Titles starting with W from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 107
W. Alvin Lloyd's Southern Rail-Road Map, 1863
Mobile, AL:: W. Alvin Lloyd (Lith. By W.R. Robertson, Mobile),, 1863.. Lithographed map, 16 ½ x 21 ½ inches, with light pink, yellow, and green coloring, delineating the railroad systems of the Confederacy, with Texas included in the Atlantic Ocean under the Carolinas, and a large inset of Charleston in the peninsula created by the confluence of the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers. Hundreds of towns serviced by the railways are included. Parrish & Willingham 6182 locates three copies (Hunting... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15,000.00
W. C. HANDY, 85th BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION YEAR. NOVEMBER 17, 1957-NOVEMBER 17, 1958. FATHER OF THE BLUES. [cover title]
N.P.:: n.p.,, (1957).. Spiral bound two tone glossy blue paperwraps. 4to.; (46pp.). Short tributes by various authors; photo illustrations; reproductions of drawings by Couarrubias; advertising tributes by various corporations, organizations, & individuals. Laid in is a single printed sheet, a tribute from Pres. Eisenhower. A bit of soiling to front wrap, else very good. One OCLC location Trinity ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
W.W. PUTNAM & CO. ORGANS [cover title]
Staunton, VA:: The company (Albert Schultz, printer),, (1899).. 8vo. (20) pp. Illustrated. Original printed cream wrappers (rubbed, some interior staining); damage to one leaf, affecting several letters, a good copy. Uncommon trade catalogue; unrecorded on OCLC (which does locate several later catalogues for this company). No Putnam publications are listed in Romaine's GUIDE TO AMERICAN TRADE CATALOGS, 1744-1900. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
WANDERINGS IN WEST AFRICA FROM LIVERPOOL TO FERNANDO PO
London:: Tinsley Brothers,, 1863.. 8vo. 1st ed., 2nd issue binding. Very good with slight edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,750.00
WAR ORIENTATION: Naval Air Training Bases, Pensacola, Fla
(Pensacola, Fla.):, (1945).. Folio; [29 pp.] Very good in gilt-decorated blue fabrikoid album with comb binding. There are 22 photographs (with captions) mounted on heavy card stock, a typescript "Foreword" and an issue of "Cadet News Digest" tipped in. From the Foreword: "War Orientation became a part of the Ground Training Program at the Naval Air Training Bases, Pensacola, in May, 1944. If the Aviation Cadet was to become something more than the mere pilot of a plane, it appe... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
WAR-TIME AUTOGRAPH ORDER, in full: "let Major Linton know of this Regt at Cherry Run. J. Newton Brig Genl."
1 page, on lined slip, 2 x 5 inches. This order probably comes from McClellan's 1862 Peninsular campaign where Newton commanded a brigade of Slocum's division. Folded. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
WASHINGTON, D. C., ARCHITECTURE - MARKET SQUARE Historic American Buildings Survey Selections Number 8
Washington, D. C.:: The Urban Design and Development Corporation,, 1969.. 4to. vi, 151 pp. Blue paper wraps. Illustrated. Sunning to spine. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
WASHINGTON COLLEGE FOR YOUNG LADIES. THIRD AND T STREETS N.E., WASHINGTON, DC
Washington, DC:: H.L. McQueen,, n.d. (ca. 1901).. 8vo.; 83pp. Frontis. portrait. Gilt stamped white cloth (soiled; upper corner of front board, at spine, has a stain which affects the illustration of the capitol dome, and extends onto the upper portion of the spine; rear board also has some staining around edges). Top page edges gilt. Internally clean and tight. Included is a list of the professors (one new addition to the faculty tipped in), courses offered, and the college calendar for 1900-01. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
THE WASHINGTON NATIONAL MONUMENT; VIEWS OF THE EARLY PATRIOTS REGARDING IT, REASONS WHY IT SHOULD REMAIN ON ITS PRESENT SITE, OBJECTS AND USES OF SUCH STRUCTURES: AN APPEAL TO THE PEOPLE AND THEIR REPRESENTATIVES
Washington (DC):: W.H. & O.H. Morrison for the Monument Society,, 1871.. 8vo. 20 pp. Frontispiece plate of the Washington Monument. Original printed yellow wrappers (rear corner chipped), stitched. Very good. First edition. An appeal for funds to finish the construction of the monument. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
WASHINGTON AND NAPOLEON. A FRAGMENT
