Titles starting with W from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Walking in The Hague, Nine Centuries of Hague Architecture, A Walking Tour along Historic and Modern Buildings in The Hague [together with] Walking Tour, Art Nouveau in The Hague
New York: The Hague Convention and Tourists Bureau, 2005 & 2009. Original illustrated wraps, very good copies; 13 and 23 pages Two absorbing and complementary guides, enriching any visitor strolling about the central streets of The Hague, sometimes but not always available in The Hague itself, and worth obtaining in advance just in case the local supplies have run out ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$10.00
War Damage Precedents, Being the Landlord and Tenant (War Damage) Acts, 1939 and 1941 [etc.]
London: Butterworth and Co. (Publishers), 1941. Blue cloth-backed boards, a bit worn and foxed, but sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
The War Powers Resolution: Its Implementation in Theory and Practice
Philadelphia: Foreign Policy Research Institute, 1983. Printed wraps, sound; 147 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Warren, The Man The Court The Era
Boston: Little Brown, 1967. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Warren, The Man, The Court, The Era
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1967. Worn but sound, in the dustwrapper ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Warren, The Man, The Court, The Era
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1967. A good copy in a very worn dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Wasted, The Preppie Murder
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989. A very good copy, in the dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$10.00
Water Law, Planning and Policy, Cases and Materials
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1968. A good copy in a defective dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
We Accuse, A Cure for Cancer versus Trade Monopoly
Villa Park: The Judicial Review Foundation, Inc., 1966?]. Photocopied double-spaced typescript, one page defective; c300 pp The first chapter of a proposed work alleging a wide-ranging conspiracy between the medical profession, the drug industry, and the United States government, to suppress Krebiozen; with a 1,000+ paragraphed federal trial court complaint appended ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00
West Riding Session Rolls, 1597/8-1602; Prefaced by Certain Proceedings in the Court of the Lord President and Council of the North, in 1595. Mullins 71.3
n.p.: The Yorkshire Archaeological and Topographical Association, 1888. Original blind and gilt embossed brown cloth, hinges just cracking, ex-library, else a good copy; Record Series Volume III ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00
Western Nigeria Legislation, 1964
Ibadan: Government Printer, 1964. Ex-Middle Temple Library, blue buckram, sound Laws and subsidiary legislation for 1964, with typescript indexes (chronological and alphabetical) bound in ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
Western Nigeria Legislation, 1966 [and] Annual Volume of the Laws of Western State of Nigeria, 1967
Ibadan: Government Printer, 1966-67. Ex-Middle Temple Library, blue buckram, sound Two volumes bound as one, the laws and subsidiary legislation for 1966 and 1967, with indexes (chronological and alphabetical) appended ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
The Whiskey Rebellion, Frontier Epilogue to the American Revolution
New York: Oxford University Press, 1986. A very good copy, in the dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00
White Collar Crime, Hearings Before the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate...[etc.] Parts 1 and 2
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1987. Stapled wraps; 214 and 200 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
White Collar Crime: The Problem and the Federal Response. Subcommittee on Crime... House of Representatives [etc.]
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1978. Stapled wraps, dampstained and wrinkled, but usable; 69 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
White Collar Crime: The Problem and the Federal Response. Revised: April 14, 1980
Washington: Congressional Research Service, 1980. Stapled wraps, a little torn and curled, but usable; 98 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
White Collar Crime: The Problem and the Federal Response
Washington: Congressional Research Service, 1978. Stapled wraps; 69 pages Inscribed on the front cover to Gilbert Geis, noted criminologist and authority on all aspects of social deviance: "6/21-78, Washington D.C. Great to meet you -- Miriam ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
White-Collar Crime 101, Prevention Handbook
Vienna, VA: N.p., 1989. Wraps; 113 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
White-Collar Crime. Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Crime... House of Representatives, Ninety-Fifth Congress... Serial No. 69
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1979. Stapled wraps, wrinkled and a bit discolored, but still sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
The Whole Proceedings on the Trial of . . . John Stockdale; for a Libel on the House of Commons . . . To Which is Subjoined, An Argument in Support of the Rights of Juries
London: Printed for John Stockdale, Opposste [sic] Burlington-House [etc], 1790. Contemporary calf backed boards, joints splitting; sound Conceivably Erskine's most important argument in defense of freedom of the press, leading up to the enactment of Fox's Libel Act; with Erskine's equally famed argument in the Dean of St. Asaph case, arguing for jury determination of libel, appended ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (9)With photos (12)

