Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with W from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2367
Sort by:

 
W. A. Mozart
SCHRADE, Leo
Bern: Francke, 1964. hardcover. very good/good. 175pp., thin 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper very worn and torn. Bern: Francke, (1964). A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6.25

 
W. A. Mozart
SCHMIDT, Leopold
Berlin: Schlisische, 1920. hardcover. very good. Tipped in frontis., illustrated, including facsimiles. 148pp., tall thin 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth. Berlin: Schlisische, (1920). A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
W.B. Yeats: 1970 Images of a Poet. My Permanent or Impermanent images
GORDON, D.J
Manchester: Manchester Univ. Press, 1970. Second. hardcover. fine/near fine. Photo illustrations. Manchester University Press, (1970). Second Edition (first hard cover). Contributions by Ian Fletcher, Frank Kermode and Robin Skelton. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
W.B. Yeats: A Life. I: The Apprentice Mage 1865-1914
FOSTER, R.F
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. hardcover. very good. Illustrated. 640pp. Thick 8vo, black cloth. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
W. B. Yeats, 1865-1939
HONE, Joseph
New York: Macmillan, 1943. First. hardcover. Illustrated, 545pp. 8vo, green cloth. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1943. First edition. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
W. B. Yeats and the Theatre of Desolated Reality
CLARK, David R
hardcover. Small thin 8vo, brown boards, d.w. (Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1965). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
W. C. Fields and Me
MONTI, Carlotta & RICE, Cy
hardcover. Illus. 8vo, buckram, d.w. Englewood Cliffs, (1971). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
W. C. Fields: His Follies and Fortunes
TAYLOR, Robert L
Garden City: Doubleday. hardcover. Illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (d.w. worn). Garden City: Doubleday, 1949. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
W. D. Howells, Traveller from Altruria 1889 - 1894
KIRK, Clara Marburg
hardcover. Frontispiece portrait. 147pp. Thin 8vo, beige cloth, d.w. New Brunswick: Rutgers UP, (1962). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
W. E. B. Du Bois; Biography of a Race, 1868- 1919
LEWIS, David Levering
hardcover. illus. 735pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Henry Holt, (1993). vg Presentation copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
W. E. B. Du Bois; The Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963
LEWIS, David Levering
hardcover. illus. 715pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Henry Holt, (2000). vg Presentation copy ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
W. Eugene Smith: His Photographs and Notes
SMITH, W. Eugene
New York: Aperture, 1969. First. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Smith, W. Eugene. Afterword by Lincoln Kirstein. Illustrated with 120 photographs. Unpaginated. Thin square 4to, grayish cloth, d.w.; endpaper and top edge are slightly foxed. New York: Aperture, (1969). First edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. Some of Smith's best known photographs, with bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$33.75

 
W. G. Gillies: A Very Still Life
SMITH, W. Gordon
Edinburgh: Atelier, 1991. First. hardcover. near fine/near fine. gillies. Numerous illustrations in color & in black & white. 120 pages. Small slim 4to,black cloth, d.w. (Edinburgh): Atelier Books, (1991). First Edition. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
W. H. Auden; as a Social Poet
BUELL, Frederick
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Cornell UP, (1973). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
W. H. Auden: A Tribute
SPENDER, Stephen, ed
hardcover. Numerous photos, 255pp., 4to, cloth, d.w. (chipped). N.Y., (1975). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
W. H. Auden: A Biography
CARPENTER, Humphrey
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. hardcover. very good(+). B/w photographs. xvi + 495pp. 8vo, cloth. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. Very good(+) ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
W. H. Auden, The Life Of A Poet
OSBORNE, Charles
hardcover. Illustrated. 336pp. Tall 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. Near-fine copy in a very good slightly tattered dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
W. H. Auden: A Bibliography, 1924-1969
BLOOMFIELD, B.C. & MENDELSON, Edward
Charlottesville: U. of Virginia Press, 1972. Second. hardcover. fine. 420pp. Thick tall 8vo, cloth. Charlottesville: Univ. Press of Virginia, (1972). Second Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The W. H. B. Classic Book of Pistols and Revolvers
SMITH, W. H. B
New York: Castle Books, 1968. hardcover. very good/very good. Completely up-dated by Joseph E. Smith. Many Illus. 816pp. 8vo, gray cloth, d.w. New York: Castle Books, (1968). Very good ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.62

 
W. H. Hudson: A Bibliography of Writings
WILSON, G.F
London: Bookman's Journal, 1922. First Edition. hardcover. fine. Thin 8vo, cloth. London: Bookman's Journal, 1922. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25


Results 1 - 20 of 2367
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (876)
Fine or New (235)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2150)
Paperback (109)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (532)
With dust jacket (640)
Signed (193)
With photos (1656)