] ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00

 
Walker's pronouncing dictionary of the English language. Abridged for the use of schools…
WALKER, JOHN
Boston: Charles Ewer. 1828. Stereotyped edition, sq. 12mo, pp. 447; full contemporary roan; good and sound. See American Imprints 37064 for this imprint, but with a slightly altered title; Vancil, p. 252. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
Walks in London
HARE, AUGUSTUS J.C
New York: George Routledge and Sons. 1884. 2 volumes in one, 8vo; wood-engraved illustrations throughout text; ex-MHS with bookplate marked withdrawn and old accession label on spine; terminals browned, spine ends rubbed with small cracks, else very good in original gray cloth, gilt-titled spine, gilt vignette on upper cover. The first volume is on the City; the second on the West End. Hare (1834-1903) arranges these walks so the tourist can see as many objects of interest as possible. Popular and well-resp... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
Wall of spears. The Gobi Desert
CABLE, MILDRED and Francesca French
London: Lutterworth Press. [1951]. First edition, small 8vo, pp. 177, [1]; map endpapers, frontispiece and numerous illustrations throughout by Joan Kiddell-Monroe; fine in a price- clipped dust-jacket. Strange stories of desert demons, brigands, caravans, and the Great Wall of China by a pair of British evangelists who had lived for more than a decade in the Gobi Desert. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00

 
Wall-Street to Cashmere. A journal of five years in Asia, Africa, and Europe … with the scenes of the recent mutinies (Benares, Agra, Cawnpore, Lucknow, Delhi, etc., etc.) … the Khyber Pass to Afganistan, Java, China, and Mauritius
IRELAND, JOHN
New York: S. A. Rollo & Co.. 1859. First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xvi, 531; inserted color lithograph frontispiece and title-p., double-p. lithograph map, 69 wood-engraved plates; original pictorial brown cloth, gilt-stamped on upper cover and spine; the whole a little dull, two signatures extended, else very good. Smith, American Travellers Abroad, I-2: "Big and gaudy, this book epitomizes the type of traveler and travel caricatured in Around the World in Eighty Days." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
Wallace Stevens: a descriptive bibliography
EDELSTEIN, J. M
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh. 1973. First edition; 8vo; pp. xxiv, 429; photographic frontispiece, illustrated throughout; fine copy in original black cloth-backed blue cloth boards, gilt lettered direct. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography, edited by Matthew Bruccoli. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 176
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (100)
Signed (10)
With photos (4)