Titles starting with W from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 161
W
New York: Horace Liveright. 1931. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Folio. Buckram spine, paper boards. Rubbing to spine and boards, some dulling. Some tanning to pages. Else, interiors unmarked. Good to Very Good. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
WTO: World Economic Order, World Trade Law
Martinus Nijhoff Publishers. 2006. hardcover. 11. New Hardcover. ISBN 900414596X. . Law ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
Wabash
Heimburger House Publishing Company, Illinois. 1983. hardcover. 1. Folio size. Numerous B&W photos. Contains one page supplement to the history portion, which states " follows the first paragraph, second column on page 14." Near Fine in Dust Jacket. . Railroad ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy
Oxford University Press. 1998. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Blue cloth in dust jacket. Near Fine. ISBN 0195062647. . Political Science ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Wags of the Stage
Philadelphia: George H. Rigby. 1902. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Three-quarter green leather, marbled boards, with raised bands and decorative gilt titles. Gilt top edges. Inscribed, signed by the author on free endpaper: "To G.H. Swan/ With compliments and best/ wishes of/ Joseph Whitton." Edition De Luxe, limited to 500 numbered copies, of which this is No. 105. With b&w plates. Some scuffing to leather at spine ends, corners. Light soiling, spine sunned darker green. Interiors cl... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Walker Evans: Havana 1933
New York: Pantheon Books. 1989. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 4to. Black cloth in dust jacket. Inscribed by Hill on front endpaper. Near Fine. . Photography ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
The Wall
Franklin Library. 1982. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Navy blue modern leather with raised bands and gilt stamping. All edges gilt. Signed limited edition, with an introduction by the author. Illustrated. Some very light edge wear. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Wall-Street to Cashmere: A Journal of Five Years in Asia, Africa, and Europe
New York: S. A. Rollo & Co.. 1859. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt titles and cover illustration. With 71 illustrations. Spine sunned, titles faded; spine ends bumped. Spotting to boards. Hinges cracked, spine tender. Moderate to heavy foxing to pages. Fair to Good. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Wallace Lowry
Stinehour Press. 1974. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Limited to 150 copies. Hardcover in brown and green cloth with cream dust jacket with brown lettering on spine. No significant wear to dj, interior clean and tight. Near fine. . Fine & Small Press ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Walt Disney's Fantasia
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1940. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Quarto. Cream colored cloth. First Edition. With numerous color illustrations. Soiling to cloth. Binding beginning to crack in several places. Interior is clean and illustrations are bright. Good - . Illustrated & Childrens ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Walt Whitman's Correspondence: A Checklist
New York: New York Public Library. 1957. paperback. 2. Octavo. Softcover in mint green printed wraps. Inscribed by authors: "To Rollo-/A small token for a/ very great debt/ Ed & Roz." Light wear and fading to wraps, else VG-. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Walter B. Cannon, Science and Society
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 2000. hardcover. .. Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Waltzes, Marches, Variations Etc
hardcover. 2. Folio. Three-quarter red morocco with marbled boards, raised bands and gilt spine titles. Collection of bound sheet music. Light rubbing to joints, corners and spine ends. Interior clean and tight. VG. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Wandering Years, Diaries: 1922-1939
Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown. 1961. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Black and yellow cloth in pink dust jacket (unclipped). First edition. Light chipping to dj spine ends, light edgewear. Small bit of sunning to cloth at spine top. Interiors overall clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The War
London: G. Routledge & Co.. 1856. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Red blindstamped cloth with gilt spine titles. Spine sunned, with pulling to top. Some light rubbing to extremities. Some foxing to half-title, fronts, adverts. Overall, interiors clean. Good. . Military ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
War Songs. For anniversaries and gatherings of soldiers. The choruses of all the songs are arranged for male voice choir
Boston: Oliver Ditson Company. 1890. paperback. .. 8vo. Softcover. Wraps detached, significant chipping. Binding copy. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
War and Peace in the Space Age
New York: Harper and Brothers. 1958. hardcover. 11. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth in pictorial dust jacket. First edition (G-H), signed and inscribed by the author on half-title. Some sunning and edgewear to dj, some fading to cloth a spine and edges. Spotting to page edges. Offsetting from news clippings on a few pages. Otherwise, interiors clean and sound. Good to Very Good. . Military ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
War in Nicaragua
Mobile: S.h. Goetzel & Co.. 1860. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Original brown cloth. With frontis and color folding map. First edition. Spine titles faded, rubbing, some bumping. Front hinge broken. Some foxing to frontis, map, title page. Text overall clean. Fair to Good. . South/Central America ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00
Wars I Have Seen
New York: Random House. 1945. hardcover. 3. Octavo. Light blue cloth hardcover. Dj a bit sunned and has some edgewear. Ffep missing top inch-long horizontal strip. Good+. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Washington, Bowdoin, and Franklin as Portrayed in Occasional Addresses With a few brief pieces on kindred topics, and with notes and illustrations
Boston: Little, Brown. 1876. hardcover. 2. 8vo. Includes reproduction letters. Green cloth with gilt spine titles. Some bumping and pulling to spine. Very Good. . American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
With photos (159)
