Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Margolis & Moss

Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

 
WANTED FOR MURDER
[Wanted Postcard]
WANTED FOR MURDER
Elko, Nevada, 1918. Postcard, sent April, 9, 1918 by J. C. Harris, Sheriff of Elko. 5 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches. Soiling on face of card. For "Jose Hernandez, Mexican; about 25 years old; 5 feet 8 or 9 inches tall; weight, 135 to 140 pounds; complexion, copper colored; long, black, waivy [sic] hair; blue-bibed overalls; soft gray hat. Arrest and wire me. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE WAR BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICO, ILLUSTRATED
Kendall, George Wilkins
THE WAR BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICO, ILLUSTRATED
Austin: Texas State Historical Association, (1994). 52 pages of text, plus facsimile title-page, map and 12 large color plates. Large folio ( 22 1/4 x 17 1/2 inches). Two town cloth with leather spine label. A fine, bright copy. A splendid, full size facsimile of this important work, reproducing these dozen important colored lithographs after Carl Nebel. There is an informative introduction by Ron Tyler. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$160.00

 
THE WAR WITH MEXICO REVIEWED
Livermore, Abiel Abbot
THE WAR WITH MEXICO REVIEWED
Boston: The American Peace Society, 1850. 310 pages. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Publishers brown embossed cloth. A fine, bright copy. "Seventh Thousand." Livermore was awarded the five hundred dollar prize by the American Peace Society for the best review of the Mexican war on the principles of Christianity, and an enlightened statesmanship. "The value of the book is in chapters 3 - 8, where is clearly presented, from extracts of writings and speeches, the desire of the South to acquire new terri... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
THE WAY TO DO GOOD: OR THE CHRISTIAN CHARACTER MATURE
Abbott, Jacob
Boston: William Peirce, 1836. 384 pages. Engraved frontispiece and extra-title by Pendelton after Croome. 8vo (7 3/4 x 5 inches); contemporary embossed cloth; a fine copy, inscribed "Mrs Elisabeth Howe with the respect of her friend Mary D. Denny First edition. Abbott was a clergyman and educator, but is best known for the more than 180 books he wrote for children, including the popular "Rollo Series." The above is a sequel to his successful "The Young Christian. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
WAYS FOR BOYS TO MAKE AND DO THINGS
Vance, F. T. et. al
WAYS FOR BOYS TO MAKE AND DO THINGS
Boston: D. Lothrop Company, 1887. 97 pages + book ads. Illustrated from wood-engravings. Octavo, 7 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches. Brown pictorial cloth with a printed paper onlay; stain on cover. Includes the making and pitching of tents, making kites, toys, a simple boat, how to ice skate, making show shoes and much more. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
WE ACTOR FOLKS. THE STORY OF AN UGLY ACTRESS
Asquith, Mary
WE ACTOR FOLKS. THE STORY OF AN UGLY ACTRESS
Orrtanna: White Squaw Press, (1931). 312 pages. Frontispiece portrait. 8vo, orange cloth with dust jacket First edition. A novel of the stage, written by "a seasoned actress." Certainly an exotic imprint. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
WEBSTER'S PRACTICAL LETTER-WRITER
[Letter-writing]
WEBSTER'S PRACTICAL LETTER-WRITER
New York: Robert De Witt, (1866). 192 pages. 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards; some light wear. With dozens of examples of Children's letters, letters of sympathy, letters of introduction, business letters, notes of invitations and examples of letters from distinguished men and women. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
WEST INDIES. RAND McNALLY POCKET MAP
(West Indies)
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, circa 1925. A colored map measuring 14 x 21 inches and folding into gray printed wrappers 6 1/2 x 4 inches. Minor stains to covers. With insets for Jamaica, Porto Rico and the Lesser Antilles. On the verso are listings of Islands, Lakes, Mountains, Rivers and towns. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
WESTVACO INSPIRATIONS FOR PRINTERS. SERIES OF 1932-1933
WESTVACO INSPIRATIONS FOR PRINTERS. SERIES OF 1932-1933
West Virginia Pulp and Paper Company, 1932/33.. Numbers 7 1 - 84 of this impressive advertising publication. Small folio, 12 1/2 x 9 inches. Black and silver design on yellow cloth. With the presentation label of the Graham Paper Company and the ink signature of Chas. A. Morgenthaler, commercial artist and illustrator. A fine, bright copy. This attractive periodic promotional is profusely illustrated with color reproductions, each describing artist or firm producing the image and the process used f... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
WHAT THE DUCHESS AND I SAW IN EUROPE
Beauchamp, Lou
Hamilton, Ohio, 1893. 232 pages. Illustrated from photographs taken by the author. 8vo (7 1/2 x 5 inches); pictorial cloth backed wrappers; spine worn; light wear. First edition. Lou J. Beauchamp (1851-1920). Journalist, temperance lecturer and a pioneer of the Chautauqua circuit. This book records part of the more than 900,000 miles he traveled. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE WHITE HILLS; THEIR LEGENDS, LANDSCAPE, AND POETRY
King, Thomas Starr
Boston: Woolworth, Ainsworth and Company, 1869. 403 pages. Illustrated with wood-engravings. 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Green cloth with gilt decorative design; lightly rubbed. Later printing, originally issued in 1859. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
WHITE STAR LINE PRESENTATION TO THE MANGERS. WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 1885 - THE ISMAY TESTIMONIAL PLATE
WHITE STAR LINE PRESENTATION TO THE MANGERS. WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 1885 - THE ISMAY TESTIMONIAL PLATE
(Liverpool, 1885). 34 pages of text plus 19 woodburytype photographs laid down on card showing a ceremonial gilt-silver service. The images measure 7 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches and smaller. Folio, 14 1/2 x 11 inches. Full contemporary charcoal morocco binding decorated with gilt; lower front hinge starting. A presentation volume from the manager of the White Star Line to the Reverend W. H. Metcalf whose name is inscribed on the presentation White Star bookplate on the front pastedown. In gratitude for his wi... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00

