Titles starting with W from Antic Hay Books
Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 304
W.C. HANDY'S COLLECTION OF NEGRO SPIRITUALS
0. HANDY, W.C. W.C. HANDY'S COLLECTION OF NEGRO SPIRITUALS. NY: Handy Brothers Music Co. Inc., [1938]. Small quarto: printed wraps. First Edition. A collection of 32 Negro spirituals with an interesting association between two prominent African-Americans. Signed presentation from Handy on the title page: "To Editor New Age Dispatch, very good wishes, W.C. Handy, 10-6-38." The New Age Dispatch was a Los Angeles-based African-American newspaper whose editor and founder was Frederick Madison Robe... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$750.00
THE WAGER AND OTHER POEMS
1900. MITCHELL, S. Weir. THE WAGER AND OTHER POEMS. NY: The Century Company, 1900. 16mo., tan quarter-calf leather & marbled boards. First Edition. Initialed by Mitchell on the half-title page: "by S. W. M." Very Good (some rubbing, quarter-inch loss at head of spine, front cover reattached). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
WAGNER'S OPERAS
1937. GILMAN, Lawrence. WAGNER'S OPERAS. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, [1937]. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Inscribed by Gilman on front endpaper: "Greetings to James Blauvelt Esq. from Lawrence Gilman." Good (spine tips worn, Blauvelt bookplate on front pastedown, another pencil presentation on front endpaper). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
WAITING FOR DAYLIGHT
1922. TOMLINSON, H.M. WAITING FOR DAYLIGHT. London: Cassell, 1922. 8vo., purple cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good; some wear & tears (few small chips) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
WAITING FOR WINTER
1966. O'HARA, John. WAITING FOR WINTER. NY: Random House, [1966]. 8vo., red buckram cloth in slipcase. Signed, Limited Edition of 300 numbered copies. Published simultaneously with the trade edition. [Bruccoli A28.1.b]. Fine (spine slightly sunned); minor wear slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
WAITING FOR LOVE
1959. MURRAY, Venetia. WAITING FOR LOVE. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1959. Small 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good (little wea r); some wear, soiling & bit of rubbing d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
THE WAKE OF THE PRAIRIE SCHOONER
1943. PADEN, Irene D. THE WAKE OF THE PRAIRIE SCHOONER. With Pen and Ink Drawings by the Author. NY: The Macmillan Company, 1943. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good (ink name on front endpaper); little edgewear & soil d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00
WALKING IN TRAFFIC
1995. PEYSER, Carolyn. WALKING IN TRAFFIC. NY: The Print Center, 1995. 8vo., printed wraps. Signed, Limited Edition of 300 numbered copies. Signed presentation by Peyser on the title page to a fellow poet: "For Barry [Wallenstein], Hope for you this is a happy ending to the longest game of telephone tag I've ever had! Best, Carolyn, 1/16/96." The author's first collection of verse. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
WALKING ON WALNUTS: MY GRANDMOTHERS' RECIPIES FOR RUGELACH, ROMANCE
1996. RING, Nancy. WALKING ON WALNUTS: MY GRANDMOTHERS' RECIPIES FOR RUGELACH, ROMANCE, AND SURVIVING IN THE REAL WORLD. NY: Bantam Books, [1996]. 8vo., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Ring on the half-title page: "To Meryl, Enjoy! Nancy Ring." Near fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
THE WALL OF WEEPING
1929. FLEG, Edmond. THE WALL OF WEEPING. Translated from the French by Humbert Wolfe. London: Gollancz/ NY: Dutton, 1929. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Signed, Limited Edition of 250 (out of a total 750 copies) for distribution in America. The other copies were distributed in England. Near fine; few short tears & small chips (moderate soil) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
WALL TOWNSHIP: 1671-1964
1964. WALL TOWNSHIP TERCENTENARY COMMITTEE. WALL TOWNSHIP: 1671-1964. Bradley Beach: Kirms Printing, 1964. Small 8vo,. pictorial wraps, 32 pages. First Edition. A scarce book on Wall Township, NJ. Illustrated. Good condition (some soil & browning covers, contents clean & tight). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