NY:: Metropolitan Fair [for the] Sanitary Commission,, 1864.. First edition. 12mo.; 12pp. One of two hundred copies. Boldly signed by Lieber on title-page. Printed blue wraps. Very good. Both Washington and Napoleon have been men of high action, and some points between them must necessarily exist; but to find them is the work of ingenious research rather than of inquiring candor." Lieber (1800-1872) was professor of history and political economy at the Univ. of South Carolina, 1835-1856. Not in Turnbu... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
WASHINGTON [COVER-TITLE]
Washington, DC:: J.F. Jarvis,, nd (c. 1890).. 12mo. Illustrated red cloth. Souvenir viewbook consisting of 16 folding accordion-style leaves, comprising 30 views of Washington attractions. Some partial tears along some of the folds, some soiling to red cloth cover. A good solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
WASHINGTON ALBUM [COVER TITLE]
New York:: Adolph Wittemann,, (1885).. Oblong 4to. Gilt-and-black stamped red cloth. Souvenir viewbook consisting of twelve accordion-style folding leaves, comprising 48 views of Washington attractions. A beautiful copy, clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
THE WASHINGTON GUIDE; CONTAINING CAPT. JOHN SMITH'S ACCOUNT OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY .... ALSO, ILLUSTRATED BY A MAP OF WASHINGTON CITY, AND SEVERAL ENGRAVINGS
Washington City:: Published by Franck Taylor, J. Crissy, Printer,, 1837.. 12mo. (2) ads, xii, 310pp. Frontis. illustration, two plates as called for in index, and folding map with repair. Bound in period 3/4 leather and marbled boards, joints repaired; gilt title on spine (rubbed) and gilt ruled. Title stamped "washington Guide. A very good copy. Elliot's first guide to the city of Washington appeared in 1822. HOWES E 101 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
THE WAY TO GET MARRIED: OR, THE ADVANTAGES & DISADVANTAGES OF THE MARRIAGE STATE; REPRESENTED UNDER THE SIMILITUDE OF A DREAM. TO WHICH IS ADDED, A FATHER'S LEGACY TO HIS DAUGHTERS, IN A FEW EXCELLENT LETTERS
Phila:: Jacob Meyer,, 1813.. 12mo.; 104pp. Orig. leather backed boards. Small piece missing from bottom of spine. Binding tight. A very good copy. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 30500 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
WEATHERED OAK HERB FARM / BRADLEY HILLS / BETHESDA, MARYLAND
Bethesda, Maryland:: Weathered Oak Herb Farm, Inc.,, 1937.. Small 8vo; 32 pp. Original illustrated stiff wrappers. Illustrated with photographs. A catalog and price list of plants and other products, including books. All plants include complete descriptions. Small stain on front wrapper, some penciled check marks in margins. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
WEBSTER'S REPLY TO TO HAYNE AND HIS GENERAL METHODS OF PREPARATIONS
(Boston, MA):: Privately printed,, (1893).. First edition. 1/20 copies. 8vo. 21 pp. Short account of Webster's methods of preparation and publication of his famous speech. Original printed wrappers, a very good copy. OCLC: UVU, DLC, Georgetown, Dartmouth, Duke ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
WELL DRESSED LINES STRIPPED FROM THE REELS OF FIVE NEW ENGLANDERS
(NY):: Privately printed [for] the Anglers' Club of New York,, 1962.. First edition, 1/500 copies. 8vo. 82pp. Decorative initials by John C. Atherton. Anthology of angling tales by the five writers. Brown cloth (lacking the paper spine label). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
WELLIVER
(New York):: Rizzoli,, (1985).. Large 4to. 165 pp. With color and black & white illustrations. Gilt stamped blue cloth boards (short snag to head of spine), in glossy white illustrated dust jacket. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
WENDISH LANGUAGE PRINTING IN TEXAS
Los Angeles:: Dawson's Book Shop,, 1962.. 12mo; 17 pp. Limited edition, one of 128 copies. Printed at the Stagecoach Press, Houston. With tipped in photographic frontispiece and tipped-in printing specimen. Very good in slightly soiled blue cloth. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
WESLEY AND HIS COADJUTORS
Cincinnati, OH:: Swormstedt & Poe,, 1853.. Two volumes. 12mo. 392pp.; 280pp. Frontis. portrait in vol. one. Blind stamped cloth; gilt lettering & decorations on spine of vol. one; copper lettering & decorations on spine of vol. two. Contemporary ownership signature on front endpaper. A very good set. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (6)
With photos (1)

