Titles starting with W from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 170
W.J. Kooiman 1903-1968. Amsterdam, 1969
1969. W.J. Kooiman 1903-1968. [Amsterdam]: n.p, [1969]. 153 pp. Original cloth, somewhat spotted with stains. Internally clean. * A memorial work composed of several pieces written by friends and colleagues, as well as five of Kooiman's articles. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.24
WTO Dispute Settlement Decisions. Vols. 1-67B w/annotations tables ind
2005. WTO Dispute Settlement Decisions: Bernan's Annotated Reporter. Vols. 1-67B, in 70 books with Annotations, (lacking vol. 33); Cumulative Tables and Index Vols. covering vols. 21-60, in 7 books. Together 77 books. Decisions Reported January 29, 1996 to March 8-15, 2005. Lanham, Md.: Bernan Press, 1997-2005. Cloth. Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else excellent condition. Publisher's Price USD 9,645. * Dispute settlement decisions of the World Trade Organization (WTO) are presented wit... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$427.03
Wage and Hour Cases (BNA). Vols.1-30; with CDI vols.1-30, in 4 books
1992. Wage and Hour Cases. [First Series]. Washington, D.C.: Bureau of National Affairs. Volumes 1 to 30, (1939-1992), lacking vol. 24; with Cumulative Digest Index vols. 1 to 30, in 4 books. Lacking volume 24. Stamped on inside flyleaf page. Very good condition. See digital image. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$210.81
Wage and Hour Cases 2d. BNA Vols. Vols. 1-10 (1994-2006)
2006. Wage and Hours Cases 2d Series. Text of Opinions of Federal and State Courts and Administrative Tribunals Under Statutes Relating to Minimum Wages, Maximum Hours, Overtime Compensation, Child Labor, Equal Pay, Public Contracts, Prevailing Wages with Table of Cases. Washington, D.C.: Bureau of National Affairs. Vols. 1-10 (1994-2006) [with] Cumulative Digest and Index/Table of Cases vols. 1-5, in 1 softbound volume. Together 11 books. Ex-private law firm library, very good. See digital image. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$210.81
The Wagner Act: After Ten Years
1945. Silverberg, Louis G. (Editor). The Wagner Act: After Ten Years. Washington, D.C.: The Breau of National Affairs, Inc., [1945]. iv, 126 pp. Ex-library with stamps and location label on spine. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
The Wagner Act: After Ten Years
1945. Silverberg, Louis G. (Editor). The Wagner Act: After Ten Years. Washington, DC: The Bureau of National Affairs, Inc., [1945]. iv, 126 pp. Ex-library with stamps and white location letters on lower spine. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
The Wal Wal Arbitration
2000. Potter, Pitman B. The Wal Wal Arbitration. Washington: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1938. Reprinted Buffalo, NY: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 2000. 182 pp. Cloth. New. * No. 3 in the Monograph Series of the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Division of International Law. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$48.65
Walker's Errors in Civil Proceedings: Being the Errors in Civil
1917. Walker, W.S. Walker's Errors in Civil Proceedings. Being the Errors in Civil Proceedings. Being the Errors in Civil Proceedings which Were Held by the Appellate Court to be Insufficient to Justify Reversal of the Judgement Rendered by the Trial Court. Cincinnati: The W.H. Anderson Co., 1917. xxv, 1434 pp. Later buckram, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket and stamps to rear pastedown. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70
Wall Street Journal Eastern Edition 1974-1980 Film; 1981-1993 fiche
0. Wall Street Journal Eastern Edition. Microfilm edition. 1974 to 1980; [together with] Microfiche edition. 1981 to 1993. Publisher's Price USD 29,185. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$270.27
Wall Street Journal Eastern Edition. Microfiche edition 1984 to 1994
0. Wall Street Journal Eastern Edition. Microfiche. Dow Jones, Inc. 1984 to 1994. Approximately 5,460 fiche. Publisher's Price USD 15,000. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$270.27
The Wall of Separation: The Constitutional Politics of Church and
1976. Sorauf, Frank J. The Wall of Separation: The Constitutional Politics of Church and State. Princeton: Princeton University Press, [1976]. xii, 394 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket with a few minor stains. * Sorauf treats all sixty-seven constitutional cases concerning church-state relations decided by high American appellate courts from 1951 to 1971. He draws on original interviews with the plaintiffs, attorneys and members of the groups bringing suit and describes their strategies, goa... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14
War Contracts Renegotiation and Termination
