Titles starting with W from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with W) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 160
W. B. Yeats. Profiles in Literature
New York: Humanities Press, (1971). First edition. 12mo. vi; 118 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Uncommon.
Catalogs: IRISH LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Waiting for the Banana Peel
(Saratoga, CA: R and E Publishers, 1992). First edition. Octavo. 261 pages. With sixteen pages of black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Kearton. With photograph and two-page TLS laid in.
Catalogs: TELEVISION. DICK VAN DYKE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
Wake
(Sylva, North Carolina): Spring Street Editions, (2003). First edition. Thin octavo. Unpaginated. Fine in handmade paper wrappers and a die-cut card cover dust jacket. Signed by Byer.
Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
A Walk in the Wilderness
London: Phoenix House, (1950). First edition. 12mo. 192 pages. Browning to the endsheets otherwise near fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
A Walled Garden
Pittsburgh: Carnegie Mellon University Press, 1989. First edition. Thin octavo. 76 pages. Fine in original wrappers.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Walther von der Vogelweide: Troubador of the Middle Ages. His Life and His Reputation in the English-Speaking Countries
New York: Vantage Press, (1969). First edition. Small octavo. 137 pages. With one black and white illustration. Fine in a very good dust jacket. With a long inscription by Scheibe on the front free endpaper and a APS laid in.
Catalogs: MIDDLE AGES. MINNESINGERS. POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The Wandering Jews
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, (2001). First American edition. 12mo. xxii; 146 pages. With ten black and white illustrations. Fine in original cloth-backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: EUROPEAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Wang Wei the Painter-Poet
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Publishers, (1968). First edition. Small octavo. 182 pages. With 68 black and white illustrations and illustrated endpapers. Fine in original gilt decorated black cloth lettered in red and gilt and a fine dust jacket (price-clipped).
Catalogs: CHINESE ART. POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
The War Trails of the Blue Ridge. Containing an Authentic Description of the Battle of Kings Mountain, the Incidents Leading up to and the Echoes of the Aftermath of this Epochal Engagement, and Other Stories Whose Scenes are Laid in the Blue Ridge
Banner Elk: Shepherd M. Dugger, 1932. First edition. 12mo. 324 pages. With nineteen black and white plates. Spine somewhat dull otherwise near fine in original red cloth with bright gilt lettering on the upper cover. Inscribed in 1933 by Dugger.
Catalogs: WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA. KING'S MOUNTAIN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$175.00
The War and the Bagdad Railway: The Story of Asia Minor and Its Relation to the Present Conflict
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1917. First edition. 12mo. 160 pages. With fourteen black and white plates and a large folding map at rear. Occasional spotting to the original blue cloth still a very good, tight copy."
Catalogs: WESTERN ASIA. TURKEY. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
War and the Soul: Healing Our Nation's Veterans from Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder
Wheaton, Illinois: Quest Books, (2005). Second printing. Octavo. xiv; 329 pages. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Warmly inscribed by Tick.
Catalogs: POST-TRAUMATIC STRESS DISORDER. VETERANS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The War of Don Emmanuel's Nether Parts
London: Secker and Warburg, (1990). First edition. Octavo. viii; 376 pages. Paper beginning to brown, as usual otherwise fine in original black boards lettered in white on the spine and a near fine pictorial dust jacket (the lamination on the dust jacket is bubbling in places). De Bernieres' first book. Signed by de Bernieres."
Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. LATIN AMERICAN TRILOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$250.00
War-Time Strikes and Their Adjustment
New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, (1921). First edition. Small octavo. xiv; 329 pages. Small tear in the cloth on the upper front cover, spine dull thus very good only. Inscribed to Benjamin Stolberg by Bing."
Catalogs: LABOR. INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY. STOLBERG. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Wartime Missions of Harry L. Hopkins
(Raleigh): Pentland Press, Inc., (1996). First edition. Thin octavo. xiv; 91 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Wills.
Catalogs: WORLD WAR II. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Washington Irving: A Bibliography
New York: The New York Public Library, 1933. First edition. Small quarto. 98 pages. With nine black and white plates. Near fine in original black cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt."
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. WASHINGTON IRVING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The Water Colley
(Market Drayton: Tern Press), [1984]. First edition. 12mo. Unpaginated. With eight black, white and green woodcut illustrations. One of 90 numbered copies. Fine in original cloth backed decorated boards with a small pictorial label affixed to the upper cover, as issued. A lovely little book. Signed by Nicholas Parry, the illustrator."
Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. TERN PRESS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
The Water Is Wide
Atlanta: The Old New York Book Shop Press, 2001. Reprint. Octavo. 306 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. As new in pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Conroy.
Catalogs: SOUTHERN LITERATURE. EDUCATION. SOUTH CAROLINA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00
Water Music
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1982. First English edition. Octavo. 437 pages. Fine in original boards and a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Boyle.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. MUNGO PARK. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Waterbirds of Southern Africa
Johannesburg: Chris van Rensburg Publications, (1982). First edition. Small octavo. 143 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in original pictorial laminated boards.
Catalogs: ORNITHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Watering
Athens: University of Georgia Press, (1972). First edition. Square 12mo. 89 pages. Fine in original cloth-backed boards.
Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (139)With dust jacket (87)
Signed (48)

