Titles starting with W from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 396
The Wages of Fear (First UK Edition)
London: The Bodley Head, 1952. First Edition. First Edition. first printing. A splendid copy of Arnaud's classic title, this being the true first edition in English after its debut the year before in France. Basis for the 1953 film masterpiece by Henri-Georges Clouzot, and a somewhat interesting remake in 1977 titled Sorcerer. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, with only a couple of tiny corner chips at the jacket crown to note. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
Wagonmaster (Softcover)
New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. 1978, Inc. First Edition. First printing of this edition. Slightest spine roll, else about Fine and unread. Screenplay to the 1949 John Ford film. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Wagons Westward!: The Story of Alexander Majors (First Edition)
New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1969. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. A touch of foxing to the top page edges and the rear panel, else an exceptional copy. Like many juvenile westerns, this title was distributed primarily to libraries, making collectible copies quite scarce. Juvenile Western. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Wait Till Next Year: The Story of Jackie Robinson (First Edition, review copy)
New York: Random House, 1960. First Edition. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's two-color review slip laid in. Fine in a Near Fine, lightly spine-faded dust jacket. A very attractive copy of an uncommon title. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
A Waiting Game (First UK Edition)
London: Michael Joseph, 1975. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Some color-fading to the jacket spine panel, small circular bookstore stamp on the half-title page. The great British film director's first novel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Waiting (Signed First Edition)
New York: Pantheon, 1999. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Winner of the National Book Award. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Waiting Period (Signed First Edition)
New York and London: Marion Boyars, 2002. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Selby's last book, published simultaneously in the UK and the US by Marion Boyars. A characteristically moral and twisted tale from the author, about a man who is pulled from the brink of suicide after being notified that his gun permit has been delayed due to a computer glitch. An uncommon signature in general, particularly so with this title. General... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Waiting to Exhale (First Edition, signed on a laid-in bookplate)
New York: The Viking Press, 1992. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on a laid-in (i.e., not attached) decorative bookplate. The author also wrote the screenplay for the 1995 film directed by Forest Whitaker starring Whitney Houston and Angela Bassett. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Waiting Room (Signed First Edition, Association Copy)
London: Faber and Faber, 1967. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author to Jamaican novelist Andrew Salkey: "Best Wishes / to Andrew and Pat / from / Wilson." Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with a little light wear. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Waiting For Nothing (First UK Edition)
London: Constable, 1935. First Edition. First UK edition. Introduction by Theodore Dreiser. Lacks front fly, else a Fine copy without dust jacket. The English edition is a publishing curiosity - a prominent English bookseller thought that Chapter Four of the book would be objectionable and under pressure the publisher removed it and in its place bound a section of blue paper with an explanation about the excision. One of the great novels of the Depression, about a young man on the bum. Extremely scarce. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Wajda Trilogy: Ashes and Diamonds, A Generation, Kanal (Softcover)
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1973. First Edition. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus and unread. Slightly cocked, reader's crease and a minor corner crease to the front wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Wake Up With a Stranger (First Edition)
New York: Beacon Books No. B-733X, 1964. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Light rubbing overall, "150" in blue ink to the first page, very light bruising to the spine ends. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Wake Up and Scream (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. 879, 1959. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Near Fine. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Wake-Robin (First Edition)
New York: Hurd and Houghton, 1871. First Edition. 12mo. First Edition. Very Good plus in dark green cloth with beveled edges and gilt titles and spine, still fairly bright. Light rubbing overall with minor bruising and bumping to the board tips, some loss and bumping to spine ends, slight cracking at the outer hinges, horizontal crease to the front, and few leaves have very minor creases. Burroughs' first literary work, published after a small appreciation piece on his good friend, Walt Whitman. Sti... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Waldo (First Edition)
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1967. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Slight spine lean and light shelfwear. Jacket extremities show brief chipping, a few tiny closed tears (with one cello-tape repair at the verso), and a couple of shallow scratches at the rear panel. Presentable overall. Author's first book. Jacket design by Charles Mikolaycak. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A Walk Among the Tombstones (Signed First Edition)
New York: William Morrow, 1992. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Laid in is a brief holographic note by the author written on the verso of a four page, typed newsletter by Block, dated July, 14, 1994, and stating (perhaps ironically): "Dear Mr, --- / Thanks for the kind words. I'm afraid, though, that I have to say no. I can't allow people to send me books for signing. / Lawrence Block.". ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Walk Hard -- Talk Loud (First Edition)
New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1940. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good lacking dust jacket. Rear spine hinge starting, with a tiny tear to the crown and light rubbing. The story of an African-American prizefighter and the first novel of the author later known as Ed Lacy. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Walk Proud [Gang!] (Original Screenplay)
Universal City, CA: Universal Pictures, 1978. First Draft Script for the 1979 film, "Walk Proud," directed by Robert E. Collins, written for the screen by noted mystery writer Evan Hunter, and starring Robby Benson and Sarah Holcomb. A ruthless Chicano gang member falls in love with a beautiful, wealthy Anglo girl, at which point he is unexpectedly faced with the reappearance of his estranged, drunken father, leading to reconsider his lifestyle. Green studio wrappers, printed with th... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
A Walk in the Spring Rain (Original Screenplay)
Culver City, CA: Columbia Pictures, 1969. Revised First Draft script for the 1970 film, "A Walk in the Spring Rain," directed by Guy Green, based on the 1966 novel by Rachel Maddux, written for the screen by Stirling Silliphant, and starring Anthony Quinn and Ingrid Bergman. A well-paced drama by director Guy Green (best remembered for "A Patch of Blue" in 1965) in which Bergman plays a hardworking New York City woman who takes a break from city life to join her husband in r... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (360)With dust jacket (223)
Signed (134)
With photos (209)