1945. Caine, N.R. War Contracts Renegotiation and Termination. [New York, Alexander, 1945.] Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to front free endpaper. * This book was published shortly after the end of World War II, a time when Congress was beginning to terminate war contracts. More than a handbook, it is also a treatise enriched with historical references ranging from the Code of Hammurabi to recent wartime legislation. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70
War Criminals Their Prosecution & Punishment, 1944, In Dust Jacket
1944. Glueck, Sheldon. War Criminals Their Prosecution & Punishment. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944. viii, 250, xii pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Early owner signature to title page, minor rippling to text to to exposure to moisture. * First edition. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$37.84
War: Its Conduct and Legal Results
2005. Baty, T., and J.H. Morgan. War: Its Conduct and Legal Results. New York: E.P. Dutton and Company, 1915. xxviii, 578 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange. ISBN-13: 9781584775737. ISBN-10: 1584775734. Cloth. New. * The authors argue that the war has effectively ended the existing system of international law, a system that was already in decline due to the growing economic and political interdependence of states. These changes have created a new set of problems that will provide the basis of inter... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70
War Powers under the Constitution of the United States. Military
2002. Whiting, William. War Powers under the Constitution of the United States. Military Arrests, Reconstruction & Military Government. Also, Now First Published, War Claims of Aliens with Notes on the Acts of the Executives & Legislative Departments During Our Civil War & a Collection of Cases Decided in the National Courts. 1864. Tenth edition. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1864. xvii, 342 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584770558. ISBN-10: 1584770554. Cloth... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$86.49
War Powers of the Executive in the United States
2003. Berdahl, Clarence A. War Powers of the Executive in the United States. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1921. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2003. 296 pp. Cloth. New. * The term "war powers" includes those that may be exercised by the Executive during the conduct of war and those that relate to a war's initiation and termination. They also extend to post-war reconstruction. This was the first book on this important aspect of constitutional law, and it is still one of the best. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$86.49
War and Peace in the Law of Islam
2010. Khadduri, Majid. War and Peace in the Law of Islam. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1955. x, 321 pp. Reprinted 2006, 2010 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584776956; ISBN-10: 1584776951. Hardcover. New. * Khadduri presents a lucid analysis of classical Islamic doctrine concerning war and peace and its adaptation to modern conditions. Working primarily with original Muslim sources, he examines the nature of the Islamic state, Islamic law and the influence of Western law on Islam. Other chapt... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70
War and Peace: The Evils of The First and A Plan for Preserving
1919. Jay, William. War and Peace: The Evils of The First and A Plan for Preserving. Reprinted from the original edition of 1842 with an introductory note by James Brown Scott. New York: Oxford University Press, 1919. xiv, 69 pp. Ex-library with stamps, card pocket on rear free endpaper and white lettering on cover. Red cloth, worn. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$8.11
War and Peace in the Law of Islam. PAPERBACK
2010. Khadduri, Majid. War and Peace in the Law of Islam. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1955. x, 321 pp. Reprinted 2006, 2010 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781616190484; ISBN-10:1616190485. Paperback. New. * Khadduri presents a lucid analysis of classical Islamic doctrine concerning war and peace and its adaptation to modern conditions. Working primarily with original Muslim sources, he examines the nature of the Islamic state, Islamic law and the influence of Western law on Islam. Other chapte... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$91.89
War as an Instrument of National Policy and its Renunciation
1929. Shotwell, James T. War as an Instrument of National Policy and its Renunciation in the Pact of Paris. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1929]. x, 310 pp. Black cloth, worn and scuffed with gilt spine. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown page. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (40)
Signed (2)
With photos (51)