WALL TOWNSHIP: BRIGHTON LAND ASSOCIATION: OLD 1878 ANTIQUE MAP
1878. [WOOLMAN AND ROSE ATLAS OF THE NEW JERSEY COAST]. WALL TOWNSHIP, NEW JERSEY: BRIGHTON LAND ASSOCIATION: OLD 1878 ANTIQUE MAP. A 14-inch by 22- inch map showing the Brighton Land Association, situated in Wall Township, adjoining Spring Lake. Also showing a smaller map of central & southern New Jersey. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$65.00
WALTER GILLISS 1855-1925
1925. GILLISS, Walter. WALTER GILLISS 1855-1925. [NY: Douglas C. McMurtrie], 1925. 12mo., off-white boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good (bookplate on front endpaper); some soil d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
WALTER SEYTON: STORY OF RURAL LIFE IN VIRGINIA
1858. ANONYMOUS. WALTER SEYTON: A STORY OF RURAL LIFE IN VIRGINIA. Boston: Lee & Shepard Publishers, [copyrighted 1858 but published later]. 16mo., pictorial red cloth, stamped in black & gilt. Uncommon Edition. Good (covers pretty bright but some soil & contents clean & tight with some cracking to the front hinge; several ink names & addresses on the front endpaper). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
WALTZ AND OTHER STORIES
1965. MARTI-IBANEZ, Felix. WALTZ AND OTHER STORIES. NY: Clarkson N. Potter Inc., [1965]. 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Ibanez on front endpaper: "To Sadie Stewart with Kindest wishes and my best regards Felix Marti Ibanez." Near fine (very tiny tear front endpaper); few small tears (little rubbing & soil) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
THE WALTZ INVENTION
1966. NABOKOV, Vladimir. THE WALTZ INVENTION. Translated from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov. [NY]: Phaedra, 1966. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, in the earliest (pink) d/j. This copy has white endpapers. Near fine (top edge bumped); tiny nick & tear d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
THE WALTZER
1970. AMBERS, Henry J. THE WALTZER. NY: Theo Gaus' Sons, [1970]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Signed presentation on front endpaper, "To Linda, With my best regards from Henry J. Ambers, 1990." First Edition. Fine; some wear & rubbing (price-clipped) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
THE WAMPANOAG INDIAN FEDERATION: INDIAN NEIGHBORS OF THE PILGRIMS
1957. TRAVERS, Milton A. THE WAMPANOAG INDIAN FEDERATION OF THE ALGONQUIN NATION: Indian Neighbors Of The Pilgrims. Drawings By Mary Jane Pollock. New Bedford, Mass.: Reynolds- De Walt, 1957. 8vo., brown, faux-leather, stamped in gilt, in dust jacket. First Edition. With a laminated order form tipped to the rear of the text. Probably the best association copy possible, with a wonderful signed presentation from Travers on a front blank page: "Jan. 13th, 1957. This is copy #1 presented to my ever-loving ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00
WANDERINGS: A BOOK OF TRAVEL AND REMINISCENCE
1920. CURLE, Richard. WANDERINGS: A BOOK OF TRAVEL AND REMINISCENCE. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd, 1920. 8vo., blue cloth. First Edition. This book is dedicated to Joseph Conrad. Inscribed by Curle on the front endpaper: "This is the American Edition, which consists of the English sheets specially bound. It seems rather scarce. Richard Curle. 1932." Good (front cover bright but spine dulled; little toning endpapers; rear hinge cracked but still tight); included are remnants (... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
WAR
1916. ARTZIBASHEF, Michael. WAR. A PLAY IN FOUR ACTS. Translated by Thomas Seltzer From The Russian. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1916. Small 8vo., decorative boards. First Edition. With the ink signature of Polish-born pianist/composer Alexander Lipsky on the front endpaper. Very Good (some wear corners, bit of darkening spine). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (245)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (239)With dust jacket (245)
Signed (196)