 
WHITE'S MUSICAL DIAGRAM (Cover title)
[Music]
WHITE'S MUSICAL DIAGRAM (Cover title)
Large broadside (18 x 27 inches), folding into pictorial orange cloth binder (5 x 7 inches). The chart is titled: DIAGRAM OF THE PRATICABLE SOUNDS OF THE MODERN MUSICAL SYSTEM.. BY A PROFESSIONAL MUSICIAN. ADOPTED BY THE CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC, BOSTON. (Boston: Jean White, 1883). Shown are the seven musical clefs with various remarks, including the tuning of stringed instruments. Inside the binder are promotional ads for this "ingenious aid." Covers lightly rubbed with one crease; handstamped on c... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
WHITNEY & FENNO
(Announcement)
WHITNEY & FENNO
Boston, 1847. Printed leaf, 11 x 7 3/4 inches; folded and docketed on verso. "Whitney & Fenno, 93 Milk Street, Opposite Kilby Street, Boston, wholesale dealers in every description of domestic cotton, woollen and printed goods... Will be happy to see you in this market, and to open an account with you one the terms to which you have been accustomed. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE WILD FLOWERS OF CALIFORNIA. THEIR NAMES, HAUNTS AND HABITS
Parsons, Mary Elizabeth
San Francisco: William Doxey, 1897. 410 pages. Illustrated from drawings by Margaret Warriner Buck. 8 x 5 1/4 inches. Yellow pictorial cloth; covers lightly soiled. "Third Thousand. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
(WILLIS, J. R. Photographer)
(WILLIS, J. R. Photographer)
circa 1925. A season's greetings and promotional from the Gallup American Coal Company, featuring an original sepia-toned silver gelatin photograph mounted to the greetings. The piece measures 12 1/2 x 6 and is folded once; the photograph measures 3 3/4 x 6 inches and has some minor staining in the background portion. The Willis photograph is a three quarter length portrait of Hoski Yashe, the 104 year old Navaho Chief. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE WILSON ATLAS POCKET EDITION
[Flat globe]
THE WILSON ATLAS POCKET EDITION
(New York: Wilson Distilling Co. , 1942). A folding, four part die-cut globe, opening to promote Wilson's whiskey, with recipes for a Manhattan and a Highball. Six inch diameter; fragile but complete. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE WINDOW TRIMMER'S HANDBOOK. Issued by the International Correspondence School
[Window Display]
THE WINDOW TRIMMER'S HANDBOOK.  Issued by the International Correspondence School
Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company, (1912). 315 pages + ads. 5 1/2 x 3 1/4 inches. Embossed beige cloth; gilt lettering on spine. A lovely copy Subtitled: A CONVENIENT REFERENCE BOOK FOR ALL PERSONS INTERESTED IN THE DISPLAYING OF MERCHANDISE OF ALL KINDS IN SHOW WINDOWS, SHOW CASES AND STORE INTERIORS. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
WINE LIST
WINE LIST
Paris: The French Line, 1930. A beautiful 8 page brochure, with two pochoir illustrations by Sylvain Sauvage. 7 x 4 1/4 inches. A fine copy List, with prices, for Champagnes, wines, cigars, cigarettes, playing cards and other items offered on the French Line's run from Le Havre to New York. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
WISCONSIN. RAND McNALLY VEST POCKET MAP
(Wisconsin)
WISCONSIN. RAND McNALLY VEST POCKET MAP
Chicago: Rand McNally, circa 1930. Folding map, 28 x 20 1/2 inches housed in printed gray wrappers 6 1/2 x 4 inches. Listed are 29 railroads and numerous Great Lakes steam ship lines. Some marginal spotting and a few small tears at folds; with a small, contemporary sticker for C. A. Penzel. Muncie, Ind. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)
With photos (28)